The Association of Magazine Media

2007 First Half Avg. Single Copy Circulation for Top 100 ABC Magazines

 

RANKPublication NameSubscriptions Paid & Verified Single Copy SalesTotal Paid & Verified
1COSMOPOLITAN1,048,3861,867,4812,915,867
2PEOPLE2,300,8861,438,0163,738,902
3WOMAN'S WORLD109,2091,433,1851,542,394
4IN TOUCH WEEKLY41,8621,269,0691,310,931
5FIRST FOR WOMEN204,9321,233,7401,438,672
6US WEEKLY908,535971,7561,880,291
7FAMILY CIRCLE2,974,498941,7493,916,247
8O, THE OPRAH MAGAZINE1,548,867887,8362,436,703
9GLAMOUR1,506,953755,2892,262,242
10IN STYLE1,027,323753,3581,780,681
11LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY8,798744,294753,092
12NATIONAL ENQUIRER336,777726,6931,063,470
13STAR MAGAZINE732,067726,0371,458,104
14GOOD HOUSEKEEPING4,078,468661,3054,739,773
15WOMAN'S DAY3,333,864584,6673,918,531
16MEN'S HEALTH1,268,713547,9581,816,671
17FIGURE42,382490,691533,073
18MAXIM2,085,058483,2812,568,339
19VOGUE849,368452,2071,301,575
20WEIGHT WATCHERS874,046445,4681,319,514
21OK! WEEKLY390,215419,196809,411
22PREVENTION2,983,511413,2493,396,760
23REAL SIMPLE1,575,169398,1371,973,306
24EVERY DAY WITH RACHAEL RAY916,059386,3011,302,360
25READER'S DIGEST9,662,514384,171########
26SHAPE1,370,885376,6841,747,569
27COSMO GIRL!1,077,598369,2381,446,836
28GLOBE84,443361,267445,710
29SELF1,126,763360,2291,486,992
30J-14104,258358,424462,682
31SEVENTEEN1,697,186355,4802,052,666
32VANITY FAIR798,327355,1901,153,517
33ELLE718,396354,3331,072,729
34M35,912346,573382,485
35MARIE CLAIRE641,875329,473971,348
36MARTHA STEWART LIVING1,698,660307,3202,005,980
37COOKING WITH PAULA DEEN473,181293,334766,515
38LADIES' HOME JOURNAL3,645,046280,7103,925,756
39WOMEN'S HEALTH511,608275,284786,892
40PLAYBOY2,614,677265,6602,880,337
41FITNESS1,279,544256,6671,536,211
42ESSENCE834,797254,6981,089,495
43ALLURE809,722253,0561,062,778
44LUCKY916,780250,2401,167,020
45REDBOOK2,129,700244,5372,374,237
46BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS7,433,077242,8337,675,910
47MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS29,749238,914268,663
48TEEN VOGUE734,459238,713973,172
49TEEN21,473231,865253,338
50GQ-GENTLEMEN'S QUARTERLY708,242223,452931,694
51XXL63,798222,502286,300
52TV GUIDE3,043,289221,9003,265,189
53SOAPS IN DEPTH - CBS59,514218,911278,425
54SOAPS IN DEPTH - ABC61,219207,495268,714
55COOKING LIGHT1,534,429205,5721,740,001
56BRIDES160,488200,313360,801
57EBONY1,205,309195,3831,400,692
58SOUTHERN LIVING2,623,325189,7912,813,116
59POPSTAR!10,850189,250200,100
60MORE1,067,873186,4001,254,273
61COUNTRY LIVING1,440,448185,9781,626,426
62MODERN BRIDE162,841184,242347,083
63HARPER'S BAZAAR539,552182,506722,058
64SOAP OPERA DIGEST341,089178,404519,493
65SOPHISTICATE'S HAIRSTYLE GUIDE-174,193174,193
66NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC4,888,877172,4495,061,326
67TWIST15,413172,110187,523
68SOPHISTICATE'S BLACK HAIR STYLES  AND CARE GUIDE-171,985171,985
69STUFF1,189,241170,7471,359,988
70MUSCLE & FITNESS293,248166,967460,215
71COUNTRY SAMPLER160,577160,115320,692
72POPULAR MECHANICS1,077,024152,9741,229,998
73BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS SPECIAL  INTEREST PUBLICATIONS KITCHEN  AND BATH-152,000152,000
74POPULAR SCIENCE1,213,089151,7761,364,865
75BRIDAL GUIDE46,855148,640195,495
76KING106,895148,356255,251
77VERANDA333,835147,399481,234
78SOAP OPERA WEEKLY81,455139,344220,799
79MEN'S FITNESS633,215136,211769,426
80MOTOR TREND987,171135,5351,122,706
81GOLF DIGEST1,526,776133,9361,660,712
82TRADITIONAL HOME834,214131,959966,173
83EVERYDAY FOOD770,973126,674897,647
84COTTAGE LIVING881,972125,5591,007,531
85ROLLING STONE1,321,222123,8261,445,048
86BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS DIABETIC LIVING249,622121,000370,622
87MONEY1,813,910119,6741,933,584
88BON APPETIT1,248,067119,4111,367,478
89DISCOVER599,814117,108716,922
90COUNTRY WEEKLY314,185112,777426,962
91PENTHOUSE260,060110,349370,409
92VIBE752,961110,322863,283
93ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST738,083108,914846,997
94MUSCLE & FITNESS HERS20,000108,607128,607
95ESQUIRE612,653108,480721,133
96CAR AND DRIVER1,192,216108,1671,300,383
97TRUCKIN'51,577107,545159,122
98JET801,895107,511909,406
99PEOPLE EN ESPANOL414,593107,435522,028
100SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN486,071107,055593,126

*High proportion of title's circulation attributed to membership benefits. 
Source: Audit Bureau of Circulations statements for the first six months of 2007. Includes domestic titles audited by A.B.C.; annuals, international editions and comics have been excluded.