The Association of Magazine Media

Jan - Mar 2013 vs 2012

Represents Print Ad data only

Consumer MagazineQ1 2013* DollarsQ1 2012* Dollars%CHGQ1 2013* PagesQ1 2012* Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE43,688,45638,689,56012.966.6859.7911.5
AFAR1,900,8751,354,24540.470.0071.00-1.4
ALL YOU7,610,5048,265,594-7.9144.59169.62-14.8
ALLURE46,681,31940,477,93115.3296.66274.158.2
AMERICAN BABY19,137,90521,300,025-10.284.8197.21-12.8
AMERICAN PHOTO1,763,9501,986,665-11.253.0353.66-1.2
AMERICAN WAY5,047,9467,537,683-33.0212.50235.14-9.6
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST28,170,00831,708,069-11.2210.91249.58-15.5
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL02,156,178 0.0033.55 
ATLANTIC THE4,894,3335,296,381-7.665.5474.30-11.8
AUDUBON2,654,4244,207,619-36.953.2787.42-39.1
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE12,492,38010,904,07514.6104.1695.828.7
AUTOWEEK5,828,8536,529,465-10.7155.58178.40-12.8
BABY TALK9,190,68014,537,026-36.849.6378.29-36.6
BARRONS15,751,57415,420,6062.1296.54298.65-0.7
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS135,384,976147,904,739-8.5249.20282.70-11.9
BICYCLING6,266,5816,047,9673.682.1383.63-1.8
BLACK ENTERPRISE3,739,9745,791,128-35.480.41122.40-34.3
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK35,357,48050,623,978-30.2228.52338.86-32.6
BLOOMBERG MARKETS8,204,3528,077,8621.6166.17168.66-1.5
BOATING7,811,2656,740,87315.9179.52155.8215.2
BON APPETIT22,894,02216,146,80341.8141.61102.8437.7
BOYS' LIFE759,083892,011-14.915.2317.13-11.1
BRIDAL GUIDE20,795,59221,856,160-4.9504.69546.52-7.7
BRIDE'S36,092,32168,662,963-47.4385.77770.51-49.9
CAR AND DRIVER26,928,84029,929,295-10.0128.65148.96-13.6
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE472,2651,028,313-54.119.1640.82-53.1
CELEBRATED LIVING413,700748,170-44.724.0032.00-25.0
COASTAL LIVING5,586,8095,036,20610.976.2968.6611.1
CONDE NAST TRAVELER28,249,55127,402,2443.1207.42213.03-2.6
COOKING LIGHT24,582,55722,696,0108.3180.42175.392.9
COSMOPOLITAN88,217,84974,080,77019.1298.48265.6212.4
COUNTRY LIVING15,915,41118,315,528-13.189.27109.27-18.3
COUNTRY WEEKLY1,463,0631,758,126-16.8165.06211.45-21.9
CRUISING WORLD5,663,6246,231,017-9.1162.32184.66-12.1
CYCLE WORLD3,687,2653,887,729-5.298.62109.97-10.3
DEPARTURES20,346,30217,885,02613.8203.45190.956.5
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS1,593,6291,711,325-6.985.1693.98-9.4
DETAILS13,055,7119,560,97136.6157.36126.0924.8
DIABETES FORECAST1,699,9311,851,907-8.261.8769.83-11.4
DUCKS UNLIMITED1,906,2801,859,5402.549.6648.662.1
DWELL4,820,0074,582,3285.2102.98103.64-0.6
EATING WELL2,109,9501,276,57665.339.3428.9735.8
EBONY10,123,0529,539,6326.1135.07138.45-2.4
ECONOMIST22,259,21730,594,580-27.2330.88463.17-28.6
ELLE86,571,11474,786,39615.8551.36499.2510.4
ELLE DECOR15,360,03913,495,65213.8170.81158.108.0
ENDLESS VACATION02,518,400 0.0029.00 
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY50,794,50648,921,6283.8257.18264.34-2.7
ENTREPRENEUR20,301,56519,144,7186.0232.77219.226.2
ESPN MAGAZINE52,357,97245,814,48114.3214.91191.0012.5
ESQUIRE26,162,47823,270,63412.4185.64171.648.2
ESSENCE18,944,23423,389,814-19.0170.98224.81-23.9
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY16,289,20014,733,52410.6102.0097.175.0
EVERYDAY FOOD04,705,500 0.0069.00 
EXECUTIVE TRAVEL MAGAZINE772,7250 30.330.00 
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE01,394,800 0.0047.92 
FAMILY CIRCLE68,751,81277,379,187-11.1222.41259.91-14.4
FAMILY FUN17,323,37812,857,34934.785.6064.5632.6
FAMILY HANDYMAN12,520,90011,378,06010.0103.3696.237.4
FAST COMPANY10,863,5918,664,59525.4114.6395.8519.6
FIELD & STREAM12,242,16011,412,6447.375.4573.852.2
FINE COOKING240,904404,294-40.48.7615.41-43.2
FIRST FOR WOMEN6,377,4659,387,393-32.182.03123.94-33.8
FIT PREGNANCY3,714,9253,968,658-6.453.7960.26-10.7
FITNESS32,144,67733,165,254-3.1199.70211.43-5.5
FLEX8,455,2258,092,1104.5591.67567.754.2
FLYING2,927,9002,872,2051.9101.13101.19-0.1
FOOD & WINE16,582,81817,624,369-5.9159.17180.46-11.8
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE13,714,8209,705,08041.3163.02121.7833.9
FORBES42,094,28750,067,916-15.9266.03330.83-19.6
FORTUNE41,533,57338,830,3007.0272.94272.140.3
GARDEN DESIGN970,5511,659,933-41.524.2844.09-44.9
GLAMOUR66,737,50863,006,6235.9291.01289.520.5
GOLF DIGEST26,691,21821,009,69027.0163.91134.1822.2
GOLF MAGAZINE42,722,39338,754,86410.2200.45176.3613.7
GOLF WORLD6,438,3426,750,256-4.6148.32165.70-10.5
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING105,756,401101,912,2753.8258.96258.090.3
GQ38,170,64731,656,91020.6227.80196.7515.8
GUIDEPOSTS7,118,5406,061,75817.493.5084.1211.2
HARPER'S BAZAAR60,955,13248,032,73526.9451.51365.9023.4
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW3,039,0723,507,186-13.363.8076.80-16.9
HEALTH17,686,49116,961,8314.3144.19146.57-1.6
HGTV MAGAZINE4,021,9270 85.810.00 
HOT ROD13,255,2959,685,19636.9125.6988.0442.8
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL15,660,63412,602,73624.397.5583.7716.4
IN STYLE96,609,04686,228,74512.0561.35531.855.5
IN TOUCH WEEKLY12,061,25816,163,897-25.4127.42162.24-21.5
INC.6,887,5007,629,253-9.781.6692.67-11.9
ISLANDS2,597,9242,336,10511.265.3163.832.3
JET2,307,4573,377,402-31.760.48100.00-39.5
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE4,563,6923,735,64022.264.2753.9319.2
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL27,608,02737,160,471-25.7111.92156.55-28.5
LATINA5,845,3805,470,9026.8117.11111.065.4
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY5,241,1757,231,429-27.5105.59131.42-19.7
LUCKY22,979,92621,602,4356.4175.47174.500.6
MARIE CLAIRE46,265,16039,145,76518.2322.50287.2512.3
MARLIN1,866,7621,831,8711.9120.79123.59-2.3
MARTHA STEWART LIVING30,395,47726,097,22116.5167.70149.8311.9
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS26,917,19923,732,96613.4636.22569.9611.6
MAXIM13,121,88823,833,298-44.953.0983.09-36.1
MEN'S FITNESS14,831,3958,377,58077.0189.95106.1379.0
MEN'S HEALTH29,135,24324,196,13920.4139.85125.4211.5
MEN'S JOURNAL14,475,00413,431,5047.8124.34120.952.8
MIDWEST LIVING19,872,69520,631,525-3.7138.30145.15-4.7
MIT TECHNOLOGY REVIEW1,051,604871,43920.736.1532.1612.4
MONEY20,106,06820,807,213-3.484.2091.79-8.3
MORE23,512,94520,829,55912.9138.41127.908.2
MOTOR TREND32,983,74323,638,08639.5162.66123.6431.6
MUSCLE & FITNESS17,142,14017,491,451-2.0306.52309.56-1.0
NATIONAL ENQUIRER8,694,9509,833,099-11.6189.99213.79-11.1
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC14,312,92514,387,310-0.561.1460.580.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS913,195417,625118.77.333.7197.6
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR2,774,2136,620,618-58.132.9976.60-56.9
NATURAL HEALTH4,563,1514,025,07513.485.4480.056.7
NEW YORK MAGAZINE32,118,65541,622,100-22.8422.35513.04-17.7
NEW YORKER31,349,74034,130,619-8.1196.06221.37-11.4
NEWSWEEK033,930,279 0.00183.26 
NEXOS703,500380,15585.132.1516.1698.9
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE32,403,63534,169,273-5.2201.90213.83-5.6
OK WEEKLY19,079,71523,178,640-17.7263.11339.04-22.4
ORGANIC GARDENING1,422,6401,331,9006.846.5847.79-2.5
OUT3,085,9923,224,995-4.384.9691.91-7.6
OUTDOOR LIFE5,430,0205,206,6464.358.0556.742.3
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE10,886,84811,840,368-8.198.82107.06-7.7
PARENTING14,084,02819,211,626-26.793.55131.75-29.0
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS5,314,1395,643,668-5.889.32102.87-13.2
PARENTS38,742,37939,104,119-0.9201.43210.27-4.2
PEOPLE249,684,136227,756,0749.6751.04727.673.2
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL13,198,98110,930,15620.8163.94142.9914.7
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH21,454,27216,345,17031.3247.86199.7224.1
PLAYBOY9,449,87610,927,395-13.582.0592.34-11.1
POPULAR MECHANICS16,683,07016,296,7332.4109.63112.46-2.5
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY10,022,07011,673,920-14.1142.21174.26-18.4
POPULAR SCIENCE14,334,80714,720,842-2.694.19102.28-7.9
PREVENTION28,623,41924,424,60617.2177.57158.0312.4
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG4,320,2803,307,44030.6100.1860.2166.4
READER'S DIGEST42,979,99236,543,50717.6189.92169.4412.1
REAL SIMPLE50,508,49345,881,77110.1251.91242.773.8
REDBOOK40,722,84842,864,491-5.0215.55241.30-10.7
RENOVATION STYLE01,630,502 0.0015.64 
ROAD & TRACK9,988,10316,252,331-38.586.33150.48-42.6
ROBB REPORT8,223,2457,959,4303.3233.78231.251.1
ROLLING STONE39,309,74732,450,25821.1190.38162.9516.8
RUNNERS WORLD21,025,47618,952,14710.9144.15135.636.3
SAILING WORLD1,259,733960,39531.275.5058.7428.5
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN4,570,6244,120,24310.9116.94110.875.5
SAVEUR3,382,6812,838,12219.264.7857.3013.1
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD2,901,6009,339,626-68.955.6076.48-27.3
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN3,393,4562,888,23017.540.5635.8313.2
SCUBA DIVING735,301723,5231.648.3349.50-2.4
SELF32,441,34734,368,357-5.6172.20190.94-9.8
SER PADRES2,975,4093,019,977-1.527.6429.28-5.6
SEVENTEEN25,888,49618,431,90640.5171.58128.8633.2
SHAPE MAGAZINE34,107,66141,508,212-17.8177.59220.54-19.5
SIEMPRE MUJER3,283,2003,063,6457.247.4345.624.0
SKI2,802,5734,359,862-35.748.6674.65-34.8
SMARTMONEY06,877,074 0.0067.42 
SMITHSONIAN17,615,95615,804,09811.599.9991.689.1
SOAP OPERA DIGEST1,136,8302,926,735-61.2110.49120.00-7.9
SOUND & VISION1,428,8632,146,600-33.444.3048.81-9.2
SOUTHERN LIVING44,357,48243,246,4182.6203.55209.58-2.9
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT10,825,23111,506,157-5.9246.76263.21-6.2
SPA0146,388 0.0010.83 
SPECTRUM1,851,4781,577,62517.486.3171.1121.4
SPIN03,214,893 0.0056.24 
SPORT DIVER1,582,7802,065,401-23.449.9868.82-27.4
SPORT FISHING2,704,2932,949,388-8.388.43102.70-13.9
SPORTING NEWS01,006,086 0.0016.50 
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED147,848,998145,937,6361.3357.89353.371.3
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS1,105,9121,109,300-0.314.7916.16-8.5
STAR33,177,99540,349,599-17.8273.89332.80-17.7
SUNSET15,181,44114,216,8966.8115.42117.99-2.2
TASTE OF HOME4,509,8503,436,20031.228.3323.5020.6
TEEN VOGUE22,649,69719,681,48715.1172.56156.5510.2
TENNIS3,521,8712,831,46824.458.5747.9722.1
TEXAS MONTHLY11,839,91212,948,325-8.6293.94336.50-12.6
THE WEEK7,024,4668,285,936-15.291.46116.61-21.6
THIS OLD HOUSE7,950,4688,242,519-3.573.3582.50-11.1
TIME70,013,04474,606,895-6.2196.59227.01-13.4
TOWN & COUNTRY17,997,17715,988,68912.6217.52203.666.8
TRADITIONAL HOME6,732,3738,208,569-18.040.8852.60-22.3
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS2,773,6802,830,230-2.0192.00214.89-10.7
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX635,320656,819-3.356.0066.91-16.3
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING4,336,6904,703,442-7.8169.68193.51-12.3
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING5,868,7505,708,9112.8250.50266.33-5.9
TRANSWORLD SURF2,061,0261,933,6826.6163.33167.55-2.5
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING469,395506,953-7.441.8443.00-2.7
TRAVEL+LEISURE25,647,59823,397,5709.6191.92188.202.0
TV GUIDE30,841,88627,190,01613.4174.93164.726.2
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE3,549,9743,241,2329.5157.59141.4011.4
US WEEKLY95,935,32478,240,89922.6427.92363.6617.7
VANITY FAIR73,392,41866,922,8369.7375.73358.394.8
VERANDA10,993,9479,854,24311.6159.33152.824.3
VOGUE114,848,897103,501,19211.0671.29637.615.3
W34,408,94630,953,79411.2326.82309.505.6
WEIGHT WATCHERS10,522,07312,425,795-15.3127.71158.82-19.6
WHOLE LIVING1,541,8506,813,180-77.423.66108.99-78.3
WIRED18,066,43117,001,2936.3145.02149.23-2.8
WOMAN'S DAY62,983,52268,185,457-7.6239.79272.29-11.9
WOMANS WORLD7,475,8297,744,784-3.578.7284.06-6.4
WOMEN'S HEALTH28,612,62722,057,04829.7148.27119.2024.4
WOOD MAGAZINE3,172,7302,972,8416.733.9930.9010.0
WORKING MOTHER4,193,3524,092,8552.554.3853.471.7
YACHTING11,157,32511,756,300-5.1272.32299.57-9.1
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL4,134,555,3144,113,328,4840.531,136.7332,707.61-4.8
*Data as of April 5th, 2013 
  
AMERICAN PROFILE56,651,73356,090,3411.0119.66118.990.6
DASH10,609,9608,869,77319.629.2824.8517.8
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG02,360,438 0.0077.66 
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE54,229,17752,676,5282.9460.97450.312.4
PARADE118,100,896129,919,575-9.1108.60121.64-10.7
RELISH22,995,73627,938,276-17.727.5334.25-19.6
SPRY11,015,5079,468,08016.323.1820.6612.2
USA WEEKEND89,359,56089,482,594-0.1116.97116.990.0
SUNDAY MAGAZINES TOTALS362,962,569376,805,606-3.7886.19965.35-8.2
*Data as of April 5th, 2013