The Association of Magazine Media

January - March 2014 vs 2013

CONSUMER (SAME PUB/STORE) TOTALQ1 2014* DollarsQ1 2013* Dollars%CHGQ1 2014* PagesQ1 2013* Pages%CHG
AARP THE MAGAZINE49,464,16543,688,45613.270.3866.685.5
AFAR3,136,2751,900,87565.093.3270.0033.3
ALL YOU6,340,4967,610,504-16.7108.99144.59-24.6
ALLURE47,258,17546,681,3191.2287.25296.66-3.2
AMERICAN BABY14,205,88219,137,905-25.859.8884.81-29.4
AMERICAN PHOTO1,645,6801,763,950-6.747.0653.03-11.3
AMERICAN WAY5,183,0005,047,9462.7218.42212.502.8
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST33,178,43428,170,00817.8241.06210.9114.3
ATLANTIC THE5,739,5284,894,33317.372.7165.5410.9
AUDUBON2,003,6762,654,424-24.539.0153.27-26.8
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE11,722,33012,492,380-6.296.80104.16-7.1
AUTOWEEK6,053,6635,828,8533.9161.08155.583.5
BARRONS16,812,28015,751,5746.7305.87296.543.1
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS108,502,193135,384,976-19.9190.88249.20-23.4
BICYCLING6,328,1396,266,5811.078.7982.13-4.1
BLACK ENTERPRISE2,117,3463,843,462-44.944.6182.65-46.0
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK33,028,37935,357,480-6.6204.41228.52-10.6
BLOOMBERG MARKETS7,524,2028,204,352-8.3146.26166.17-12.0
BOATING7,971,3107,811,2652.0181.56179.521.1
BON APPETIT22,024,41522,894,022-3.8128.81141.61-9.0
BOYS' LIFE709,728759,083-6.513.6615.23-10.3
BRIDAL GUIDE18,386,83420,795,592-11.6438.73504.69-13.1
BRIDE'S37,703,13436,092,3214.5382.73385.77-0.8
CAR AND DRIVER34,696,37526,928,84028.8157.83128.6522.7
CELEBRATED LIVING347,700413,700-16.020.0024.00-16.7
COASTAL LIVING6,317,3795,586,80913.180.2676.295.2
CONDE NAST TRAVELER36,838,61628,249,55130.4231.44207.4211.6
COOKING LIGHT24,374,42524,582,557-0.8167.26180.42-7.3
COSMOPOLITAN82,792,73488,217,849-6.1273.61298.48-8.3
COUNTRY LIVING12,430,66515,915,411-21.963.2389.27-29.2
COUNTRY WEEKLY1,834,4281,463,06325.4200.96165.0621.7
CRUISING WORLD6,526,2215,663,62415.2182.66162.3212.5
CYCLE WORLD2,489,8363,687,265-32.566.0298.62-33.1
DEPARTURES22,845,26220,346,30212.3216.55203.456.4
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS2,750,8801,593,62972.6161.9885.1690.2
DETAILS14,879,08213,097,75513.6161.57157.862.4
DIABETES FORECAST1,664,7701,699,931-2.158.1661.87-6.0
DWELL4,995,8204,820,0073.6105.31102.982.3
EATING WELL6,241,3152,109,950195.889.2039.34126.7
EBONY11,287,14410,123,05211.5138.13135.072.3
ECONOMIST17,432,52522,259,217-21.7267.15330.88-19.3
ELLE89,543,51986,571,1143.4543.06551.36-1.5
ELLE DECOR15,108,67115,360,039-1.6158.92170.81-7.0
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY44,413,07050,794,506-12.6214.32257.18-16.7
ENTREPRENEUR23,200,58420,301,56514.3267.39232.7714.9
ESPN MAGAZINE52,417,59852,357,9720.1211.82214.91-1.4
ESQUIRE25,887,30026,162,478-1.1174.71185.64-5.9
ESSENCE24,215,51918,944,23427.8206.14170.9820.6
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY16,753,68016,289,2002.999.86102.00-2.1
FAMILY CIRCLE51,888,84368,751,812-24.5159.78222.41-28.2
FAMILY FUN15,042,96917,323,378-13.270.8285.60-17.3
FAMILY HANDYMAN11,215,30212,520,900-10.488.64103.36-14.2
FAST COMPANY10,810,56110,863,591-0.5107.65114.63-6.1
FIELD & STREAM11,756,10612,242,160-4.070.0675.45-7.1
FINE COOKING300,694240,90424.811.138.7627.1
FIRST FOR WOMEN7,388,9176,377,46515.993.4082.0313.9
FIT PREGNANCY3,503,1113,714,925-5.752.3153.79-2.8
FITNESS29,671,98632,144,677-7.7175.58199.70-12.1
FLEX6,914,1058,455,225-18.2464.49591.67-21.5
FLYING2,823,1502,927,900-3.698.54101.13-2.6
FOOD & WINE16,900,77016,582,8181.9152.79159.17-4.0
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE12,446,74513,714,820-9.2137.37163.02-15.7
FORBES40,361,30342,094,287-4.1242.98266.03-8.7
FORTUNE38,463,27641,533,573-7.4243.47272.94-10.8
GLAMOUR76,905,96465,931,91416.6321.48288.0011.6
GOLF DIGEST25,259,81926,691,218-5.4150.97163.91-7.9
GOLF MAGAZINE43,459,86342,722,3931.7189.85200.45-5.3
GOLF WORLD5,705,8706,438,342-11.4118.48148.32-20.1
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING92,229,563105,756,401-12.8212.11258.96-18.1
GQ39,607,39738,170,6473.8227.21227.80-0.3
GUIDEPOSTS4,756,4887,118,540-33.268.0093.50-27.3
HARPER'S BAZAAR67,778,91760,955,13211.2473.01451.514.8
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW2,833,2913,039,072-6.858.6663.80-8.1
HEALTH21,236,64817,730,33319.8163.95144.1213.8
HGTV MAGAZINE7,014,8004,036,98873.8106.7485.8124.4
HOT ROD15,832,24613,255,29519.4144.60125.6915.0
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL15,334,61615,660,634-2.192.0997.55-5.6
IN STYLE104,841,07096,609,0468.5575.44561.352.5
IN TOUCH WEEKLY13,061,87512,061,2588.3152.72127.4219.9
INC.8,670,8656,887,50025.9101.3281.6624.1
ISLANDS2,153,1242,597,924-17.149.8165.31-23.7
JET1,911,7892,307,457-17.145.0060.48-25.6
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE4,303,5334,563,692-5.764.8364.270.9
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL22,672,22927,608,027-17.987.28111.92-22.0
LATINA6,352,6735,845,3808.7124.52117.116.3
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY4,342,7145,241,175-17.1105.23105.59-0.3
LUCKY19,063,51122,979,926-17.0140.56175.47-19.9
MARIE CLAIRE50,547,68946,265,1609.3337.39322.504.6
MARLIN1,921,4441,866,7622.9120.52120.79-0.2
MARTHA STEWART LIVING20,858,31830,395,477-31.4109.28167.70-34.8
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS25,023,95726,904,199-7.0578.64636.01-9.0
MAXIM10,384,10013,121,888-20.939.6653.09-25.3
MEN'S FITNESS13,227,91314,831,395-10.8143.55189.95-24.4
MEN'S HEALTH30,076,41029,135,2433.2136.85139.85-2.1
MEN'S JOURNAL18,278,64014,475,00426.3139.09124.3411.9
MIDWEST LIVING8,448,14919,872,695-57.554.42138.30-60.7
MIT TECHNOLOGY REVIEW926,9291,051,604-11.934.3236.15-5.1
MONEY20,276,07020,106,0680.888.7084.205.3
MORE19,093,89523,512,945-18.8107.01138.41-22.7
MOTOR TREND27,448,39532,983,743-16.8131.75162.66-19.0
MUSCLE & FITNESS18,192,18117,142,1406.1311.18306.521.5
MUSCLE & FITNESS HERS1,549,4761,429,8448.4105.46102.482.9
NATIONAL ENQUIRER8,872,1108,694,9502.0193.66189.991.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC14,574,73514,312,9251.862.1561.141.7
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS1,005,960913,19510.28.007.339.1
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR2,500,7642,774,213-9.929.0632.99-11.9
NATURAL HEALTH4,357,5494,563,151-4.578.6385.44-8.0
NEW YORK MAGAZINE41,378,53132,118,65528.8462.48422.359.5
NEW YORKER28,085,50531,349,740-10.4165.05196.06-15.8
NEXOS934,800703,50032.942.6432.1532.6
OK WEEKLY21,504,50019,079,71512.7288.08263.119.5
ORGANIC GARDENING1,409,0441,422,640-1.038.3046.58-17.8
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE28,649,19932,403,635-11.6178.79201.90-11.4
OUT3,906,8533,085,99226.694.9084.9611.7
OUTDOOR LIFE5,347,2865,430,020-1.554.9558.05-5.3
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE11,953,02210,886,8489.8107.3798.828.7
PARENTS37,834,49838,742,379-2.3187.76201.43-6.8
PEOPLE253,357,474249,903,0441.4731.93750.98-2.5
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL11,999,84413,198,981-9.1141.35163.94-13.8
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH17,773,50821,454,272-17.2192.59247.86-22.3
PLAYBOY16,411,7819,449,87673.7131.4682.0560.2
POPULAR MECHANICS12,137,38316,683,070-27.276.42109.63-30.3
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY10,559,95010,022,0705.4144.54142.211.6
POPULAR SCIENCE17,505,00514,334,80722.1112.8094.1919.8
PREVENTION26,971,92328,623,419-5.8160.36177.57-9.7
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG5,291,1714,320,28022.5116.77100.1816.6
READER'S DIGEST19,763,10042,979,992-54.0106.92189.92-43.7
REAL SIMPLE51,010,86550,508,4931.0237.07251.91-5.9
REDBOOK33,211,51840,722,848-18.4171.44215.55-20.5
ROAD & TRACK10,393,3369,988,1034.184.8386.33-1.7
ROLLING STONE30,110,98839,309,747-23.4138.76190.38-27.1
RUNNERS WORLD19,427,34021,025,476-7.6127.27144.15-11.7
SAILING WORLD1,655,3871,259,73331.496.8875.5028.3
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN4,143,9884,570,624-9.3101.65116.94-13.1
SAVEUR3,295,6173,382,681-2.660.4564.78-6.7
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD2,677,6332,901,600-7.750.3155.60-9.5
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN2,843,0563,393,456-16.233.4840.56-17.5
SCUBA DIVING961,018735,30130.761.6348.3327.5
SELF27,968,25432,441,347-13.8142.36172.20-17.3
SER PADRES3,378,9042,975,40913.630.1227.649.0
SEVENTEEN25,846,43825,876,303-0.1162.53171.50-5.2
SHAPE MAGAZINE38,220,27734,107,66112.1191.00177.597.6
SIEMPRE MUJER3,367,6303,283,2002.646.4447.43-2.1
SMITHSONIAN16,320,77917,631,043-7.495.94100.10-4.2
SOAP OPERA DIGEST1,153,6901,136,8301.5110.66110.490.2
SOUND & VISION1,244,5691,428,863-12.960.8044.3037.2
SOUTHERN LIVING46,475,13344,357,7824.8199.82203.55-1.8
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT12,098,29510,825,23111.8262.19246.766.3
SPECTRUM1,704,9851,851,478-7.977.1286.31-10.6
SPORT DIVER1,487,2341,582,780-6.044.6449.98-10.7
SPORT FISHING2,643,4112,704,293-2.385.6288.43-3.2
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED146,048,946147,848,998-1.2339.43357.89-5.2
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS1,502,7481,105,91235.919.9214.7934.7
STAR44,118,85533,177,99533.0349.15273.8927.5
SUNSET13,909,80915,181,441-8.497.49115.42-15.5
TASTE OF HOME3,681,7504,509,850-18.429.3328.333.5
TEEN VOGUE19,834,16022,649,697-12.4142.93172.56-17.2
TENNIS3,320,6133,521,871-5.755.2258.57-5.7
TEXAS MONTHLY11,286,52611,839,912-4.7275.30293.94-6.3
THE WEEK6,308,4387,024,466-10.275.4391.46-17.5
THIS OLD HOUSE8,744,7817,950,46810.076.7973.354.7
TIME70,144,92870,013,0440.2197.99196.590.7
TOWN & COUNTRY22,559,68517,997,17725.4207.82217.52-4.5
TRADITIONAL HOME7,611,9456,732,37313.144.6040.889.1
TRAVEL+LEISURE31,056,38125,647,59821.1219.93191.9214.6
TV GUIDE33,199,29330,841,8867.6177.15174.931.3
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE3,549,1443,549,9740.0158.14157.590.3
US WEEKLY94,390,91995,935,324-1.6399.89427.92-6.6
VANITY FAIR73,036,44073,392,418-0.5358.38375.73-4.6
VERANDA12,882,13810,993,94717.2175.85159.3310.4
VOGUE118,757,169114,848,8973.4662.17671.29-1.4
W33,384,85534,408,946-3.0305.40326.82-6.6
WAKEBOARDING436,305469,395-7.036.8341.84-12.0
WEIGHT WATCHERS11,927,60310,522,07313.4137.17127.717.4
WIRED19,565,46918,066,4318.3146.13145.020.8
WOMAN'S DAY54,561,39262,983,522-13.4195.91239.79-18.3
WOMANS WORLD8,106,5217,475,8298.483.8778.726.5
WOMEN'S HEALTH32,313,44328,612,62712.9160.29148.278.1
WOOD MAGAZINE2,946,8903,172,730-7.131.5933.99-7.1
WORKING MOTHER3,351,7804,193,352-20.141.6554.38-23.4
YACHTING11,546,74011,157,3253.5274.48272.320.8
CONSUMER (SAME PUB/STORE) TOTAL4,010,206,1574,074,639,306-1.6%28,566.7029,745.09-4.0%
       
Note: publication issue frequency may be different period vs. period affecting totals and percent changes, http://www.magazine.org/modules/file/icons/application-pdf.png Please see attached report for number of issues in each period.
       
SUNDAY MAGAZINESQ1 2014* Ad DollarsQ1 2013* Ad Dollars% CHGQ1 2014* Ad PagesQ1 2013* Ad Pages% CHG
AMERICAN PROFILE44,262,75156,651,733-21.9104.6119.66-12.6
DASH9,771,56710,609,960-7.925.6529.28-12.4
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE56,634,36554,028,9474.8488.81459.276.4
PARADE114,654,051118,100,896-2.9100.92108.6-7.1
RELISH16,921,01722,995,736-26.427.827.531
SPRY10,255,28211,015,507-6.927.3223.1817.9
USA WEEKEND87,454,63489,359,560-2.1111.11116.97-5
       
*Data as of April 7th, 2014