The Association of Magazine Media

July - September 2012 vs 2011

 

Consumer Magazines2012*Dollars2011*Dollars%CHG2012*Pages2011*Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE47,946,70954,399,500-11.976.8391.77-16.3
ALL YOU8,973,3429,335,372-3.9181.18223.96-19.1
ALLURE40,409,19331,948,61726.5275.63233.7117.9
AMERICAN BABY21,266,93522,627,317-6.096.58107.49-10.1
AMERICAN PHOTO2,041,7502,384,799-14.455.3370.26-21.2
AMERICAN WAY7,703,1138,129,212-5.2270.94254.246.6
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST24,412,71524,437,524-0.1192.07198.43-3.2
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL4,143,5253,187,32930.070.2457.7721.6
ATLANTIC THE8,581,4417,587,49113.1118.48114.053.9
AUDUBON2,812,2253,906,814-28.057.6483.25-30.8
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE17,122,03116,584,3253.2150.48154.64-2.7
AUTOWEEK7,760,3578,564,946-9.4215.79240.64-10.3
BABY TALK13,246,15012,613,2765.073.4674.95-2.0
BARRONS11,767,63313,001,455-9.5229.04265.05-13.6
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS171,743,410173,053,027-0.8328.56344.37-4.6
BICYCLING11,077,81010,282,0597.7151.54148.642.0
BLACK ENTERPRISE6,260,4036,576,990-4.8133.27139.28-4.3
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK43,489,82049,678,610-12.5291.62340.10-14.3
BOATING3,297,5823,217,7052.577.8778.27-0.5
BON APPETIT24,780,66520,802,79919.1159.80140.2214.0
BOYS' LIFE1,031,0731,187,483-13.221.5625.42-15.2
BRIDAL GUIDE19,423,09821,788,298-10.9487.16489.56-0.5
BRIDE'S43,515,39547,008,523-7.4493.15548.68-10.1
CAR AND DRIVER41,048,86138,088,8917.8203.76196.333.8
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE675,898599,41012.828.0026.007.7
CELEBRATED LIVING353,400665,392-46.921.0029.00-27.6
COASTAL LIVING6,271,2424,674,33434.290.7771.6426.7
CONDE NAST TRAVELER30,357,50926,298,70915.4236.51215.379.8
COOKING LIGHT28,420,77230,794,056-7.7219.88256.19-14.2
COSMOPOLITAN99,175,158109,109,972-9.1355.27398.18-10.8
COUNTRY LIVING22,715,50321,127,2107.5132.33129.911.9
COUNTRY WEEKLY1,809,0231,552,66916.5215.74184.5916.9
CRUISING WORLD5,786,6585,746,1220.7171.11178.41-4.1
CYCLE WORLD5,589,8805,777,687-3.3165.13154.586.8
DEPARTURES16,060,13913,808,95016.3170.47155.489.6
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS1,852,8141,418,45130.6102.0382.6223.5
DETAILS13,283,66111,024,02320.5175.31153.3814.3
DIABETES FORECAST2,130,7981,886,32613.079.8371.9111.0
DUCKS UNLIMITED4,017,4003,190,01025.9103.7383.3224.5
DWELL5,779,4185,573,4203.7130.32132.48-1.6
EATING WELL1,160,068995,61316.526.6632.80-18.7
EBONY13,147,7789,613,43136.8194.19148.6330.7
ECONOMIST22,086,11423,483,367-5.9324.74371.25-12.5
ELLE96,576,45279,838,29321.0643.58556.0815.7
ELLE DECOR19,093,29619,724,277-3.2218.79239.73-8.7
ENDLESS VACATION1,774,2002,505,300-29.219.8429.84-33.5
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY43,081,92647,711,178-9.7231.42264.51-12.5
ENTREPRENEUR14,738,32417,467,353-15.6171.46203.43-15.7
ESPN MAGAZINE58,437,31576,400,916-23.5243.91332.37-26.6
ESQUIRE19,937,82422,094,834-9.8146.45171.83-14.8
ESSENCE29,277,58929,738,683-1.6282.12303.99-7.2
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY18,170,45015,678,81015.9117.66105.7911.2
EVERYDAY FOOD4,241,3504,147,4502.360.0061.50-2.4
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE2,280,9402,151,5006.085.8284.811.2
FAMILY CIRCLE89,599,66493,001,091-3.7298.81340.16-12.2
FAMILY FUN24,385,68925,804,925-5.5124.68139.93-10.9
FAMILY HANDYMAN13,791,28112,948,2276.5117.87119.74-1.6
FAST COMPANY9,565,9508,575,97011.5105.6699.656.0
FIELD & STREAM22,332,05621,525,5053.7146.37149.47-2.1
FINE COOKING272,653274,871-0.810.0210.56-5.1
FIRST FOR WOMEN6,909,2276,918,997-0.192.2296.79-4.7
FIT PREGNANCY4,640,9135,374,041-13.670.9185.77-17.3
FITNESS26,675,64025,085,0916.3169.97165.292.8
FLEX8,199,0757,068,51716.0577.57495.2116.6
FLYING3,166,5753,686,510-14.1112.45137.28-18.1
FOOD & WINE25,404,54624,484,7413.8260.75266.41-2.1
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE20,632,95815,382,51034.1255.23210.4421.3
FORBES49,068,84142,143,98516.4324.72293.3010.7
FORTUNE53,014,19856,397,553-6.0371.34420.70-11.7
GARDEN DESIGN1,758,8981,893,520-7.146.2549.94-7.4
GLAMOUR69,072,82680,168,428-13.8320.07384.40-16.7
GOLF DIGEST30,134,84631,560,300-4.5196.28212.76-7.7
GOLF MAGAZINE35,734,33136,459,792-2.0178.38196.96-9.4
GOLF WORLD5,631,3377,060,727-20.2130.59174.91-25.3
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING110,114,001122,278,513-9.9276.61329.26-16.0
GQ48,831,39046,511,0045.0304.58305.51-0.3
GUIDEPOSTS6,637,5309,127,524-27.392.00116.25-20.9
HARPER'S BAZAAR60,356,91848,903,23823.4457.63387.2718.2
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW3,141,8863,192,330-1.667.9972.13-5.7
HEALTH11,655,46817,586,736-33.799.87160.47-37.8
HGTV MAGAZINE1,954,99000.065.440.000.0
HOT ROD15,876,77516,654,459-4.7144.16152.57-5.5
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL23,544,61422,507,6624.6156.51156.080.3
IN STYLE111,975,702100,384,81011.5688.71656.654.9
IN TOUCH WEEKLY12,388,56819,601,815-36.8135.42171.20-20.9
INC.11,968,47513,268,963-9.8145.81166.36-12.4
ISLANDS1,938,1321,827,1106.152.7951.811.9
J-1401,528,148-100.00.0049.66-100.0
JET2,673,2743,453,136-22.677.50105.00-26.2
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE3,512,6904,775,136-26.451.7172.09-28.3
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL37,189,68053,270,062-30.2155.04232.53-33.3
LATINA6,707,2236,524,7432.8137.99136.930.8
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY4,798,7267,094,700-32.496.58119.23-19.0
LUCKY26,783,92234,934,675-23.3213.78294.54-27.4
M MAGAZINE0986,241-100.00.0041.98-100.0
MARIE CLAIRE56,895,84245,343,87425.5426.64350.2421.8
MARLIN646,690647,050-0.143.5745.99-5.3
MARTHA STEWART LIVING27,097,91238,417,746-29.5152.99225.96-32.3
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS11,947,5739,507,48025.7288.40237.3321.5
MAXIM23,476,86131,089,222-24.582.27113.81-27.7
MEN'S FITNESS9,163,77610,657,431-14.0123.46139.24-11.3
MEN'S HEALTH28,365,01228,226,7880.5145.59149.16-2.4
MEN'S JOURNAL21,897,17921,112,1723.7196.13200.98-2.4
MIDWEST LIVING14,613,95415,947,775-8.499.80113.91-12.4
MONEY27,885,36529,986,684-7.0122.60138.33-11.4
MORE21,896,95727,220,133-19.6133.70174.00-23.2
MOTOR TREND43,016,84532,648,04531.8221.07178.7923.6
MOTORBOATING01,589,834-100.00.0044.58-100.0
MUSCLE & FITNESS16,930,77420,053,180-15.6302.20354.24-14.7
NATIONAL ENQUIRER8,561,6659,833,780-12.9185.95211.91-12.3
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC19,242,38028,260,590-31.981.45121.17-32.8
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS1,128,743972,16516.19.969.0510.1
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR3,695,9807,229,914-48.941.9888.34-52.5
NATURAL HEALTH3,887,9563,853,4940.977.3979.71-2.9
NEW YORK MAGAZINE32,945,88038,569,336-14.6410.02493.50-16.9
NEW YORKER34,902,54837,215,362-6.2234.17255.24-8.3
NEWSWEEK32,419,45234,784,349-6.8164.66181.73-9.4
NEXOS786,374682,79215.233.3129.6512.3
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE43,827,22043,536,6560.7276.92281.23-1.5
OK WEEKLY17,053,94521,286,635-19.9245.85265.84-7.5
ORGANIC GARDENING799,000889,500-10.228.3133.79-16.2
OUT3,452,2993,316,2754.1100.7596.554.4
OUTDOOR LIFE8,584,4238,137,5245.593.6997.82-4.2
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE16,469,33416,197,3191.7149.62152.65-2.0
PARENTING28,730,51927,705,2093.7198.33199.45-0.6
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS9,412,33310,636,175-11.5171.63204.13-15.9
PARENTS62,165,13860,560,0402.7336.37338.87-0.7
PEOPLE225,393,045236,555,232-4.7718.64814.09-11.7
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL20,395,07815,107,52335.0268.94210.1728.0
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH28,248,22025,238,48011.9342.65331.073.5
PLAYBOY9,503,01211,337,187-16.290.9197.00-6.3
POPULAR MECHANICS26,874,03127,370,852-1.8185.08197.95-6.5
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY11,523,16411,726,022-1.7171.36189.13-9.4
POPULAR SCIENCE15,822,84517,505,146-9.6109.11127.51-14.4
POWER & MOTORYACHT07,669,878-100.00.00259.47-100.0
PREVENTION21,630,62026,346,140-17.9140.44175.85-20.1
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG4,193,5203,739,97512.176.8868.5012.2
READER'S DIGEST34,247,25731,735,7197.9159.42149.516.6
REAL SIMPLE54,860,34564,716,940-15.2288.98361.06-20.0
REDBOOK42,018,57956,840,661-26.1238.47338.27-29.5
ROAD & TRACK19,971,85822,415,801-10.9183.12214.76-14.7
ROBB REPORT7,915,2748,327,499-5.0229.83247.56-7.2
ROLLING STONE46,771,25747,740,127-2.0237.90257.13-7.5
RUNNERS WORLD23,675,84823,694,855-0.1168.45179.06-5.9
SAILING WORLD1,199,5921,291,713-7.176.1683.66-9.0
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN2,527,2602,257,72411.966.9960.0811.5
SATURDAY EVENING POST01,512,570-100.00.0078.27-100.0
SAVEUR2,125,0132,222,769-4.443.9947.81-8.0
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD9,480,31510,227,916-7.379.4588.51-10.2
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN3,665,1204,044,310-9.448.0054.51-11.9
SCUBA DIVING941,331710,85532.462.6049.9825.3
SELF36,045,19239,507,945-8.8202.31228.43-11.4
SER PADRES3,985,2842,716,47646.738.3032.7017.1
SEVENTEEN28,022,33827,094,2543.4189.83192.39-1.3
SHAPE MAGAZINE39,859,97850,492,753-21.1213.41286.06-25.4
SIEMPRE MUJER3,884,8213,555,8139.357.7960.83-5.0
SKI2,108,9322,269,851-7.136.2339.45-8.2
SMARTMONEY8,997,6207,083,79527.089.4573.0522.5
SMITHSONIAN13,417,30814,115,359-4.974.6388.70-15.9
SOAP OPERA DIGEST1,964,9454,724,369-58.4121.50198.71-38.9
SOUND & VISION955,8661,148,376-16.821.9928.82-23.7
SOUTHERN LIVING43,248,56742,744,9041.2209.31221.27-5.4
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT10,806,15612,449,144-13.2243.37301.90-19.4
SPA0858,185-100.00.0068.67-100.0
SPECTRUM1,554,7951,560,490-0.471.0278.30-9.3
SPIN4,302,1705,973,642-28.075.99104.93-27.6
SPORT DIVER2,018,6202,136,027-5.564.2772.96-11.9
SPORT FISHING1,678,9291,624,4323.458.7658.650.2
SPORTING NEWS1,167,4445,977,674-80.519.50104.73-81.4
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED128,526,990125,564,7772.4314.67325.09-3.2
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS1,448,7001,336,6838.420.8220.302.6
STAR31,044,73535,124,291-11.6267.91289.93-7.6
SUNSET15,933,57415,245,4434.5126.66131.23-3.5
TASTE OF HOME4,368,8503,728,15017.229.6626.0014.1
TECHNOLOGY REVIEW993,558985,6740.836.4937.66-3.1
TEEN VOGUE30,173,75525,852,69516.7238.99215.8810.7
TENNIS3,433,6384,456,929-23.059.1580.29-26.3
TEXAS MONTHLY14,637,72013,796,4186.1373.25348.837.0
THE WEEK7,120,2699,400,746-24.398.55139.76-29.5
THIS OLD HOUSE13,496,82915,946,045-15.4132.15165.75-20.3
TIME81,242,84687,273,430-6.9244.09288.39-15.4
TIME OUT NEW YORK07,183,678-100.00.00377.75-100.0
TOWN & COUNTRY13,163,79512,630,3374.2141.42125.8612.4
TRADITIONAL HOME19,419,55616,808,77815.5124.14114.158.8
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS3,088,8972,807,90310.0235.47252.43-6.7
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX1,009,8101,312,576-23.1102.49134.08-23.6
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING5,747,7825,535,0553.8235.56251.03-6.2
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING4,216,6044,478,322-5.8196.83220.33-10.7
TRANSWORLD SURF3,335,1403,251,6182.6288.66295.70-2.4
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING1,736,6031,645,2985.5146.33159.96-8.5
TRAVEL+LEISURE29,554,14832,018,284-7.7233.42269.36-13.3
TV GUIDE28,874,72025,288,40214.2178.01166.616.8
TWIST0691,694-100.00.0038.48-100.0
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE2,495,7842,447,9402.0107.6684.7927.0
US WEEKLY88,890,49886,869,5912.3412.37423.73-2.7
VANITY FAIR63,508,43764,430,315-1.4340.02363.18-6.4
VERANDA11,710,4207,948,62347.3180.95127.6741.7
VOGUE132,985,237119,036,03711.7816.59766.606.5
W32,178,00731,795,7631.2323.98335.46-3.4
WEIGHT WATCHERS10,049,14713,348,240-24.7128.04180.40-29.0
WHOLE LIVING6,451,0066,126,9665.3103.77109.81-5.5
WIRED21,820,67222,362,432-2.4189.31210.04-9.9
WOMAN'S DAY72,273,11685,118,936-15.1289.67302.28-4.2
WOMANS WORLD7,197,8227,459,136-3.576.4980.81-5.3
WOMEN'S HEALTH22,752,65520,456,66611.2124.31117.755.6
WOOD MAGAZINE4,798,5495,156,178-6.951.1458.47-12.5
WORKING MOTHER3,515,6055,249,600-33.045.7970.80-35.3
YACHTING9,545,40510,298,207-7.3241.15274.56-12.2
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL4,555,821,9544,718,368,177-3.435,116.0838,187.74-8.0
*Data as of October 5th, 2012 
  
AMERICAN PROFILE57,650,41754,581,5805.6122.69115.016.7
DASH13,148,17510,592,66724.136.9431.3717.8
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG02,692,985-100.00.0086.31-100.0
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE58,831,11157,518,1022.3504.50486.233.8
PARADE120,698,534132,504,938-8.9109.80131.06-16.2
RELISH24,429,99026,220,778-6.829.8831.96-6.5
SPRY10,905,60410,971,601-0.622.8024.72-7.8
USA WEEKEND89,344,46686,965,4852.7116.44116.100.3
SUNDAY MAGAZINES TOTALS375,008,297382,048,136-1.8943.051,022.76-7.8
*Data as of October 5th, 2012