The Association of Magazine Media

October - December 2012 vs 2011

 

Consumer MagazineQ4 2012* DollarsQ4  2011* Dollars%CHGQ4 2012* PagesQ4 2011* Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE29,871,69625,899,30215.348.1144.837.3
ALL YOU9,348,98010,919,742-14.4188.27261.14-27.9
ALLURE63,339,85252,663,81020.3432.21383.6012.7
AMERICAN BABY21,779,99429,436,450-26.099.08140.15-29.3
AMERICAN PHOTO1,393,3001,060,95731.338.5030.9924.2
AMERICAN WAY7,586,0009,654,722-21.4321.58300.736.9
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST39,244,94135,372,38010.9306.61289.645.9
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL04,671,462 0.0078.94 
ATLANTIC THE11,443,84213,481,458-15.1157.03203.12-22.7
AUDUBON1,600,3582,242,658-28.633.0448.39-31.7
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE15,762,58518,416,213-14.4139.82173.13-19.2
AUTOWEEK11,107,38811,315,478-1.8309.91311.66-0.6
BABY TALK18,130,99017,657,4842.7102.81101.391.4
BARRONS17,796,03916,911,4935.2346.03345.040.3
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS192,315,366194,239,218-1.0366.85383.07-4.2
BICYCLING7,508,3658,055,173-6.8104.60116.61-10.3
BLACK ENTERPRISE5,656,2247,057,228-19.9120.65150.29-19.7
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK72,575,28075,689,829-4.1489.35529.98-7.7
BOATING2,767,5413,989,434-30.663.3199.44-36.3
BON APPETIT27,570,12425,079,8359.9177.20169.204.7
BOYS' LIFE1,434,5061,663,338-13.830.7336.47-15.7
BRIDAL GUIDE8,239,42010,139,509-18.7209.15231.73-9.7
BRIDE'S48,287,72350,193,073-3.8543.90586.34-7.2
CAR AND DRIVER40,085,23338,727,2253.5200.96202.47-0.7
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE1,220,0231,944,637-37.348.8282.61-40.9
CELEBRATED LIVING435,900801,094-45.626.0035.00-25.7
COASTAL LIVING7,272,0827,421,027-2.0103.71114.09-9.1
CONDE NAST TRAVELER32,017,51136,122,288-11.4249.39295.02-15.5
COOKING LIGHT39,441,48839,781,553-0.9303.81324.57-6.4
COSMOPOLITAN103,586,150106,510,026-2.7369.90389.46-5.0
COUNTRY LIVING30,423,15529,714,0702.4179.40181.77-1.3
COUNTRY WEEKLY1,638,8081,664,583-1.5195.09198.75-1.8
CRUISING WORLD6,855,2517,356,483-6.8204.99228.96-10.5
CYCLE WORLD4,402,1414,669,477-5.7130.32126.353.1
DEPARTURES28,013,21627,529,5051.8298.20310.43-3.9
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS853,022902,228-5.547.8352.82-9.4
DETAILS17,443,50816,787,0153.9229.02231.96-1.3
DIABETES FORECAST2,604,8902,353,59110.797.3689.968.2
DUCKS UNLIMITED1,929,9601,931,515-0.150.3250.65-0.7
DWELL8,820,5418,005,02310.2197.97189.964.2
EATING WELL3,395,1212,435,87039.464.5279.76-19.1
EBONY13,371,96412,093,10510.6196.35186.425.3
ECONOMIST32,882,00940,749,241-19.3483.46639.42-24.4
ELLE105,630,71096,176,0099.8710.48673.075.6
ELLE DECOR32,203,79933,969,288-5.2370.49411.73-10.0
ENDLESS VACATION1,718,3832,558,600-32.819.5331.00-37.0
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY47,270,19952,006,598-9.1253.53293.62-13.7
ENTREPRENEUR20,004,96119,731,8811.4231.52227.981.6
ESPN MAGAZINE76,858,45087,944,911-12.6320.75381.62-16.0
ESQUIRE39,034,82646,329,301-15.7303.84360.21-15.6
ESSENCE31,701,86533,621,504-5.7306.14344.01-11.0
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY33,550,26027,465,76022.2219.85184.2319.3
EVERYDAY FOOD7,101,0706,473,7999.7101.2595.006.6
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE2,393,8802,449,200-2.390.3294.50-4.4
FAMILY CIRCLE94,526,832112,710,179-16.1317.87410.08-22.5
FAMILY FUN31,923,13127,594,10315.7163.85148.3410.5
FAMILY HANDYMAN19,599,94317,853,6379.8170.19160.016.4
FAST COMPANY17,746,35219,199,068-7.6197.06223.69-11.9
FIELD & STREAM25,921,79425,000,2723.7168.72176.00-4.1
FINE COOKING778,019908,736-14.429.5935.35-16.3
FIRST FOR WOMEN7,210,4917,366,102-2.193.71102.85-8.9
FIT PREGNANCY9,517,21211,097,192-14.2144.55177.61-18.6
FITNESS27,527,17326,029,3205.8176.03172.612.0
FLEX8,194,9886,467,72826.7578.73444.5030.2
FLYING3,570,8683,148,78513.4126.53116.698.4
FOOD & WINE34,303,72833,697,9821.8350.28368.20-4.9
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE31,032,38023,755,87530.6381.29324.2217.6
FORBES95,827,510101,283,292-5.4642.90711.69-9.7
FORTUNE62,389,40063,367,108-1.5438.73475.92-7.8
GARDEN DESIGN710,465746,474-4.818.6419.81-5.9
GLAMOUR92,089,78582,986,77711.0424.42400.116.1
GOLF DIGEST25,996,93423,199,09312.1171.65156.909.4
GOLF MAGAZINE34,505,98033,552,2292.8174.55175.28-0.4
GOLF WORLD3,134,4933,792,997-17.473.8192.35-20.1
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING136,384,455140,646,399-3.0348.07375.81-7.4
GQ64,120,32167,440,089-4.9400.18435.30-8.1
GUIDEPOSTS8,244,4687,550,8019.2114.7893.1923.2
HARPER'S BAZAAR77,461,34265,520,17018.2626.16556.2712.6
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW5,380,9866,968,263-22.8119.63161.27-25.8
HEALTH22,058,77124,734,939-10.8190.25223.95-15.0
HGTV MAGAZINE3,828,8400 128.980.00 
HOT ROD16,318,85614,674,21911.2151.95137.2510.7
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL32,646,04936,542,455-10.7217.02252.19-13.9
IN STYLE126,091,925112,004,54012.6776.23731.406.1
IN TOUCH WEEKLY14,338,68517,447,370-17.8154.86147.614.9
INC.12,172,20015,862,725-23.3147.98199.29-25.7
ISLANDS1,864,3322,361,325-21.050.6467.33-24.8
J-140915,117 0.0028.99 
JET2,666,2513,578,904-25.577.29107.38-28.0
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE5,707,8385,953,551-4.183.9789.94-6.6
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL54,144,28462,210,039-13.0227.58271.48-16.2
LATINA11,451,90711,583,429-1.1235.89242.58-2.8
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY7,289,3086,173,57118.1151.70102.1348.5
LUCKY34,355,85640,358,119-14.9273.82337.88-19.0
M MAGAZINE0489,042 0.0020.15 
MARIE CLAIRE59,432,09758,967,0740.8435.73457.08-4.7
MARLIN2,233,6042,487,231-10.2149.54176.11-15.1
MARTHA STEWART LIVING47,263,35059,085,255-20.0268.60346.81-22.6
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS2,235,6302,118,8565.553.1152.441.3
MAXIM33,938,02341,049,963-17.3119.00151.24-21.3
MEN'S FITNESS14,790,34614,429,6982.5198.52189.055.0
MEN'S HEALTH47,963,87247,427,9541.1250.42250.070.1
MEN'S JOURNAL33,065,90832,510,8971.7299.51309.26-3.2
MIDWEST LIVING7,273,7208,121,451-10.449.9058.58-14.8
MONEY36,973,94936,084,7402.5163.44167.05-2.2
MORE35,962,04539,975,453-10.0220.20255.18-13.7
MOTOR TREND38,139,98437,441,3831.9197.93208.15-4.9
MUSCLE & FITNESS18,364,34818,231,5610.7328.18310.875.6
NATIONAL ENQUIRER9,180,1908,831,1254.0197.23184.586.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC21,832,16023,897,377-8.686.10100.37-14.2
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS3,612,9014,273,646-15.533.8042.03-19.6
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR11,714,72510,103,26815.9132.09123.077.3
NATURAL HEALTH2,096,5724,169,885-49.741.9887.27-51.9
NEW YORK MAGAZINE66,239,68668,654,637-3.5816.81871.97-6.3
NEW YORKER51,298,59153,422,203-4.0349.55377.39-7.4
NEWSWEEK54,855,16047,083,59316.5279.52245.4113.9
NEXOS1,642,4001,543,8896.474.9666.1413.3
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE49,384,10863,464,635-22.2311.89406.98-23.4
OK WEEKLY21,606,98218,896,30014.3311.87251.5124.0
ORGANIC GARDENING1,836,6501,585,60015.864.9760.267.8
OUT5,716,6186,069,991-5.8163.13185.91-12.3
OUTDOOR LIFE13,642,32212,090,13012.8150.28143.324.9
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE27,202,69828,189,424-3.5264.01285.92-7.7
PARENTING30,853,74935,961,854-14.2214.82260.99-17.7
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS8,465,04010,324,844-18.0153.40196.87-22.1
PARENTS64,745,49266,996,456-3.4350.98376.27-6.7
PEOPLE284,529,476256,819,85410.8896.12858.094.4
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL27,204,88024,522,43010.9359.62342.335.1
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH35,770,43230,828,89616.0435.89402.868.2
PLAYBOY14,691,68917,415,630-15.6139.34151.74-8.2
POPULAR MECHANICS27,299,85725,796,6675.8188.42187.280.6
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY13,700,74012,620,4028.6204.89203.270.8
POPULAR SCIENCE21,769,76821,443,9181.5153.17161.18-5.0
POWER & MOTORYACHT08,685,785 0.00294.89 
PREVENTION30,784,54426,801,16014.9197.98181.828.9
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG6,950,7667,065,393-1.6128.17128.50-0.3
READER'S DIGEST61,719,49958,773,3685.0293.90293.360.2
REAL SIMPLE72,424,93090,358,385-19.8382.10504.83-24.3
REDBOOK52,847,44461,542,660-14.1297.95368.09-19.1
RENOVATION STYLE03,143,266 0.0031.31 
ROAD & TRACK19,295,76419,983,621-3.4179.81192.17-6.4
ROBB REPORT15,810,48414,998,4935.4464.45451.702.8
ROLLING STONE45,353,90144,656,1631.6231.62238.29-2.8
RUNNERS WORLD23,758,03023,495,2691.1169.33176.30-4.0
SAILING WORLD1,747,0761,165,67549.9110.6474.4948.5
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN2,550,3302,586,314-1.469.1971.51-3.2
SATURDAY EVENING POST0421,177 0.0021.91 
SAVEUR6,210,6277,292,057-14.8125.76158.31-20.6
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD15,309,99419,909,392-23.1126.94168.27-24.6
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN4,820,0306,112,615-21.161.1683.64-26.9
SCUBA DIVING423,088356,73718.629.1525.8212.9
SELF41,193,86537,549,8229.7225.22218.483.1
SER PADRES7,741,0907,381,1284.973.8889.53-17.5
SEVENTEEN29,126,68729,040,8050.3196.65205.18-4.2
SHAPE MAGAZINE39,731,71846,054,972-13.7212.25258.65-17.9
SIEMPRE MUJER7,530,6756,759,67811.4112.31114.70-2.1
SKI9,371,14716,834,310-44.3164.38291.95-43.7
SMARTMONEY08,232,706 0.0085.63 
SMITHSONIAN22,891,66021,221,3997.9135.79138.57-2.0
SOAP OPERA DIGEST2,009,5004,378,211-54.1121.65185.34-34.4
SOUND & VISION3,697,8663,593,0002.986.9788.29-1.5
SOUTHERN LIVING44,583,77848,436,444-8.0216.46250.73-13.7
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT12,953,82114,765,838-12.3294.13357.40-17.7
SPA0886,349 0.0071.32 
SPECTRUM2,733,2752,273,33920.2124.64108.4015.0
SPIN05,215,440 0.0091.32 
SPORT DIVER1,571,5251,710,415-8.149.9558.80-15.1
SPORT FISHING726,862960,494-24.324.4135.48-31.2
SPORTING NEWS941,5434,312,736-78.215.5077.58-80.0
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED164,403,687167,074,800-1.6408.00439.86-7.2
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS2,571,3461,453,20076.938.9122.9969.2
STAR34,199,55332,317,6795.8296.99281.605.5
SUNSET15,063,71118,124,988-16.9122.98154.92-20.6
TASTE OF HOME10,388,35010,449,400-0.668.4672.48-5.5
TECHNOLOGY REVIEW531,715648,302-18.019.1623.66-19.0
TEEN VOGUE32,459,42028,318,41914.6256.35236.788.3
TENNIS1,071,2921,545,450-30.718.3328.16-34.9
TEXAS MONTHLY25,355,15023,246,9519.1662.33612.478.1
THE WEEK10,219,17810,950,076-6.7143.28162.39-11.8
THIS OLD HOUSE14,294,21211,517,79924.1142.48120.2018.5
TIME138,698,589128,214,6248.2419.93414.911.2
TIME OUT NEW YORK08,581,870 0.00451.73 
TOWN & COUNTRY27,684,91326,174,1395.8339.11303.9611.6
TRADITIONAL HOME28,384,16424,369,50816.5184.76162.4413.7
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS3,295,7182,918,42812.9251.21261.89-4.1
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX1,219,5001,172,3004.0123.33119.493.2
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING5,624,8386,013,008-6.5230.27272.60-15.5
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING5,221,8976,967,908-25.1243.50341.90-28.8
TRANSWORLD SURF2,147,2722,233,589-3.9185.84202.94-8.4
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING539,017400,26134.745.5039.5015.2
TRAVEL+LEISURE36,722,53645,799,620-19.8292.72388.43-24.6
TV GUIDE32,203,80422,568,99242.7199.44146.1536.5
TWIST0467,823 0.0026.15 
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE3,059,3444,265,057-28.3134.92150.64-10.4
US WEEKLY97,469,10767,342,74644.7453.98327.8038.5
VANITY FAIR76,360,69882,703,110-7.7410.46462.63-11.3
VERANDA5,547,39911,121,796-50.186.14178.78-51.8
VOGUE105,262,802100,664,9844.6650.91648.940.3
W37,476,37430,008,41224.9376.10313.8719.8
WEIGHT WATCHERS6,507,9367,110,163-8.583.3595.36-12.6
WHOLE LIVING11,033,9199,247,48619.3178.31165.507.7
WIRED35,686,47033,600,8216.2310.65315.56-1.6
WOMAN'S DAY91,719,785112,946,724-18.8367.03399.54-8.1
WOMANS WORLD7,709,9037,160,5037.782.0078.764.1
WOMEN'S HEALTH36,001,23730,557,86017.8196.62172.9713.7
WOOD MAGAZINE7,531,7437,593,840-0.878.2984.20-7.0
WORKING MOTHER9,265,30813,473,670-31.2122.96179.78-31.6
YACHTING12,069,75511,919,1381.3306.90317.07-3.2
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL5,622,297,9675,709,946,894-1.543,116.7046,473.34-7.2
*Data as of January 7th, 2013 
  
AMERICAN PROFILE62,751,52765,447,875-4.1135.45141.89-4.5
DASH9,739,11110,868,106-10.427.3432.27-15.3
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG03,310,940-100.00.00107.81-100.0
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE81,295,60685,143,300-4.5700.76730.97-4.1
PARADE163,980,647161,127,1751.8152.60159.18-4.1
RELISH28,583,04129,024,490-1.535.6234.941.9
SPRY15,305,85710,987,56139.334.7024.4142.2
USA WEEKEND112,694,56498,476,65414.4151.37134.4312.6
SUNDAY MAGAZINES TOTALS474,350,352464,386,1002.11,237.841,365.90-9.4
*Data as of January 7th, 2013