The Association of Magazine Media

April - June 2008 vs 2007

 

Consumer Magazines
2008* Dollars
2007* Dollars% CHGPagesPages
% CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE25,623,15128,726,448-10.844.6451.59-13.5
ABA JOURNAL-THE LAWYERS MAGAZINE2,036,6481,999,4191.969.5566.274.9
ADVOCATE2,970,6802,465,51220.5156.65139.3212.4
ALL YOU6,421,6107,610,832-15.6267.34365.98-27.0
ALLURE49,472,27753,574,358-7.7413.86496.29-16.6
AMERICAN BABY28,060,52027,553,5581.8154.84164.33-5.8
AMERICAN HERITAGE01,285,752-0.0032.23-
AMERICAN PHOTO1,606,1531,870,169-14.134.3340.66-15.6
AMERICAN WAY11,944,58511,925,1870.2396.75405.78-2.2
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST47,965,42544,077,7838.8443.77430.483.1
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL10,727,5769,979,5917.5227.13237.14-4.2
ATLANTIC MONTHLY THE9,055,5099,247,624-2.1148.14178.46-17.0
AUDUBON2,286,4961,710,28833.754.4942.3828.6
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE18,965,51019,574,940-3.1206.90225.57-8.3
AUTOWEEK10,052,08911,399,908-11.8289.23337.99-14.4
BABY TALK21,648,90819,177,71612.9148.20136.838.3
BACKPACKER7,741,7757,532,6502.8154.91156.30-0.9
BARRONS17,297,41116,313,6466.0405.06394.722.6
BASSMASTER5,361,9554,136,75929.6140.24110.8526.5
BESTLIFE11,977,1418,622,83138.9172.50140.7922.5
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS216,811,593236,481,950-8.3482.94561.97-14.1
BICYCLING13,999,22813,630,4532.7247.01258.85-4.6
BLACK ENTERPRISE9,078,48911,387,277-20.3211.86269.71-21.4
BLENDER12,226,66214,495,275-15.7123.51168.52-26.7
BOATING10,290,41812,792,632-19.6235.56312.13-24.5
BODY + SOUL7,990,1134,771,91467.4189.39152.3124.3
BON APPETIT32,324,98631,309,6813.2264.45271.19-2.5
BOYS' LIFE1,317,1881,505,064-12.531.0236.51-15.0
BRIDAL GUIDE13,643,43016,884,831-19.2347.33436.48-20.4
BRIDE'S27,366,82925,006,3689.4367.11352.274.2
BUSINESS 2.0 MAGAZINE09,174,193-0.00134.46-
BUSINESS WEEK62,791,62667,698,500-7.2505.01564.32-10.5
CAR AND DRIVER52,514,55459,597,040-11.9263.44315.86-16.6
CELEBRATED LIVING1,172,7521,077,5968.856.0053.005.7
CHILD019,279,275-0.00269.22-
COASTAL LIVING14,465,70116,484,989-12.2258.43323.71-20.2
CONDE NAST PORTFOLIO8,597,2737,637,01912.6166.87198.67-16.0
CONDE NAST TRAVELER50,961,43748,771,2824.5469.52464.111.2
COOKIE15,365,0025,115,006200.4203.32102.1599.0
COOKING LIGHT36,275,27341,631,096-12.9352.63440.75-20.0
COOKING WITH PAULA DEEN1,638,4871,099,73249.030.0018.5761.6
COSMOGIRL19,094,48322,797,615-16.2167.98212.04-20.8
COSMOPOLITAN102,662,000125,608,114-18.3438.11562.10-22.1
COTTAGE LIVING8,278,9758,836,269-6.3118.53130.42-9.1
COUNTRY HOME45,916,18847,322,240-3.0214.51248.10-13.5
COUNTRY LIVING42,886,15841,997,4522.1298.05310.09-3.9
COUNTRY WEEKLY5,881,9327,754,596-24.1145.96204.41-28.6
CRUISING WORLD7,835,8607,420,8115.6267.56271.91-1.6
CYCLE WORLD11,943,27414,817,679-19.4244.43312.09-21.7
DEPARTURES12,137,23712,290,779-1.2149.87164.71-9.0
DETAILS19,159,33117,801,3787.6316.51308.572.6
DIABETES FOCUS1,288,0501,842,078-30.112.9821.46-39.5
DIABETES FORECAST2,719,6722,510,6738.3119.99117.212.4
DISCOVER3,782,9253,404,46011.170.3067.803.7
DISNEY ADVENTURES05,031,755-0.0065.33-
DOMINO17,292,16212,633,85936.9208.05202.782.6
DUCKS UNLIMITED914,970980,995-6.723.9137.66-36.5
DWELL14,328,51913,882,2183.2391.56418.89-6.5
EBONY14,026,92615,162,710-7.5242.98265.16-8.4
ECONOMIST34,366,02728,405,33821.0648.48634.232.2
ELEGANT BRIDE3,687,5793,998,134-7.8101.78115.51-11.9
ELLE72,348,80864,247,71112.6587.02548.187.1
ELLE DECOR30,732,85127,876,03410.2397.89377.655.4
ENDLESS VACATION2,488,5232,388,8314.233.8130.5910.5
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY51,276,48956,619,190-9.4324.89373.86-13.1
ENTREPRENEUR22,367,94221,941,7041.9266.23268.24-0.7
ESPN MAGAZINE66,013,67968,995,547-4.3316.14352.43-10.3
ESQUIRE25,971,37025,413,3952.2232.77240.98-3.4
ESSENCE28,534,12127,211,8174.9347.24353.94-1.9
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY31,606,70022,942,47537.8239.94227.145.6
EVERYDAY FOOD7,733,2459,708,540-20.3144.50199.55-27.6
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE1,513,2121,360,58011.254.6448.6312.4
FAMILY CIRCLE100,298,298110,204,125-9.0418.55491.58-14.9
FAMILY FUN32,703,63730,394,3157.6213.60209.731.8
FAMILY HANDYMAN17,796,59417,402,8162.3175.18186.57-6.1
FAST COMPANY12,089,5738,677,78039.3161.09121.2132.9
FIELD & STREAM21,345,91421,975,069-2.9155.51168.92-7.9
FIRST FOR WOMEN13,459,84010,253,18431.3196.78159.0223.7
FIT PREGNANCY8,755,9058,563,1072.3162.37165.16-1.7
FITNESS25,159,25332,264,392-22.0189.58255.35-25.8
FLYING4,435,0834,204,9855.5182.60173.635.2
FOOD & WINE27,732,52526,130,4876.1362.13368.47-1.7
FORBES97,389,811104,403,918-6.7802.37914.65-12.3
FORTUNE81,909,18277,552,1385.6706.45687.972.7
FORTUNE SMALL BUSINESS14,177,34015,447,170-8.2127.29143.83-11.5
GLAMOUR88,576,35598,862,974-10.4485.36565.68-14.2
GOLF DIGEST54,605,75258,181,105-6.1437.90485.60-9.8
GOLF FOR WOMEN13,235,48711,340,42716.7214.15211.571.2
GOLF MAGAZINE63,153,40161,049,5033.4385.41387.10-0.4
GOLF WORLD17,519,89314,053,26324.7506.54432.4417.1
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING149,785,767141,945,2715.5454.44454.030.1
GOURMET30,358,45734,236,641-11.3284.58341.40-16.6
GQ42,810,93543,532,141-1.7335.52367.36-8.7
GUIDEPOSTS11,934,43112,190,225-2.1148.05157.06-5.7
HARPER'S BAZAAR40,902,68134,198,81419.6390.92344.4713.5
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW6,045,5154,553,60832.8149.66114.7730.4
HEALTH27,524,79529,918,114-8.0290.71329.83-11.9
HEMISPHERES11,574,66414,557,742-20.5233.20292.47-20.3
HOME10,723,13219,911,202-46.1103.03193.06-46.6
HOT ROD16,571,80717,630,648-6.0166.30184.57-9.9
HOUSE & GARDEN030,173,997-0.00275.34-
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL29,791,49725,230,21018.1232.65196.0618.7
IN STYLE97,937,038104,632,431-6.4743.75830.38-10.4
IN TOUCH WEEKLY35,939,35833,513,7757.2294.38265.3710.9
INC.21,322,50620,620,0033.4200.92207.37-3.1
J-141,603,0031,616,516-0.851.9756.79-8.5
JANE012,644,226-0.00186.23-
JET6,980,6268,103,759-13.9226.83271.05-16.3
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE7,661,2277,967,631-3.8104.72115.71-9.5
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL80,563,68488,733,920-9.2327.26380.57-14.0
LATINA10,561,66510,895,841-3.1236.36272.28-13.2
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY8,389,37611,713,520-28.4135.18174.91-22.7
LUCKY42,911,48351,760,479-17.1408.23519.53-21.4
M MAGAZINE1,174,7221,436,273-18.249.4763.61-22.2
MARIE CLAIRE38,276,36739,899,119-4.1344.58377.97-8.8
MARLIN1,963,8052,286,860-14.1197.47244.39-19.2
MARTHA STEWART LIVING51,735,09851,563,2750.3348.60374.24-6.9
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS9,136,7097,916,73115.4263.22245.987.0
MAXIM55,027,28251,552,9796.7234.07231.481.1
MEDIZINE HEALTHY LIVING10,381,08111,918,008-12.957.7075.42-23.5
MEN'S FITNESS21,534,16022,078,041-2.5280.96277.621.2
MEN'S HEALTH45,000,39048,826,542-7.8279.61321.50-13.0
MEN'S JOURNAL34,647,50730,917,56812.1382.64358.806.6
MEN'S VOGUE7,199,8373,493,627106.1128.5875.9969.2
METROPOLITAN HOME32,529,87529,292,83511.1353.31322.479.6
MIDWEST LIVING18,901,66916,705,81613.1161.30151.296.6
MODERN BRIDE48,509,77444,054,78810.1646.41624.463.5
MONEY35,672,18035,197,8001.3189.08188.490.3
MORE33,981,67742,879,420-20.8268.96387.95-30.7
MOTOR TREND43,301,69446,424,763-6.7278.65316.65-12.0
MOTORBOATING4,299,5204,580,019-6.1132.15152.07-13.1
MUSCLE & FITNESS24,782,51922,479,53210.2499.68467.296.9
NATIONAL ENQUIRER11,552,19514,826,413-22.1198.17229.77-13.8
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC29,595,97525,790,78514.8132.76115.0515.4
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ADVNT12,923,51710,447,41023.7163.34149.809.0
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS3,255,4404,995,870-34.833.4350.86-34.3
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR13,081,50410,192,41628.3181.65152.2719.3
NATIONAL JOURNAL3,642,2883,994,407-8.8253.33291.67-13.1
NATURAL HEALTH7,292,1076,850,2086.5174.72159.879.3
NATURAL HISTORY1,515,8001,446,5934.877.8873.076.6
NEW YORK MAGAZINE63,559,18255,834,89613.8905.82839.427.9
NEW YORKER38,877,70850,292,715-22.7325.51445.54-26.9
NEWSWEEK82,074,743126,109,393-34.9348.58492.85-29.3
NEXOS1,762,2481,436,61222.783.3469.6419.7
NICK JR FAMILY MAGAZINE04,830,878-0.0060.96-
NICKELODEON4,225,9397,476,248-43.561.74115.65-46.6
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE74,159,43482,963,273-10.6496.13559.22-11.3
OK WEEKLY16,336,83311,587,27341.0199.55157.2826.9
ORGANIC GARDENING1,920,6771,459,46531.6101.0396.235.0
OUT5,785,2585,011,22915.4172.07158.018.9
OUTDOOR LIFE10,224,2269,961,1332.6127.94135.97-5.9
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE25,491,66426,925,853-5.3270.67314.54-13.9
PARENTING38,297,30036,665,7144.4263.86255.953.1
PARENTS61,245,47853,571,60214.3390.71362.217.9
PC MAGAZINE9,889,89522,273,488-55.6123.28275.83-55.3
PEOPLE237,401,403250,474,305-5.2902.43991.02-8.9
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL17,566,19613,402,90731.1294.80242.8621.4
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH8,441,8350-144.220.00-
PLAYBOY17,787,19220,083,855-11.4113.09114.34-1.1
POPULAR MECHANICS35,497,10630,606,89416.0272.36246.2610.6
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY&IMGNG18,724,96420,965,644-10.7223.57226.83-1.4
POPULAR SCIENCE20,032,97421,192,161-5.5170.60182.14-6.3
POWER & MOTORYACHT13,401,04017,961,340-25.4487.49676.88-28.0
POWER CRUISING394,936353,97611.649.6247.075.4
PREMIERE02,670,766-0.0042.83-
PREVENTION42,659,67745,775,100-6.8297.87336.30-11.4
QUICK & SIMPLE1,710,5101,086,95057.4100.6683.8320.1
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG3,768,4454,429,655-14.967.4686.02-21.6
RD SELECCIONES3,642,8085,007,041-27.287.99130.96-32.8
READER'S DIGEST68,188,79788,001,286-22.5249.57278.97-10.5
READYMADE1,652,5101,099,14050.358.3163.17-7.7
REAL SIMPLE80,334,31082,884,931-3.1522.69565.04-7.5
REDBOOK58,480,90864,177,125-8.9413.34462.67-10.7
REMEDY12,804,93813,447,239-4.886.24106.29-18.9
RENOVATION STYLE8,050,5043,904,725106.294.2647.5698.2
RIDE BMX1,231,5901,180,3014.3131.02132.54-1.1
ROAD & TRACK33,992,32435,555,128-4.4292.01322.07-9.3
ROBB REPORT13,672,82212,296,47511.2486.37471.563.1
ROLLING STONE46,905,85152,797,325-11.2291.36356.56-18.3
RUNNERS WORLD20,458,04717,325,11018.1196.26177.8410.4
SAILING WORLD2,141,7892,001,6507.0158.47157.370.7
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN5,861,4937,513,645-22.0173.72236.29-26.5
SATURDAY EVENING POST528,826817,712-35.337.1157.20-35.1
SAVEUR4,441,5314,148,3257.1111.1496.1315.6
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD20,261,41911,336,75178.7211.67135.1556.6
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN8,371,5247,280,59515.0117.79106.5710.5
SELF54,137,41657,553,877-5.9364.58417.77-12.7
SER PADRES7,226,7692,767,086161.2101.0055.2083.0
SEVENTEEN23,558,87423,880,036-1.3189.25205.06-7.7
SHAPE MAGAZINE61,714,58459,985,2182.9416.59428.72-2.8
SIEMPRE MUJER4,658,8654,450,1944.7113.76122.58-7.2
SIERRA0866,440-0.0021.01-
SKY MAGAZINE12,344,52012,434,198-0.7244.24245.85-0.7
SMARTMONEY9,871,32512,346,313-20.0117.72151.71-22.4
SMITHSONIAN21,543,42720,521,8995.0158.31155.202.0
SOAP OPERA DIGEST3,999,9805,068,503-21.1182.64243.75-25.1
SOUND & VISION5,236,0176,739,268-22.3108.39149.18-27.3
SOUTHERN ACCENTS6,709,3905,511,85021.7111.41100.2311.2
SOUTHERN LIVING55,570,22263,348,137-12.3337.91402.34-16.0
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT14,282,25314,671,533-2.7391.06433.42-9.8
SPECTRUM1,421,2901,547,710-8.268.2576.15-10.4
SPIN8,793,1967,649,49515.0161.29146.6810.0
SPORT FISHING4,349,3035,033,727-13.6209.58255.92-18.1
SPORTING NEWS6,581,59810,351,953-36.4102.06179.40-43.1
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED152,508,866163,169,397-6.5449.33507.55-11.5
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS4,171,5305,195,467-19.749.1864.23-23.4
STAR44,895,87655,779,418-19.5310.37343.75-9.7
STUFF017,289,208-0.00155.55-
SUNSET24,243,89627,099,712-10.5244.18287.19-15.0
TECHNOLOGY REVIEW580,924609,165-4.625.8028.17-8.4
TEEN VOGUE31,185,40326,165,21319.2313.61290.298.0
TENNIS8,114,17910,026,888-19.1154.01183.10-15.9
TEXAS MONTHLY21,333,22023,336,098-8.6559.05621.32-10.0
THE WEEK7,106,7677,066,9760.6139.20153.46-9.3
THIS OLD HOUSE15,473,79915,864,134-2.5188.90201.90-6.4
TIME114,319,122140,047,558-18.4427.45560.56-23.7
TIME OUT NEW YORK14,354,86213,350,5617.5779.45759.192.7
TOWN & COUNTRY45,999,07732,328,27042.3361.92379.07-4.5
TRADITIONAL HOME38,705,74943,551,121-11.1270.26322.96-16.3
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS4,004,2124,192,142-4.5336.01370.02-9.2
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING9,149,7056,901,04532.6433.20341.5626.8
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING1,897,4191,026,56184.898.3395.592.9
TRANSWORLD SURF3,710,9123,200,35516.0353.00319.3610.5
TRAVEL + LEISURE GOLF5,636,0265,025,05812.271.3066.617.0
TRAVEL+LEISURE41,675,88044,272,491-5.9406.38446.17-8.9
TV GUIDE45,953,47747,818,478-3.9223.47258.20-13.5
TWIST682,362709,140-3.844.4749.97-11.0
U S NEWS & WORLD REPORT54,913,73167,431,047-18.6313.42412.28-24.0
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE7,900,64010,066,687-21.5277.79371.42-25.2
US WEEKLY81,497,12379,852,3282.1475.33501.29-5.2
VANITY FAIR55,658,29359,526,452-6.5386.49433.64-10.9
VERANDA14,102,4298,194,82672.1262.71158.5865.7
VIBE18,263,53120,334,386-10.2185.42216.27-14.3
VIBE VIXEN04,760,375-0.00100.46-
VOGUE72,675,51975,263,227-3.4542.14578.16-6.2
W28,588,60226,417,6688.2340.04334.101.8
WEIGHT WATCHERS6,992,3176,008,00216.4104.8593.4612.2
WIRED20,015,99120,089,857-0.4254.10279.85-9.2
WOMAN'S DAY107,447,647105,552,3451.8429.52446.44-3.8
WOMANS WORLD7,833,5807,261,3357.989.4790.81-1.5
WOMEN'S HEALTH25,379,20313,394,48989.5232.83188.2823.7
WONDERTIME5,730,5845,028,61914.0129.52150.38-13.9
WOOD4,072,2303,355,57921.447.8740.9616.9
WORKING MOTHER13,196,04410,668,34023.7198.36169.1417.3
YACHTING14,128,55515,395,370-8.2425.23492.46-13.7
YANKEE2,778,6912,210,75725.7145.27133.818.6
MAGAZINES TOTALS6,297,123,7066,606,852,102-4.758,744.7763,996.85-8.2
AMERICAN PROFILE54,116,91952,022,6304.0131.82139.70-5.6
LIFE MAGAZINE07,903,475-0.0020.83-
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG5,707,3516,153,365-7.2120.31126.32-4.8
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE82,929,30591,918,187-9.8705.70816.52-13.6
PARADE163,204,532176,207,519-7.4171.35198.00-13.5
RELISH28,750,40418,082,81059.050.5844.2314.4
USA WEEKEND114,940,976133,358,333-13.8166.16199.64-16.8
SUNDAY MAGAZINES TOTALS449,649,487485,646,319-7.41,345.921,545.24-12.9
 

*Data as of July 8th, 2008

click me