The Association of Magazine Media

January - December 2009 vs 2008

 


 

Consumer Magazine

2009*
Dollars

2008*
Dollars

%CHG

2009* Pages

2008* Pages

%CHG

AARP-THE MAGAZINE127,340,613151,929,502-16.2208.15267.76-22.3
ABA JOURNAL-THE LAWYERS MAGAZINE06,735,317-0.00233.62-
ADVOCATE7,210,6589,592,252-24.8369.49506.39-27.0
ALL YOU27,025,96626,547,3231.8937.051,032.19-9.2
ALLURE147,014,262197,230,064-25.51,156.291,660.13-30.3
AMERICAN BABY95,205,361109,200,915-12.8488.71599.39-18.5
AMERICAN PHOTO10,294,80012,105,661-15.0212.20259.96-18.4
AMERICAN WAY45,011,81548,220,771-6.71,406.921,582.38-11.1
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST89,707,962169,281,876-47.0790.601,574.36-49.8
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL26,386,00930,974,454-14.8477.83617.25-22.6
ATLANTIC THE27,233,78532,305,765-15.7445.67528.71-15.7
AUDUBON12,099,80312,269,305-1.4279.13294.34-5.2
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE50,097,87473,024,510-31.4510.97799.42-36.1
AUTOWEEK28,404,04840,055,050-29.1793.031,157.26-31.5
BABY TALK63,489,89867,056,922-5.3404.88453.91-10.8
BACKPACKER024,764,818-0.00491.42-
BARRONS45,297,61860,676,980-25.31,026.721,421.85-27.8
BASSMASTER11,943,58914,809,446-19.4314.56390.99-19.5
BESTLIFE10,972,48643,521,242-74.8130.31622.42-79.1
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS811,825,109753,416,1017.81,724.971,688.942.1
BICYCLING33,528,25140,756,620-17.7545.08716.63-23.9
BLACK ENTERPRISE27,250,51934,084,288-20.0583.14787.86-26.0
BLENDER7,737,01751,699,388-85.070.20522.07-86.6
BOATING16,834,61735,644,901-52.8383.51816.87-53.1
BOATING LIFE3,099,8506,666,460-53.5168.88493.23-65.8
BODY + SOUL25,014,83527,364,773-8.6536.67645.24-16.8
BON APPETIT81,566,482106,415,264-23.4624.54869.73-28.2
BOYS' LIFE3,778,1134,942,927-23.684.10115.51-27.2
BRIDAL GUIDE62,897,86376,363,223-17.61,544.221,930.51-20.0
BRIDE'S166,852,052192,829,089-13.52,109.322,591.81-18.6
BUSINESS WEEK162,378,043236,060,886-31.21,247.011,882.38-33.8
CAR AND DRIVER168,590,205204,744,583-17.7805.981,031.03-21.8
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE8,128,50311,108,633-26.8362.72508.89-28.7
CELEBRATED LIVING4,093,6774,461,065-8.2181.00212.98-15.0
COASTAL LIVING35,739,68942,246,343-15.4604.83756.44-20.0
CONDE NAST PORTFOLIO7,297,25634,690,161-79.0117.62668.89-82.4
CONDE NAST TRAVELER110,988,590177,803,468-37.6965.251,635.85-41.0
COOKIE46,575,01258,964,704-21.0526.79779.53-32.4
COOKING LIGHT120,124,397127,684,173-5.91,099.341,245.69-11.7
COOKING WITH PAULA DEEN7,767,9648,216,145-5.5128.49143.51-10.5
COSMOGIRL072,647,979-0.00658.32-
COSMOPOLITAN344,916,730383,636,204-10.11,391.011,628.09-14.6
COTTAGE LIVING035,515,109-0.00507.76-
COUNTRY HOME18,738,031136,395,243-86.381.19631.05-87.1
COUNTRY LIVING132,618,560142,893,453-7.2876.54992.76-11.7
COUNTRY WEEKLY7,341,18224,731,550-70.3668.32617.858.2
CRUISING WORLD26,379,33430,304,517-13.0858.741,045.43-17.9
CYCLE WORLD32,847,43239,647,209-17.2660.67802.62-17.7
DEPARTURES50,329,83487,204,877-42.3596.401,082.69-44.9
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS3,389,4985,579,363-39.2202.38345.13-41.4
DETAILS53,527,36778,698,497-32.0787.221,282.38-38.6
DIABETES FOCUS06,305,445-0.0064.01-
DIABETES FORECAST9,069,56710,780,889-15.9372.08472.83-21.3
DISCOVER13,813,35314,361,020-3.8239.23265.49-9.9
DOMINO5,135,31360,158,824-91.546.94695.27-93.2
DUCKS UNLIMITED7,029,8559,059,589-22.4181.21236.54-23.4
DWELL24,933,44042,625,867-41.5644.971,168.43-44.8
EBONY35,472,27956,745,369-37.5592.28968.94-38.9
ECONOMIST114,727,942131,528,972-12.81,970.552,468.28-20.2
ELEGANT BRIDE9,934,32016,078,958-38.2260.09442.75-41.3
ELLE273,775,035325,481,066-15.92,082.892,623.24-20.6
ELLE DECOR66,355,31695,957,648-30.8827.691,246.76-33.6
ENDLESS VACATION13,777,52612,930,6066.5165.75162.482.0
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY160,003,296191,984,199-16.7965.871,216.39-20.6
ENTREPRENEUR73,794,18687,550,687-15.7852.331,043.33-18.3
ESPN MAGAZINE243,402,998264,944,659-8.11,128.831,278.83-11.7
ESQUIRE89,285,643110,727,305-19.4752.97990.02-23.9
ESSENCE100,665,133105,427,156-4.51,150.921,278.88-10.0
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY98,264,59297,531,0500.8703.34740.66-5.0
EVERYDAY FOOD27,028,79929,706,545-9.0433.70559.28-22.5
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE8,724,8208,012,3928.9327.61309.176.0
FAMILY CIRCLE442,686,001375,519,39917.91,739.291,559.9311.5
FAMILY FUN104,174,432109,418,170-4.8617.78718.16-14.0
FAMILY HANDYMAN49,839,84754,373,781-8.3459.93540.41-14.9
FAST COMPANY33,590,97945,977,767-26.9426.08616.24-30.9
FIELD & STREAM77,170,98182,338,359-6.3514.69594.40-13.4
FINE COOKING2,265,6551,382,35763.994.17115.08-18.2
FIRST FOR WOMEN41,298,58143,121,742-4.2558.82630.14-11.3
FIT PREGNANCY30,091,71830,833,700-2.4526.92570.98-7.7
FITNESS103,049,04189,760,97114.8736.35674.709.1
FLEX35,713,00433,600,7216.32,591.062,507.843.3
FLYING11,557,08215,791,369-26.8467.78645.96-27.6
FOOD & WINE87,026,904102,029,994-14.71,033.381,330.78-22.3
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE18,724,8150-445.330.00-
FORBES251,532,222337,908,178-25.61,937.142,774.34-30.2
FORTUNE182,908,879276,555,713-33.91,523.982,382.71-36.0
FORTUNE SMALL BUSINESS44,100,86252,727,413-16.4389.42474.48-17.9
GLAMOUR289,543,276333,749,647-13.21,507.621,831.19-17.7
GOLF DIGEST128,436,213165,024,975-22.2949.551,326.32-28.4
GOLF FOR WOMEN020,675,897-0.00334.53-
GOLF MAGAZINE144,821,976191,259,417-24.3857.911,187.34-27.7
GOLF WORLD34,727,31742,207,874-17.7947.821,222.92-22.5
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING508,230,819538,337,799-5.61,438.911,618.11-11.1
GOURMET55,208,185101,992,469-45.9485.82958.50-49.3
GQ161,579,467208,325,439-22.41,189.381,653.16-28.1
GUIDEPOSTS32,003,01141,439,296-22.8436.54508.10-14.1
HALLMARK MAGAZINE2,719,41015,091,142-82.054.16354.24-84.7
HARPER'S BAZAAR171,420,282220,390,303-22.21,522.612,066.28-26.3
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW14,484,30319,040,663-23.9343.82468.67-26.6
HEALTH87,498,50094,731,442-7.6877.28996.77-12.0
HEMISPHERES046,661,190-0.00933.04-
HOME039,124,450-0.00375.45-
HOT ROD55,316,37963,552,017-13.0532.50638.16-16.6
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL87,882,26198,830,812-11.1649.64776.79-16.4
IN STYLE326,414,678363,511,028-10.22,312.192,749.10-15.9
IN TOUCH WEEKLY92,279,779136,093,942-32.2854.901,094.19-21.9
INC.46,652,10086,978,264-46.4619.80817.93-24.2
ISLANDS8,679,57511,105,245-21.8276.33353.06-21.7
J-146,330,9917,271,539-12.9197.03236.32-16.6
JET17,111,51726,598,088-35.7558.95866.52-35.5
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE21,318,51431,569,303-32.5279.92424.81-34.1
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL321,071,844302,104,6966.31,269.751,231.803.1
LATINA25,822,77835,185,808-26.6550.87786.69-30.0
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY19,377,54832,518,815-40.4383.82510.97-24.9
LUCKY137,122,669178,009,622-23.01,241.611,696.68-26.8
M MAGAZINE4,201,6294,948,742-15.1167.01206.21-19.0
MARIE CLAIRE133,616,095141,983,156-5.91,124.571,272.46-11.6
MARLIN6,555,7506,903,187-5.0503.90698.56-27.9
MARTHA STEWART LIVING167,104,881194,143,345-13.91,075.391,306.39-17.7
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS27,641,49234,422,028-19.7754.00994.75-24.2
MAXIM159,579,643196,250,938-18.7638.16831.32-23.2
MEDIZINE HEALTHY LIVING041,397,226-0.00229.92-
MEN'S FITNESS52,764,33969,014,281-23.5681.78901.38-24.4
MEN'S HEALTH139,483,047166,852,773-16.4811.491,040.82-22.0
MEN'S JOURNAL80,932,221116,574,482-30.6846.211,287.28-34.3
MEN'S VOGUE037,352,515-0.00670.86-
METROPOLITAN HOME60,326,48492,595,710-34.8662.501,006.65-34.2
MIDWEST LIVING70,145,02576,224,737-8.0542.61628.12-13.6
MODERN BRIDE118,365,522145,142,245-18.41,503.841,939.53-22.5
MONEY110,633,141151,093,068-26.8563.02793.62-29.1
MORE134,211,123115,463,49516.2917.59906.741.2
MOTOR TREND119,595,219170,104,700-29.7722.321,096.40-34.1
MOTORBOATING11,763,13314,336,169-17.9346.53452.45-23.4
MUSCLE & FITNESS101,820,27896,174,4935.91,989.051,930.103.1
NATIONAL ENQUIRER46,568,06347,279,605-1.5824.46810.151.8
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC84,552,53698,482,692-14.1377.36438.19-13.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ADVNT26,840,42441,800,630-35.8307.44530.08-42.0
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS7,267,21911,245,744-35.473.84116.46-36.6
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR27,856,67441,448,108-32.8372.78589.41-36.8
NATIONAL JOURNAL010,865,876-0.00751.50-
NATURAL HEALTH18,641,83722,231,942-16.1438.34525.46-16.6
NEW YORK MAGAZINE169,837,894219,167,252-22.52,331.873,133.31-25.6
NEW YORKER145,264,470179,324,966-19.01,125.111,478.15-23.9
NEWSWEEK241,036,507346,495,346-30.41,116.731,506.06-25.9
NEXOS5,223,6425,756,866-9.3227.67272.80-16.5
NICKELODEON014,409,936-0.00229.65-
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE207,655,975274,174,965-24.31,348.291,824.30-26.1
OK WEEKLY73,704,09461,241,95020.3903.82748.7420.7
ORGANIC GARDENING4,448,4163,828,26316.2202.24201.770.2
OUT16,598,19619,218,316-13.6477.86577.26-17.2
OUTDOOR LIFE30,446,76035,505,376-14.2393.82450.29-12.5
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE71,847,14685,223,252-15.7730.92897.88-18.6
PARENTING0143,807,426-0.00986.75-
PARENTING EARLY YEARS101,917,7940-790.580.00-
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS30,796,4170-692.730.00-
PARENTS219,971,716231,433,244-5.01,321.461,479.60-10.7
PEOPLE933,135,770899,401,4983.83,367.203,422.23-1.6
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL46,148,28553,786,852-14.2701.95907.45-22.6
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH41,348,40229,676,43039.3629.01505.4924.4
PLAYBOY51,395,11073,465,676-30.0310.66462.98-32.9
POPULAR MECHANICS89,193,150109,883,544-18.8653.13845.39-22.7
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY69,082,69781,675,743-15.4798.70964.53-17.2
POPULAR SCIENCE62,010,75878,340,314-20.8490.49662.97-26.0
POWER & MOTORYACHT27,377,53655,738,464-50.9921.571,967.81-53.2
POWER CRUISING274,4742,227,542-87.734.50280.94-87.7
PREVENTION112,343,147155,475,355-27.7813.291,095.69-25.8
QUAD OFF ROAD MAGAZINE3,820,1015,100,081-25.1399.83556.96-28.2
QUICK & SIMPLE03,794,015-0.00222.16-
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG11,326,42114,850,706-23.7184.71267.08-30.8
RD SELECCIONES5,617,38914,013,037-59.9126.58339.08-62.7
READER'S DIGEST245,235,819254,998,936-3.8865.54937.81-7.7
READYMADE4,388,5324,657,669-5.8134.54164.68-18.3
REAL SIMPLE237,104,330262,144,764-9.61,442.331,701.56-15.2
REDBOOK203,369,955213,931,272-4.91,348.701,503.35-10.3
REMEDY041,000,773-0.00275.45-
RENOVATION STYLE10,644,25418,232,920-41.6114.72211.13-45.7
RIDE BMX3,913,9885,043,519-22.4398.09536.51-25.8
ROAD & TRACK98,112,888126,185,293-22.2799.461,086.33-26.4
ROBB REPORT40,983,64245,313,543-9.61,195.711,604.98-25.5
ROLLING STONE157,852,251184,981,608-14.7932.271,152.42-19.1
RUNNERS WORLD69,452,64171,378,961-2.7601.26684.42-12.2
SAILING WORLD5,137,9356,335,400-18.9354.78468.56-24.3
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN12,625,97420,066,171-37.1359.36602.46-40.4
SATURDAY EVENING POST2,512,2292,837,120-11.5177.69202.62-12.3
SAVEUR16,320,08513,567,77020.3379.69337.0612.6
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD59,702,19750,704,95717.7581.17530.379.6
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN18,414,59831,650,200-41.8239.58436.78-45.1
SELF162,464,364197,852,827-17.91,019.471,321.93-22.9
SER PADRES12,396,08719,386,157-36.1158.78270.02-41.2
SEVENTEEN95,042,46699,908,300-4.9730.29816.69-10.6
SHAPE MAGAZINE204,175,950212,984,039-4.11,281.091,431.68-10.5
SIEMPRE MUJER11,091,79113,564,002-18.2223.30329.95-32.3
SKI19,871,76128,134,975-29.4452.89623.30-27.3
SKIING8,150,43113,673,112-40.4247.32374.86-34.0
SKY MAGAZINE049,891,471-0.00988.10-
SMARTMONEY34,661,31742,300,895-18.1387.29502.23-22.9
SMITHSONIAN54,886,08370,189,968-21.8378.47513.31-26.3
SOAP OPERA DIGEST17,970,27216,552,1728.6805.64763.905.5
SOUND & VISION14,579,22022,791,365-36.0293.63479.79-38.8
SOUTHERN ACCENTS18,696,71434,424,292-45.7284.09565.68-49.8
SOUTHERN LIVING187,257,684191,153,209-2.01,058.991,161.75-8.8
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT43,953,62050,784,692-13.51,117.841,392.25-19.7
SPA2,456,9273,573,805-31.3227.80348.06-34.6
SPECTRUM6,501,1497,785,199-16.5305.45367.09-16.8
SPIN26,601,02635,774,178-25.6462.70656.63-29.5
SPORT DIVER12,466,14214,142,499-11.9411.25488.48-15.8
SPORT FISHING8,741,85411,964,378-26.9321.78588.34-45.3
SPORTING NEWS22,563,05029,737,689-24.1364.70473.17-22.9
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED560,365,030642,615,913-12.81,595.561,902.04-16.1
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS15,184,36618,576,536-18.3172.67220.41-21.7
STAR161,887,182169,274,582-4.41,131.401,173.24-3.6
SUNSET72,446,44373,969,599-2.1664.97740.71-10.2
TECHNOLOGY REVIEW2,135,5323,405,581-37.391.69151.88-39.6
TEEN VOGUE83,169,875110,274,993-24.6748.421,109.78-32.6
TENNIS19,484,99425,134,547-22.5370.10489.02-24.3
TEXAS MONTHLY62,603,15777,359,638-19.11,641.522,014.60-18.5
THE WEEK39,487,87131,429,93325.6659.91602.739.5
THIS OLD HOUSE40,110,07248,224,375-16.8456.41584.13-21.9
TIME404,079,647466,323,315-13.31,447.051,752.19-17.4
TIME OUT NEW YORK34,093,46249,431,271-31.01,865.802,701.88-30.9
TOWN & COUNTRY76,496,737138,806,670-44.9894.281,644.28-45.6
TRADITIONAL HOME97,545,70694,919,7292.8621.75666.41-6.7
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS12,406,53314,910,019-16.8989.721,245.36-20.5
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING27,919,64034,060,925-18.01,269.541,615.27-21.4
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING18,375,34822,270,444-17.5908.441,223.74-25.8
TRANSWORLD SURF9,354,70913,434,091-30.4851.591,282.81-33.6
TRAVEL + LEISURE GOLF6,457,56334,650,771-81.497.53437.81-77.7
TRAVEL+LEISURE121,608,527150,879,874-19.41,126.341,481.11-24.0
TV GUIDE127,033,674196,376,202-35.3724.73958.15-24.4
TWIST3,891,3713,337,80216.6191.57215.50-11.1
U S NEWS & WORLD REPORT20,260,369174,717,488-88.4206.981,109.59-81.3
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE24,928,44132,588,852-23.5886.051,151.10-23.0
US WEEKLY310,685,632308,831,6640.61,712.411,794.45-4.6
VANITY FAIR204,063,259278,651,829-26.81,284.061,911.85-32.8
VERANDA27,939,75850,961,850-45.2486.76938.54-48.1
VIBE25,927,39277,537,982-66.6260.94792.16-67.1
VOGUE289,137,936395,775,334-26.91,988.972,890.00-31.2
W92,871,637163,182,314-43.11,051.791,939.19-45.8
WAKEBOARDING5,340,5279,293,167-42.5561.131,022.64-45.1
WEIGHT WATCHERS35,991,27837,072,861-2.9508.66553.52-8.1
WIRED62,509,22689,816,939-30.4694.371,149.30-39.6
WOMAN'S DAY398,037,552387,794,6662.61,513.881,561.21-3.0
WOMANS WORLD33,576,01431,522,1856.5360.94360.600.1
WOMEN'S HEALTH90,044,93079,271,64913.6637.94724.15-11.9
WONDERTIME4,483,72123,937,920-81.375.07543.99-86.2
WOOD21,986,75624,547,393-10.4244.23277.80-12.1
WORKING MOTHER33,187,87638,668,436-14.2474.38582.68-18.6
YACHTING47,382,39262,418,574-24.11,362.901,890.51-27.9
YANKEE09,543,890-0.00499.57-
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTALS19,450,949,76523,741,088,632-18.1169,217.76227,558.52-25.6
*Data as of January 8th, 2010 
  
AMERICAN PROFILE207,766,916227,566,749-8.7480.13556.11-13.7
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG18,304,98519,945,666-8.2449.21422.986.2
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE241,453,644394,950,038-38.92,067.463,379.44-38.8
PARADE628,050,359657,966,366-4.5629.22707.50-11.1
RELISH128,871,280115,715,27711.4177.48205.70-13.7
SPRY51,558,12916,172,067218.8127.7640.96211.9
USA WEEKEND418,811,673471,684,937-11.2586.32687.13-14.7
SUNDAY MAGAZINES TOTALS1,694,816,9861,904,001,100-11.04,517.585,999.82-24.7
*Data as of January 8th, 2010