The Association of Magazine Media

January - December 2011 vs 2010

 


Consumer Magazine
2011* Dollars
2010*Dollars
%CHG
2011* Pages
2010* Pages
%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE163,337,736131,222,60124.5271.54209.7629.5
ALL YOU38,844,90433,666,27515.4959.321,048.52-8.5
ALLURE161,228,761152,504,5765.71,179.191,168.150.9
AMERICAN BABY105,468,05397,351,1388.3506.49492.382.9
AMERICAN PHOTO6,527,9636,041,3838.1192.11186.912.8
AMERICAN WAY35,729,70843,489,400-17.81,116.411,365.77-18.3
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST111,699,75897,477,12314.6911.02835.349.1
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL19,012,23922,320,767-14.8321.11390.71-17.8
ATLANTIC THE35,356,85235,409,510-0.1531.14552.74-3.9
AUDUBON13,016,29012,511,2344.0279.16289.67-3.6
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE62,320,95658,934,8445.7580.93578.360.4
AUTOWEEK35,801,95630,042,29619.21,005.48847.4718.6
BABY TALK64,065,86669,254,468-7.5375.72429.69-12.6
BARRONS61,090,33954,749,66111.61,253.651,173.586.8
BASSMASTER7,882,61113,945,583-43.5191.80348.71-45.0
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS725,045,080843,721,079-14.11,438.761,738.65-17.2
BICYCLING37,479,90235,831,0924.6543.77546.61-0.5
BLACK ENTERPRISE28,468,03530,107,548-5.4606.78653.79-7.2
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK223,352,279172,662,22129.41,536.711,291.1019.0
BOATING17,404,11217,039,5352.1424.92431.48-1.5
BON APPETIT88,995,10190,624,897-1.8598.27631.79-5.3
BOYS' LIFE5,161,1495,512,010-6.4109.98121.10-9.2
BRIDAL GUIDE69,875,10365,809,7876.21,597.861,558.202.5
BRIDE'S222,418,898217,864,0312.12,603.442,671.25-2.5
CAR AND DRIVER148,622,418161,070,573-7.7771.78842.56-8.4
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE6,099,7846,066,2550.6260.85271.97-4.1
CELEBRATED LIVING2,857,4313,957,975-27.8122.55175.00-30.0
COASTAL LIVING26,558,55229,454,844-9.8395.51453.42-12.8
CONDE NAST TRAVELER119,581,266116,235,1942.9972.76989.57-1.7
COOKING LIGHT134,740,547147,465,843-8.61,107.491,280.17-13.5
COOKING WITH PAULA DEEN MAGAZINE08,941,813 0.00151.52 
COSMOPOLITAN399,211,343376,636,8936.01,461.951,475.30-0.9
COUNTRY LIVING106,126,270102,037,2974.0653.29652.740.1
COUNTRY WEEKLY6,661,7226,448,8393.3788.62814.90-3.2
CRUISING WORLD26,741,45625,973,0273.0838.83844.97-0.7
CYCLE WORLD22,275,05428,207,544-21.0583.25557.884.5
DEPARTURES67,667,77244,997,30450.4761.42531.2443.3
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS5,056,4485,682,782-11.0295.04331.01-10.9
DETAILS50,543,03353,736,191-5.9697.73776.95-10.2
DIABETES FORECAST8,162,8378,708,332-6.3309.67348.14-11.1
DISCOVER012,796,263 0.00216.52 
DUCKS UNLIMITED8,493,1837,295,34816.4222.66188.9717.8
DWELL26,942,04726,360,4772.2640.71664.21-3.5
EATING WELL6,404,4335,842,2239.6209.99197.776.2
EBONY36,979,65232,486,79713.8570.98525.988.6
ECONOMIST125,954,467126,817,390-0.71,986.492,044.93-2.9
ELLE331,229,994307,143,0697.82,315.812,287.291.2
ELLE DECOR97,020,46886,007,22812.81,176.311,118.905.1
ENDLESS VACATION10,306,81410,790,055-4.5122.87130.92-6.1
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY197,472,138193,403,5272.11,109.341,145.54-3.2
ENTREPRENEUR77,974,63680,533,031-3.2902.06937.51-3.8
ESPN MAGAZINE299,430,619306,154,553-2.21,296.151,384.69-6.4
ESQUIRE121,335,909101,613,36519.4942.59830.2513.5
ESSENCE123,128,135119,009,9833.51,258.791,289.13-2.4
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY86,388,357107,616,049-19.7585.38742.52-21.2
EVERYDAY FOOD22,073,31226,246,028-15.9326.73414.70-21.2
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE7,560,1008,226,727-8.1284.88319.28-10.8
FAMILY CIRCLE392,104,151443,922,919-11.71,435.251,693.39-15.2
FAMILY FUN102,036,198118,726,368-14.1547.60668.11-18.0
FAMILY HANDYMAN61,606,05655,568,64910.9554.63505.949.6
FAST COMPANY49,036,00744,440,32710.3570.02538.855.8
FIELD & STREAM82,368,63674,948,1139.9578.31564.752.4
FINE COOKING2,020,1021,846,6849.477.5673.545.5
FIRST FOR WOMEN33,037,66640,359,609-18.1462.59584.28-20.8
FIT PREGNANCY32,135,77631,140,8483.2511.73525.54-2.6
FITNESS123,152,607124,964,823-1.5812.38860.25-5.6
FLEX29,354,76536,221,286-19.02,050.752,496.76-17.9
FLYING12,899,60011,934,8128.1480.15475.690.9
FOOD & WINE97,880,80297,527,1360.41,064.991,102.13-3.4
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE65,076,03151,361,77926.7888.00796.4611.5
FORBES255,087,857252,932,9330.91,772.171,844.84-3.9
FORTUNE203,995,694195,298,8944.51,525.681,539.23-0.9
GARDEN DESIGN7,050,3927,092,949-0.6183.56199.19-7.8
GLAMOUR311,724,019320,616,300-2.81,502.341,624.32-7.5
GOLF DIGEST124,968,875127,687,044-2.1844.02903.97-6.6
GOLF MAGAZINE156,375,597151,979,8172.9832.07852.14-2.4
GOLF WORLD34,118,37433,745,2181.1858.06878.95-2.4
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING511,540,122532,650,159-4.01,378.851,517.68-9.1
GQ188,761,662186,607,7641.21,225.721,308.15-6.3
GUIDEPOSTS33,098,95434,273,925-3.4415.90447.49-7.1
HARPER'S BAZAAR201,409,524206,699,717-2.61,656.311,794.18-7.7
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW18,962,83315,624,89121.4436.04374.3116.5
HEALTH86,637,513100,775,759-14.0789.80963.82-18.1
HOT ROD59,258,68759,576,282-0.5547.56562.45-2.6
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL99,147,38798,945,6480.2684.45710.89-3.7
IN STYLE389,793,577367,715,7196.02,544.922,512.381.3
IN TOUCH WEEKLY88,361,740100,009,324-11.6758.40872.42-13.1
INC.52,214,58856,009,377-6.8653.80722.06-9.5
ISLANDS8,170,8797,925,8923.1233.09261.67-10.9
J-144,916,5155,241,718-6.2158.63174.44-9.1
JET13,033,86713,557,570-3.9394.02432.60-8.9
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE22,396,57022,114,6651.3338.41305.9710.6
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL217,348,184285,421,413-23.9948.761,098.43-13.6
LATINA32,474,31028,316,18414.7677.46598.3613.2
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY28,490,94427,568,9053.3475.34469.681.2
LUCKY133,546,754140,399,509-4.91,119.891,232.19-9.1
M MAGAZINE3,422,7113,502,486-2.3145.77153.75-5.2
MARIE CLAIRE184,568,245163,748,94012.71,429.541,343.596.4
MARLIN6,535,2036,810,408-4.0462.76496.64-6.8
MARTHA STEWART LIVING183,195,281185,456,630-1.21,079.421,150.43-6.2
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS40,298,20735,431,49613.71,006.91916.629.9
MAXIM137,164,290155,226,039-11.6504.25599.92-15.9
MEN'S FITNESS53,703,63748,166,36411.5700.08657.366.5
MEN'S HEALTH147,707,186156,112,474-5.4778.57865.72-10.1
MEN'S JOURNAL90,859,99983,526,3888.8863.22833.933.5
MIDWEST LIVING61,120,49165,874,028-7.2436.52492.82-11.4
MONEY116,982,536122,150,082-4.2541.76593.67-8.7
MORE130,179,181129,434,5590.6830.85858.99-3.3
MOTOR TREND132,050,125136,834,242-3.5726.32799.85-9.2
MOTORBOATING12,241,88512,273,648-0.3335.97334.840.3
MUSCLE & FITNESS84,456,16792,236,360-8.41,483.211,705.13-13.0
NATIONAL ENQUIRER38,091,56842,204,498-9.7811.49791.482.5
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC95,565,20886,267,59310.8398.84380.015.0
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS8,678,2917,138,02521.684.0075.3211.5
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR33,317,57933,828,444-1.5404.95435.29-7.0
NATURAL HEALTH15,268,02916,513,532-7.5320.13363.64-12.0
NEW YORK MAGAZINE203,571,662188,233,6048.12,607.952,473.015.5
NEW YORKER167,686,129166,025,7461.01,166.571,187.42-1.8
NEWSWEEK140,729,808159,459,141-11.7745.43895.70-16.8
NEXOS4,125,5024,938,192-16.5177.58213.89-17.0
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE211,563,598220,985,148-4.31,359.461,448.17-6.1
OK WEEKLY84,814,99585,725,008-1.11,053.131,065.81-1.2
ORGANIC GARDENING5,819,6425,289,36110.0222.47219.141.5
OUT17,913,49819,288,038-7.1539.80580.33-7.0
OUTDOOR LIFE36,420,19432,905,45810.7435.57427.092.0
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE85,110,11473,302,30616.1840.89734.4114.5
PARENTING EARLY YEARS110,670,922127,463,722-13.2801.06961.54-16.7
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS35,525,24643,125,978-17.6680.66854.36-20.3
PARENTS234,881,099247,585,965-5.11,318.481,445.21-8.8
PEOPLE996,770,2961,014,346,650-1.73,356.933,556.20-5.6
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL68,277,57349,864,65436.9952.19724.1431.5
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH99,133,84765,564,57951.21,303.12940.3438.6
PLAYBOY50,272,65040,197,97825.1437.86386.2313.4
POPULAR MECHANICS104,876,171104,587,9890.3757.31786.51-3.7
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY49,050,73948,213,4911.7790.61811.38-2.6
POPULAR SCIENCE81,200,45672,398,69912.2600.25560.487.1
POWER & MOTORYACHT31,626,20525,335,02424.81,082.31866.5924.9
PREVENTION114,033,330123,107,701-7.4773.05877.76-11.9
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG16,158,39310,235,70157.9288.75179.6960.7
READER'S DIGEST168,999,575144,052,94417.3816.62698.8316.9
READYMADE3,634,8945,294,113-31.390.93159.24-42.9
REAL SIMPLE278,622,939276,897,5730.61,553.921,639.84-5.2
REDBOOK224,372,565228,788,936-1.91,342.121,437.82-6.7
RENOVATION STYLE7,819,12411,623,279-32.777.54108.87-28.8
ROAD & TRACK81,752,92393,034,837-12.1779.91824.48-5.4
ROBB REPORT43,752,56142,981,7341.81,311.631,321.80-0.8
ROLLING STONE175,326,359168,637,0434.0939.81952.01-1.3
RUNNERS WORLD88,907,25086,550,8662.7671.25702.84-4.5
SAILING WORLD5,362,7864,902,3189.4344.65327.565.2
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN14,241,37513,002,9799.5387.22350.9510.3
SATURDAY EVENING POST3,811,5103,662,4504.1197.82190.483.9
SAVEUR19,537,64120,088,223-2.7422.38451.76-6.5
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD60,043,86869,805,379-14.0513.49638.74-19.6
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN18,909,12019,206,434-1.5259.61278.42-6.8
SCUBA DIVING2,469,9742,546,808-3.0176.34189.01-6.7
SELF160,228,377161,738,683-0.9926.93979.35-5.4
SER PADRES18,196,95915,520,52317.2220.40195.2512.9
SEVENTEEN108,452,29998,529,43910.1770.18739.974.1
SHAPE MAGAZINE206,800,663210,842,274-1.91,163.331,269.58-8.4
SIEMPRE MUJER18,596,12212,323,35850.9317.30241.2131.5
SKI23,751,77123,624,3470.5415.11451.14-8.0
SKIING01,572,061 0.0046.06 
SMARTMONEY32,737,91637,585,158-12.9338.18409.30-17.4
SMITHSONIAN66,744,84655,026,24421.3431.24362.6018.9
SOAP OPERA DIGEST17,475,53518,555,851-5.8731.86800.24-8.5
SOUND & VISION10,320,37610,636,114-3.0257.39279.73-8.0
SOUTHERN LIVING181,589,299177,154,0852.5941.77965.20-2.4
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT53,810,63351,737,4564.01,296.561,308.06-0.9
SPA2,711,3552,804,889-3.3218.98255.14-14.2
SPECTRUM6,703,6546,349,7605.6328.40298.3810.1
SPIN21,600,07123,841,217-9.4378.33418.91-9.7
SPORT DIVER8,150,6328,794,527-7.3279.99314.88-11.1
SPORT FISHING9,439,7158,891,9136.2339.84314.128.2
SPORTING NEWS18,123,17623,223,624-22.0320.32413.90-22.6
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED576,453,050571,975,8530.81,493.781,567.17-4.7
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS5,966,0836,713,738-11.192.77105.40-12.0
STAR157,498,012167,856,037-6.21,293.411,344.08-3.8
SUNSET69,904,43974,377,836-6.0601.53665.95-9.7
TASTE OF HOME26,603,15026,955,098-1.3184.78190.08-2.8
TECHNOLOGY REVIEW2,942,9663,006,149-2.1110.69123.04-10.0
TEEN VOGUE98,273,35891,582,1757.3821.93799.582.8
TENNIS15,248,07015,774,714-3.3274.98295.51-6.9
TEXAS MONTHLY69,857,50861,916,55012.81,813.151,631.8511.1
THE WEEK45,182,97148,609,594-7.0671.22771.07-12.9
THIS OLD HOUSE52,376,08646,435,19712.8545.87504.438.2
TIME419,400,212413,388,1981.51,370.301,405.52-2.5
TIME OUT NEW YORK32,480,05237,747,458-14.01,701.792,063.99-17.5
TOWN & COUNTRY76,181,06285,394,332-10.8841.85957.97-12.1
TRADITIONAL HOME77,366,06296,111,583-19.5516.00592.72-12.9
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS11,333,69110,911,1033.91,014.54979.693.6
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX3,758,3034,263,194-11.8383.82433.75-11.5
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING21,034,46723,771,505-11.5955.871,079.98-11.5
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING18,560,76918,669,912-0.6913.31920.83-0.8
TRANSWORLD SURF9,961,5339,393,7416.0906.41854.696.1
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING4,159,1903,730,95611.5405.32382.655.9
TRAVEL+LEISURE135,792,558126,813,1987.11,145.531,119.962.3
TV GUIDE103,822,53794,713,2599.6683.01661.273.3
TWIST2,634,7313,140,398-16.1148.77182.66-18.6
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE13,810,36319,270,040-28.3483.79673.91-28.2
US WEEKLY354,223,350332,954,0186.41,726.501,696.511.8
VANITY FAIR261,233,354236,220,15810.61,476.541,430.863.2
VERANDA34,443,13528,487,10520.9550.22469.6017.2
VOGUE389,591,959342,216,58913.82,509.662,306.398.8
W103,664,33893,697,49310.61,089.201,031.845.6
WEIGHT WATCHERS40,734,50136,355,16112.0545.32502.758.5
WHOLE LIVING31,024,70928,746,1547.9559.23575.07-2.8
WIRED99,835,27884,889,96517.6938.04861.308.9
WOMAN'S DAY386,901,556416,170,105-7.01,374.131,532.86-10.4
WOMANS WORLD30,209,36231,352,156-3.6330.97356.85-7.3
WOMEN'S HEALTH102,125,506101,285,7400.8585.04615.06-4.9
WOOD MAGAZINE18,217,64219,153,098-4.9204.81221.14-7.4
WORKING MOTHER34,220,46337,280,783-8.2456.91512.02-10.8
YACHTING45,760,09642,215,1948.41,209.201,166.733.6
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL20,086,199,88220,078,096,1500.0164,224.78169,552.48-3.1
*Data as of January 6th 2012 
  
AMERICAN PROFILE235,640,457242,724,476-2.9499.94548.86-8.9
DASH35,920,5063,696,800871.7106.3511.08859.8
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG12,158,63112,763,594-4.7394.64421.07-6.3
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE258,825,482262,880,814-1.52,203.762,250.29-2.1
PARADE564,187,246632,834,229-10.8556.57638.77-12.9
RELISH117,728,514148,073,249-20.5143.32194.34-26.3
SPRY48,585,16850,676,501-4.1107.18129.16-17.0
USA WEEKEND372,303,188418,676,148-11.1505.71576.33-12.3
SUNDAY MAGAZINES TOTALS1,645,349,1931,772,325,811-7.24,517.474,769.90-5.3
*Data as of  January 6th, 2012