The Association of Magazine Media

January - December 2012 vs 2011

 

Consumer Magazine2012*   Dollars2011*   Dollars%CHG 2012* Pages2011*  Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE141,186,685148,104,673-4.7223.41246.63-9.4
ALL YOU35,662,04338,844,904-8.2725.73959.32-24.3
ALLURE204,967,875161,228,76127.11,396.881,179.1918.5
AMERICAN BABY87,213,775105,468,053-17.3397.99506.49-21.4
AMERICAN PHOTO6,562,6506,527,9630.5178.32192.11-7.2
AMERICAN WAY31,781,57435,729,708-11.11,107.271,116.41-0.8
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST128,227,467111,627,96814.91,002.72910.2710.2
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL8,926,04419,012,239-53.1143.56321.11-55.3
ATLANTIC THE33,593,21735,356,852-5.0462.12531.14-13.0
AUDUBON10,904,01213,016,290-16.2225.54279.16-19.2
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE58,649,46162,320,956-5.9515.43580.93-11.3
AUTOWEEK35,459,66935,801,956-1.0986.551,005.48-1.9
BABY TALK66,549,53064,065,8663.9371.30375.72-1.2
BARRONS61,293,16961,126,7930.31,192.981,254.65-4.9
BASSMASTER07,882,611 0.00191.80 
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS715,685,188725,045,080-1.31,365.191,438.76-5.1
BICYCLING36,115,72637,479,902-3.6498.36543.77-8.4
BLACK ENTERPRISE25,753,61128,468,035-9.5547.92606.78-9.7
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK221,720,575223,352,279-0.71,490.321,536.71-3.0
BOATING19,138,38617,404,11210.0448.23424.925.5
BON APPETIT95,484,72288,995,1017.3613.89598.272.6
BOYS' LIFE4,699,5285,161,149-8.997.55109.98-11.3
BRIDAL GUIDE59,710,41369,875,103-14.51,499.951,597.86-6.1
BRIDE'S207,623,110222,418,898-6.72,335.822,603.44-10.3
CAR AND DRIVER153,257,638148,622,4183.1762.78771.78-1.2
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE5,010,8966,099,784-17.9202.89260.85-22.2
CELEBRATED LIVING2,383,7982,857,431-16.6116.00122.55-5.3
COASTAL LIVING29,978,78226,558,55212.9428.22395.518.3
CONDE NAST TRAVELER118,247,195119,581,266-1.1919.56972.76-5.5
COOKING LIGHT124,121,159134,740,547-7.9960.901,107.49-13.2
COSMOPOLITAN386,562,165399,028,735-3.11,381.021,461.28-5.5
COUNTRY LIVING106,982,474106,126,2700.8630.91653.29-3.4
COUNTRY WEEKLY7,061,6866,661,7226.0845.05788.627.2
CRUISING WORLD25,742,84626,741,456-3.7762.91838.83-9.1
CYCLE WORLD19,977,42722,275,054-10.3586.39583.250.5
DEPARTURES73,104,11767,667,7728.0778.24761.422.2
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS5,273,7825,056,4484.3291.23295.04-1.3
DETAILS53,074,56550,543,0335.0698.21697.730.1
DIABETES FORECAST8,909,6678,162,8379.1335.26309.678.3
DUCKS UNLIMITED9,010,8658,493,1836.1234.20222.665.2
DWELL27,681,60826,942,0472.7623.90640.71-2.6
EATING WELL8,504,8016,404,43332.8181.43209.99-13.6
EBONY47,791,11736,979,65229.2702.01570.9822.9
ECONOMIST117,518,501125,954,467-6.71,744.041,986.49-12.2
ELLE367,035,576331,080,31110.92,454.762,314.756.0
ELLE DECOR96,029,68997,020,468-1.01,106.631,176.31-5.9
ENDLESS VACATION8,699,98310,306,814-15.698.72122.87-19.7
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY188,235,841197,472,138-4.71,011.391,109.34-8.8
ENTREPRENEUR72,214,04677,974,636-7.4832.90902.06-7.7
ESPN MAGAZINE259,297,736299,430,619-13.41,084.261,296.15-16.3
ESQUIRE114,526,219121,335,909-5.6863.58942.59-8.4
ESSENCE110,412,175123,128,135-10.31,063.481,258.79-15.5
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY93,099,54486,388,3577.8607.90585.383.8
EVERYDAY FOOD21,780,97022,073,312-1.3312.75326.73-4.3
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE7,462,7217,560,100-1.3270.89284.88-4.9
FAMILY CIRCLE357,620,228392,104,151-8.81,200.361,435.25-16.4
FAMILY FUN95,557,756102,036,198-6.3487.76547.60-10.9
FAMILY HANDYMAN66,152,97061,606,0567.4567.93554.632.4
FAST COMPANY53,837,67849,036,0079.8597.48570.024.8
FIELD & STREAM82,129,25382,368,636-0.3532.47578.31-7.9
FINE COOKING2,251,1272,020,10211.484.8177.569.3
FIRST FOR WOMEN30,043,39033,037,666-9.1396.80462.59-14.2
FIT PREGNANCY29,615,50832,135,776-7.8452.48511.73-11.6
FITNESS126,162,999123,152,6072.4803.85812.38-1.1
FLEX32,428,43029,354,76510.52,283.012,050.7511.3
FLYING12,719,22312,899,600-1.4450.73480.15-6.1
FOOD & WINE98,453,09197,880,8020.61,006.771,064.99-5.5
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE83,718,12865,076,03128.61,042.04888.0017.3
FORBES274,913,127255,087,8577.81,834.591,772.173.5
FORTUNE208,441,655203,995,6942.21,464.181,525.68-4.0
GARDEN DESIGN7,112,2687,050,3920.9189.26183.563.1
GLAMOUR312,479,077311,724,0190.21,441.421,502.34-4.1
GOLF DIGEST117,502,844124,968,875-6.0762.50844.02-9.7
GOLF MAGAZINE162,048,623156,375,5973.6798.81832.07-4.0
GOLF WORLD27,213,01534,118,374-20.2646.16858.06-24.7
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING475,250,019511,540,122-7.11,203.291,378.85-12.7
GQ190,205,762188,761,7930.81,183.371,225.72-3.5
GUIDEPOSTS27,712,51633,098,954-16.3383.40415.90-7.8
HARPER'S BAZAAR234,627,534201,409,52416.51,840.191,656.3111.1
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW17,956,00918,962,833-5.3395.73436.04-9.2
HEALTH71,151,59886,637,513-17.9613.15789.80-22.4
HGTV MAGAZINE7,311,8570 246.110.00 
HOT ROD53,863,78859,258,687-9.1490.99547.56-10.3
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL96,175,28599,147,387-3.0637.73684.45-6.8
IN STYLE435,160,655389,793,57711.62,683.262,544.925.4
IN TOUCH WEEKLY60,483,47888,361,740-31.6629.85758.40-17.0
INC.47,328,53252,214,588-9.4575.98653.80-11.9
ISLANDS8,193,8468,170,8790.3222.74233.09-4.4
J-1404,916,515 0.00158.63 
JET11,341,96313,033,867-13.0330.69394.02-16.1
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE17,945,28122,396,570-19.9262.80338.41-22.3
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL176,803,095217,348,184-18.7740.58948.76-21.9
LATINA33,163,96132,474,3102.1681.48677.460.6
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY26,590,90428,490,944-6.7509.89475.347.3
LUCKY111,621,009133,546,754-16.4892.591,119.89-20.3
M MAGAZINE03,422,711 0.00145.77 
MARIE CLAIRE216,197,491184,425,49517.21,598.801,428.4211.9
MARLIN6,476,7726,535,203-0.9436.02462.76-5.8
MARTHA STEWART LIVING135,096,516183,195,281-26.3766.211,079.42-29.0
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS50,754,53040,298,20725.91,219.051,006.9121.1
MAXIM112,086,501137,164,290-18.3392.45504.25-22.2
MEN'S FITNESS48,577,99453,703,637-9.5627.32700.08-10.4
MEN'S HEALTH139,341,529147,304,441-5.4720.19776.57-7.3
MEN'S JOURNAL94,238,70790,859,9993.7849.74863.22-1.6
MIDWEST LIVING55,529,20261,120,491-9.1384.44436.52-11.9
MONEY116,864,546116,982,536-0.1514.73541.76-5.0
MORE109,990,248130,179,181-15.5673.19830.85-19.0
MOTOR TREND142,642,490132,050,1258.0736.40726.321.4
MOTORBOATING012,241,885 0.00335.97 
MUSCLE & FITNESS71,355,72984,456,167-15.51,270.251,483.21-14.4
NATIONAL ENQUIRER36,724,41938,091,568-3.6795.84811.49-1.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC75,628,92695,565,208-20.9313.32398.84-21.4
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS8,192,9278,678,291-5.674.8884.00-10.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR32,644,02933,317,579-2.0373.53404.95-7.8
NATURAL HEALTH13,987,47715,268,029-8.4278.79320.13-12.9
NEW YORK MAGAZINE198,049,406203,571,662-2.72,441.252,607.95-6.4
NEW YORKER164,012,856167,686,129-2.21,091.471,166.54-6.4
NEWSWEEK154,295,256141,014,2359.4788.37746.935.5
NEXOS4,202,9494,125,5021.9184.06177.583.6
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE183,568,872211,563,598-13.21,160.151,359.46-14.7
OK WEEKLY81,990,75284,814,995-3.31,192.031,053.1313.2
ORGANIC GARDENING6,395,3505,819,6429.9226.30222.471.7
OUT16,904,09617,913,498-5.6488.12539.80-9.6
OUTDOOR LIFE36,653,13136,420,1940.6398.57435.57-8.5
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE79,709,31685,110,114-6.3754.94840.89-10.2
PARENTING102,803,229110,670,922-7.1710.76801.06-11.3
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS32,307,50135,525,246-9.1588.65680.66-13.5
PARENTS224,555,294234,881,099-4.41,214.701,318.48-7.9
PEOPLE993,275,045996,770,296-0.43,155.503,356.93-6.0
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL81,010,31668,277,57318.61,066.95952.1912.1
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH111,096,45999,133,84712.11,352.821,303.123.8
PLAYBOY46,367,46750,272,650-7.8427.80437.86-2.3
POPULAR MECHANICS100,762,998104,876,171-3.9695.35757.31-8.2
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY49,702,86049,050,7391.3741.43790.61-6.2
POPULAR SCIENCE73,022,78181,200,456-10.1508.59600.25-15.3
POWER & MOTORYACHT031,626,205 0.001,082.31 
PREVENTION99,972,796114,033,330-12.3646.58773.05-16.4
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG20,556,96316,158,39327.2377.84288.7530.9
READER'S DIGEST189,700,817168,999,57512.2874.98816.627.1
READYMADE03,634,894 0.0090.93 
REAL SIMPLE242,046,792278,622,939-13.11,277.791,553.92-17.8
REDBOOK191,390,205224,372,565-14.71,082.341,342.12-19.4
RENOVATION STYLE3,704,9747,819,124-52.635.6277.54-54.1
ROAD & TRACK75,864,58881,752,923-7.2699.38779.91-10.3
ROBB REPORT43,378,46343,752,561-0.91,268.871,311.63-3.3
ROLLING STONE167,351,060175,326,359-4.5849.83939.81-9.6
RUNNERS WORLD92,232,36188,907,2503.7658.13671.25-2.0
SAILING WORLD5,740,3185,362,7867.0359.44344.654.3
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN14,142,10514,241,375-0.7376.12387.22-2.9
SATURDAY EVENING POST03,811,510 0.00197.82 
SAVEUR16,162,63519,537,641-17.3328.35422.38-22.3
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD48,047,36960,043,868-20.0398.11513.49-22.5
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN16,238,38018,909,120-14.1206.65259.61-20.4
SCUBA DIVING2,855,7972,469,97415.6194.05176.3410.0
SELF163,189,058160,228,3771.8905.43926.93-2.3
SER PADRES23,429,80318,196,95928.8224.15220.401.7
SEVENTEEN103,266,219108,452,299-4.8700.63770.18-9.0
SHAPE MAGAZINE168,788,830206,800,663-18.4899.131,163.33-22.7
SIEMPRE MUJER21,800,99918,596,12217.2323.60317.302.0
SKI15,839,94123,751,771-33.3275.26415.11-33.7
SMARTMONEY25,605,54532,737,916-21.8253.48338.18-25.0
SMITHSONIAN72,738,10266,744,8469.0426.48431.24-1.1
SOAP OPERA DIGEST8,889,49517,475,535-49.1477.31731.86-34.8
SOUND & VISION9,452,68110,320,376-8.4219.79257.39-14.6
SOUTHERN LIVING183,358,186181,589,2991.0880.84941.77-6.5
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT47,879,94553,810,633-11.01,084.981,296.56-16.3
SPA551,2262,711,355-79.741.49218.98-81.1
SPECTRUM7,960,1756,703,65418.7368.07328.4012.1
SPIN9,711,27321,566,961-55.0170.73377.83-54.8
SPORT DIVER8,096,4168,150,632-0.7262.32279.99-6.3
SPORT FISHING9,031,2599,439,715-4.3310.64339.84-8.6
SPORTING NEWS4,121,15918,123,176-77.368.00320.32-78.8
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED576,764,608576,426,5860.11,411.501,493.71-5.5
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS6,612,2465,596,88318.196.8886.7711.7
STAR145,952,517157,498,012-7.31,238.811,293.41-4.2
SUNSET65,269,48469,904,439-6.6527.77601.53-12.3
TASTE OF HOME26,666,48626,603,1500.2179.15184.78-3.0
TECHNOLOGY REVIEW2,908,0432,942,966-1.2106.47110.69-3.8
TEEN VOGUE106,744,02898,273,3588.6845.24821.932.8
TENNIS11,774,61215,248,070-22.8200.75274.98-27.0
TEXAS MONTHLY75,001,09669,857,5087.41,943.151,813.157.2
THE WEEK36,196,56945,182,971-19.9506.53671.22-24.5
THIS OLD HOUSE51,138,91452,376,086-2.4506.77545.87-7.2
TIME396,044,849419,400,212-5.61,203.491,370.30-12.2
TIME OUT NEW YORK032,480,052 0.001,701.79 
TOWN & COUNTRY75,575,71076,181,062-0.8887.51841.855.4
TRADITIONAL HOME90,090,66977,366,06216.4581.41516.0012.7
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS12,273,66211,333,6918.3936.171,014.54-7.7
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX3,333,8193,758,303-11.3338.06383.82-11.9
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING20,537,56621,034,467-2.4842.43955.87-11.9
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING15,147,41218,560,769-18.4706.66913.31-22.6
TRANSWORLD SURF10,007,9129,961,5330.5866.38906.41-4.4
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING4,775,3384,159,19014.8403.58405.32-0.4
TRAVEL+LEISURE121,838,752135,792,558-10.3967.481,145.53-15.5
TV GUIDE115,101,840103,822,53710.9704.83683.013.2
TWIST02,634,731 0.00148.77 
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE12,834,39213,810,363-7.1559.56483.7915.7
US WEEKLY360,759,080354,223,3501.81,675.241,726.50-3.0
VANITY FAIR268,330,634261,233,3542.71,436.431,476.54-2.7
VERANDA33,628,00134,443,135-2.4520.26550.22-5.4
VOGUE422,570,400389,591,9598.52,602.082,509.663.7
W119,816,671103,664,33815.61,201.911,089.2010.3
WEIGHT WATCHERS34,658,55740,734,501-14.9442.83545.32-18.8
WHOLE LIVING32,853,90531,024,7095.9528.52559.23-5.5
WIRED101,715,43999,835,2781.9885.48938.04-5.6
WOMAN'S DAY318,008,614386,901,556-17.81,270.271,374.13-7.6
WOMANS WORLD29,884,48230,209,362-1.1318.19330.97-3.9
WOMEN'S HEALTH114,664,960102,125,50612.3624.74585.046.8
WOOD MAGAZINE18,550,79518,217,6421.8195.23204.81-4.7
WORKING MOTHER25,121,10234,220,463-26.6331.33456.91-27.5
YACHTING42,611,45045,760,096-6.91,079.441,209.20-10.7
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL19,475,062,00820,069,909,481-3.0150,698.57164,190.17-8.2
*Data as of January 7th, 2013 
  
AMERICAN PROFILE231,693,928235,640,457-1.7494.63499.94-1.1
DASH42,824,19935,920,50619.2120.23106.3513.1
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG4,835,40612,158,631-60.2159.49394.64-59.6
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE249,305,674258,825,482-3.72,132.172,203.76-3.2
PARADE536,526,704563,633,214-4.8496.59560.82-11.5
RELISH104,142,659117,728,514-11.5128.09143.32-10.6
SPRY47,288,55348,585,168-2.7104.26107.18-2.7
USA WEEKEND382,411,392372,066,1062.8504.26505.46-0.2
*Data as of January 7th, 2013