The Association of Magazine Media

January - December 2013 vs 2012

CONSUMER MAGAZINES2013* Ad Dollars2012*  Ad Dollars%CHG2013* Ad Pages2012* Ad Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE149,638,648141,186,6856.0226.24223.411.3
AFAR7,579,7506,337,22019.6264.33281.33-6.0
ALL YOU36,528,46635,662,0432.4696.42725.73-4.0
ALLRECIPES727,0500 19.000.00 
ALLURE229,654,338204,967,87512.01,464.581,396.884.8
AMERICAN BABY89,417,77687,213,7752.5395.53397.99-0.6
AMERICAN PHOTO5,409,6426,562,650-17.6161.08178.32-9.7
AMERICAN WAY21,527,92631,781,574-32.3904.811,107.27-18.3
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST137,536,365128,279,2657.21,027.821,003.142.5
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL08,926,044 0.00143.56 
ATLANTIC THE28,935,81533,593,217-13.9384.42462.12-16.8
AUDUBON7,266,85910,904,012-33.4146.70225.54-35.0
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE63,104,88958,649,4617.6525.20515.431.9
AUTOWEEK29,000,61035,459,669-18.2772.13986.55-21.7
BABY TALK21,681,48466,549,530-67.4116.32371.30-68.7
BARRONS67,358,55661,293,1699.91,269.401,192.986.4
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS670,915,853715,685,188-6.31,233.361,365.19-9.7
BICYCLING35,820,78336,115,726-0.8466.75498.36-6.3
BLACK ENTERPRISE15,803,17225,746,681-38.6338.38547.92-38.2
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK200,764,440221,720,575-9.51,306.261,490.32-12.4
BLOOMBERG MARKETS38,295,56333,392,14614.7774.26697.1911.1
BOATING22,007,40319,138,38615.0502.83448.2312.2
BON APPETIT122,547,52795,484,72228.3750.75613.8922.3
BOYS' LIFE3,936,9034,631,010-15.078.9996.00-17.7
BRIDAL GUIDE56,654,24659,710,413-5.11,379.631,499.95-8.0
BRIDE'S165,699,653207,623,110-20.21,773.152,335.82-24.1
CAR AND DRIVER141,734,614153,257,638-7.5676.39762.78-11.3
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE472,2655,010,896-90.619.16202.89-90.6
CELEBRATED LIVING1,836,3002,383,798-23.0107.00116.00-7.8
COASTAL LIVING32,041,30929,967,4826.9437.09428.052.1
CONDE NAST TRAVELER119,752,670118,247,1951.3884.13919.56-3.9
COOKING LIGHT129,746,024124,121,1594.5944.25960.90-1.7
COSMOPOLITAN432,454,338386,562,16511.91,466.961,381.026.2
COUNTRY LIVING95,823,418107,004,660-10.4534.23631.04-15.3
COUNTRY WEEKLY6,331,6387,061,686-10.3716.91845.05-15.2
CRUISING WORLD24,603,46425,742,846-4.4707.79762.91-7.2
CYCLE WORLD17,573,26219,977,427-12.0489.44586.39-16.5
DEPARTURES87,527,34173,104,11719.7873.67778.2412.3
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS4,632,3025,273,782-12.2247.05291.23-15.2
DETAILS67,035,81953,074,56526.3803.92698.2115.1
DIABETES FORECAST7,070,3478,909,667-20.6255.59335.26-23.8
DUCKS UNLIMITED7,992,3009,010,865-11.3206.88234.20-11.7
DWELL33,589,46627,681,60821.3720.47623.9015.5
EATING WELL17,647,9998,504,801107.5292.32181.4361.1
EBONY51,134,03147,791,1177.0681.01702.01-3.0
ECONOMIST97,877,431117,518,501-16.71,463.011,744.04-16.1
ELLE392,791,028367,035,5767.02,501.302,454.761.9
ELLE DECOR99,982,45796,029,6894.11,099.071,106.63-0.7
ENDLESS VACATION08,699,983 0.0098.72 
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY210,479,417188,235,84111.81,070.411,011.395.8
ENTREPRENEUR72,581,29672,214,0460.5839.36832.900.8
ESPN MAGAZINE286,204,082259,297,73610.41,181.681,084.269.0
ESQUIRE142,819,918114,526,21924.71,011.48863.5817.1
ESSENCE101,708,206110,412,175-7.9920.491,063.48-13.4
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY106,303,69093,099,54414.2666.37607.909.6
EVERYDAY FOOD021,780,970 0.00312.75 
EXECUTIVE TRAVEL MAGAZINE6,015,9030 238.620.00 
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE07,462,721 0.00270.89 
FAMILY CIRCLE339,494,494357,620,228-5.11,094.021,200.36-8.9
FAMILY FUN117,062,28295,557,75622.5582.85487.7619.5
FAMILY HANDYMAN66,744,71366,152,9700.9556.36567.93-2.0
FAST COMPANY56,539,62153,837,6785.0595.84597.48-0.3
FIELD & STREAM85,157,35682,129,2533.7527.40532.47-1.0
FINE COOKING2,122,7832,251,127-5.778.6284.81-7.3
FIRST FOR WOMEN30,307,92630,043,3900.9390.56396.80-1.6
FIT PREGNANCY28,192,55829,615,508-4.8404.81452.48-10.5
FITNESS123,144,768126,162,999-2.4760.26803.85-5.4
FLEX32,634,19032,428,4300.62,294.432,283.010.5
FLYING13,303,23512,719,2234.6462.16450.732.5
FOOD & WINE103,228,36898,453,0914.9999.201,006.77-0.8
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE89,625,14083,718,1287.11,043.741,042.040.2
FORBES260,444,401274,913,127-5.31,644.241,834.59-10.4
FORTUNE213,474,027208,441,6552.41,408.771,464.18-3.8
GARDEN DESIGN2,078,5867,112,268-70.852.40189.26-72.3
GLAMOUR337,728,582312,479,0778.11,481.741,441.422.8
GOLF DIGEST128,119,774117,502,8449.0787.47762.503.3
GOLF MAGAZINE188,167,872162,048,62316.1895.49798.8112.1
GOLF WORLD23,327,08927,213,015-14.3528.54646.16-18.2
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING462,517,231475,250,019-2.71,120.691,203.29-6.9
GQ217,694,049190,217,06314.41,301.561,183.4410.0
GUIDEPOSTS29,460,76527,712,5166.3386.50383.400.8
HARPER'S BAZAAR279,971,998234,774,92119.32,073.341,840.6612.6
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW17,393,59517,956,009-3.1368.24395.73-6.9
HEALTH76,765,00971,151,5987.9629.33613.152.6
HGTV MAGAZINE34,046,8647,311,857365.6680.98246.11176.7
HOT ROD68,946,03453,863,78828.0652.57490.9932.9
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL96,883,51096,175,2850.7607.63637.73-4.7
IN STYLE483,830,082435,274,67511.22,810.832,683.704.7
IN TOUCH WEEKLY69,551,46860,483,47815.0736.05629.8516.9
INC.56,979,94647,328,53220.4680.58575.9818.2
ISLANDS11,926,5818,193,84645.6283.16222.7427.1
JET10,320,68211,341,963-9.0271.46330.69-17.9
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE18,151,49317,945,2811.1256.95262.80-2.2
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL152,282,065176,803,095-13.9616.11740.58-16.8
LATINA35,340,32833,163,9616.6710.55681.484.3
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY28,326,84326,590,9046.5572.18509.8912.2
LUCKY104,790,561111,621,009-6.1803.09892.59-10.0
MARIE CLAIRE234,670,535216,197,4918.51,644.461,598.802.9
MARLIN6,905,7456,476,7726.6447.90436.022.7
MARTHA STEWART LIVING160,381,294135,096,51618.7886.14766.2115.7
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS57,275,34150,713,13012.91,337.331,218.059.8
MAXIM80,711,695112,086,501-28.0326.60392.45-16.8
MEN'S FITNESS62,487,85548,577,99428.6798.61627.3227.3
MEN'S HEALTH187,901,258139,341,52934.8903.28720.1925.4
MEN'S JOURNAL99,647,27694,238,7075.7857.58849.740.9
MIDWEST LIVING57,419,38055,529,2023.4387.12384.440.7
MIT TECHNOLOGY REVIEW3,372,3042,908,04316.0124.97106.4717.4
MONEY104,127,065116,864,546-10.9462.68514.73-10.1
MORE113,259,392109,990,2483.0666.99673.19-0.9
MOTOR TREND165,098,148142,642,49015.7802.60736.409.0
MUSCLE & FITNESS72,646,99971,355,7291.81,303.671,270.252.6
MUSCLE & FITNESS HERS4,807,8103,498,90337.4344.77256.1434.6
NATIONAL ENQUIRER37,667,00136,724,4192.6821.25795.843.2
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC84,070,79675,628,92611.2346.93314.0310.5
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS8,592,0588,192,9274.973.7474.88-1.5
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR30,641,64832,644,029-6.1368.93373.53-1.2
NATURAL HEALTH13,491,18813,987,477-3.5254.62278.79-8.7
NEW YORK MAGAZINE190,706,806198,049,406-3.72,288.022,441.25-6.3
NEW YORKER164,094,004164,240,856-0.11,015.191,091.65-7.0
NEWSWEEK0154,295,256 0.00788.37 
NEXOS5,413,8924,202,94928.8248.76184.0635.2
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE158,647,324183,568,872-13.6993.001,160.15-14.4
OK WEEKLY94,949,23081,990,75215.81,321.491,192.0310.9
ORGANIC GARDENING6,735,1966,395,3505.3216.65226.30-4.3
OUT18,704,97916,979,40610.2526.68495.526.3
OUTDOOR LIFE39,207,60536,653,1317.0413.35398.573.7
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE72,248,77479,709,316-9.4682.39754.94-9.6
PARENTING50,777,118102,803,229-50.6338.48710.76-52.4
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS19,440,59132,307,501-39.8325.81588.65-44.7
PARENTS254,973,999224,722,46313.51,331.081,215.629.5
PEOPLE1,065,943,779993,275,0457.33,183.463,155.500.9
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL82,260,38681,010,3161.51,022.071,066.95-4.2
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH120,204,620111,096,4598.21,376.031,352.821.7
PLAYBOY47,132,74346,367,4671.7404.52427.80-5.4
POPULAR MECHANICS91,729,608100,762,998-9.0604.29695.35-13.1
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY45,801,10849,702,860-7.9650.87741.43-12.2
POPULAR SCIENCE71,987,09173,022,781-1.4479.84508.59-5.7
PREVENTION109,984,46399,972,79610.0678.55646.584.9
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG16,024,77020,556,963-22.0370.11377.84-2.0
READER'S DIGEST161,488,011189,886,117-15.0733.79875.98-16.2
REAL SIMPLE262,382,612242,046,7928.41,307.891,277.792.4
REDBOOK185,450,249191,390,205-3.1993.761,082.34-8.2
RENOVATION STYLE03,704,974 0.0035.62 
ROAD & TRACK64,015,05175,864,588-15.6550.00699.38-21.4
ROBB REPORT043,378,463 0.001,268.87 
ROLLING STONE171,604,415167,351,0602.5832.75849.83-2.0
RUNNERS WORLD95,684,90492,232,3613.7655.63658.13-0.4
SAILING WORLD6,227,3995,740,3188.5377.75359.445.1
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN14,537,55214,142,1052.8369.30376.12-1.8
SAVEUR17,992,05716,162,63511.3349.79328.356.5
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD23,629,93048,047,369-50.8455.18398.1114.3
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN15,965,05416,238,380-1.7195.69206.65-5.3
SCUBA DIVING3,078,7762,855,7977.8201.35194.053.8
SELF160,827,535163,189,058-1.4853.37905.43-5.7
SER PADRES26,326,04323,429,80312.4242.94224.158.4
SEVENTEEN109,611,249103,266,2196.1708.94700.631.2
SHAPE MAGAZINE191,373,297168,788,83013.41,000.03899.1311.2
SIEMPRE MUJER18,299,84221,800,999-16.1261.48323.60-19.2
SKI16,847,99615,839,9416.4314.50275.2614.3
SMARTMONEY025,605,545 0.00253.48 
SMITHSONIAN73,581,77072,738,1021.2420.02426.48-1.5
SOAP OPERA DIGEST4,634,6058,889,495-47.9448.32477.31-6.1
SOUND & VISION7,000,0829,452,681-25.9216.32219.79-1.6
SOUTHERN LIVING190,196,189183,358,1863.7861.83880.84-2.2
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT49,129,02447,879,9452.61,100.821,084.981.5
SPA0551,226 0.0041.49 
SPECTRUM7,449,7767,960,175-6.4347.65368.07-5.5
SPIN09,711,273 0.00170.73 
SPORT DIVER7,374,4348,096,416-8.9227.24262.32-13.4
SPORT FISHING8,339,2899,031,259-7.7270.84310.64-12.8
SPORTING NEWS04,121,159 0.0068.00 
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED545,175,908576,764,608-5.51,327.201,411.50-6.0
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS7,946,4986,612,24620.2111.4296.8815.0
STAR158,404,579145,952,5178.51,313.441,238.816.0
SUNSET69,225,97365,609,1495.5520.91530.77-1.9
TASTE OF HOME29,959,94726,666,48612.4191.83179.157.1
TEEN VOGUE113,479,152106,744,0286.3861.53845.241.9
TENNIS11,104,88511,774,612-5.7184.95200.75-7.9
TEXAS MONTHLY74,889,08575,001,096-0.11,866.491,943.15-3.9
THE WEEK31,745,61636,196,569-12.3406.70506.53-19.7
THIS OLD HOUSE50,093,86451,138,914-2.0466.87506.77-7.9
TIME372,219,522396,044,849-6.01,066.651,203.49-11.4
TOWN & COUNTRY96,868,53975,575,71028.21,071.02887.5120.7
TRADITIONAL HOME81,594,00990,090,669-9.4506.02581.41-13.0
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS11,989,24912,273,662-2.3834.02936.17-10.9
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX2,891,0753,333,819-13.3255.31338.06-24.5
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING17,985,95220,537,566-12.4702.75842.43-16.6
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING15,824,27015,147,4124.5674.50706.66-4.6
TRANSWORLD SURF7,585,25410,007,912-24.2601.23866.38-30.6
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING4,501,9404,775,338-5.7404.19403.580.2
TRAVEL+LEISURE139,951,991121,838,75214.91,050.49967.488.6
TV GUIDE121,836,988115,101,8405.9695.73704.83-1.3
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE12,746,65412,834,392-0.7563.75559.560.7
US WEEKLY403,342,690360,759,08011.81,796.391,675.247.2
VANITY FAIR288,111,016268,141,5287.41,482.851,435.433.3
VERANDA39,579,26533,628,00117.7559.44520.267.5
VOGUE460,325,068422,489,4369.02,691.432,601.593.5
W128,985,355119,816,6717.71,229.361,201.912.3
WEIGHT WATCHERS34,783,63234,658,5570.4421.86442.83-4.7
WHOLE LIVING1,541,85032,853,905-95.323.66528.52-95.5
WIRED109,024,994101,599,4277.3874.55884.48-1.1
WOMAN'S DAY296,923,532318,008,614-6.61,127.581,270.27-11.2
WOMANS WORLD32,779,36629,884,4829.7339.55318.196.7
WOMEN'S HEALTH153,513,037114,664,96033.9800.34624.7428.1
WOOD MAGAZINE18,691,45318,550,7950.8201.27195.233.1
WORKING MOTHER25,234,91125,121,1020.5324.28331.33-2.1
YACHTING42,967,95542,611,4500.81,050.291,079.44-2.7
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL 19,738,668,006 19,519,118,181 1.1 145,712.93 151,942.76 -4.1
       
Note: publication issue frequency may be different period vs. period affecting totals and percent changes,  please see attached report for number of issues in each period.
       
SUNDAY MAGAZINES2013* Ad Dollars2012*  Ad Dollars%CHG2013* Ad Pages2012* Ad Pages%CHG
AMERICAN PROFILE229,876,265231,693,928-0.8486.93494.63-1.6
DASH57,802,83742,824,19935.0159.08120.2332.3
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG04,835,406 0.00159.49 
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE251,677,313249,305,6741.02,142.192,132.170.5
PARADE509,270,919536,526,704-5.1463.78496.59-6.6
RELISH105,411,324104,142,6591.2127.63128.09-0.4
SPRY52,849,84747,288,55311.8112.28104.267.7
USA WEEKEND350,958,058382,411,392-8.2455.13504.26-9.7
       
*Data as of January 7th, 2014