The Association of Magazine Media

January - June 2012 vs 2011

 


CONSUMER MAGAZINES2012* Dollars2011* Dollars%CHG2012* Pages2011* Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE63,154,73167,805,870-6.998.20110.03-10.8
ALL YOU17,339,72118,589,789-6.7356.28474.22-24.9
ALLURE101,218,82976,616,33532.1689.04561.8822.6
AMERICAN BABY44,166,84653,404,286-17.3202.33258.85-21.8
AMERICAN PHOTO3,127,6003,082,2071.584.4990.86-7.0
AMERICAN WAY16,492,46117,945,775-8.1514.75561.44-8.3
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST64,569,81151,818,06524.6504.04422.2019.4
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL4,782,52011,153,447-57.173.32184.40-60.2
ATLANTIC THE13,567,93414,287,902-5.0186.61213.97-12.8
AUDUBON6,491,4306,866,818-5.5134.86147.52-8.6
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE25,764,84527,320,418-5.7225.13253.16-11.1
AUTOWEEK16,591,92315,921,5314.2460.85453.181.7
BABY TALK35,172,39033,795,1064.1195.03199.38-2.2
BARRONS31,729,49631,213,8451.7617.91644.56-4.1
BASSMASTER07,882,611 0.00191.80 
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS351,626,412357,752,835-1.7669.78711.32-5.8
BICYCLING17,529,55219,142,670-8.4242.22278.52-13.0
BLACK ENTERPRISE13,836,98414,833,817-6.7294.00317.21-7.3
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK105,655,47597,983,8397.8709.35666.636.4
BOATING13,073,26310,196,97228.2307.05247.2124.2
BON APPETIT43,133,93343,112,4670.0276.89288.85-4.1
BOYS' LIFE2,233,9482,310,328-3.345.2648.09-5.9
BRIDAL GUIDE32,047,89537,947,296-15.5803.64876.57-8.3
BRIDE'S115,819,993125,217,303-7.51,298.771,468.42-11.6
CAR AND DRIVER72,123,54471,806,3010.4358.06372.98-4.0
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE3,114,9753,555,737-12.4126.07152.24-17.2
CELEBRATED LIVING1,594,4981,390,94514.669.0058.5517.8
COASTAL LIVING16,435,45814,463,19113.6233.74209.7811.4
CONDE NAST TRAVELER55,872,17457,160,269-2.3433.66462.37-6.2
COOKING LIGHT56,258,89964,164,938-12.3437.21526.73-17.0
COSMOPOLITAN183,800,857183,408,7370.2655.85673.64-2.6
COUNTRY LIVING53,843,81655,284,990-2.6319.18341.61-6.6
COUNTRY WEEKLY3,613,8563,444,4714.9434.22405.287.1
CRUISING WORLD13,100,93713,638,851-3.9386.81431.46-10.3
CYCLE WORLD9,985,40611,827,890-15.6290.94302.32-3.8
DEPARTURES29,030,76226,329,31710.3309.57295.514.8
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS2,567,9462,735,769-6.1141.37159.60-11.4
DETAILS22,347,39622,731,996-1.7293.88312.39-5.9
DIABETES FORECAST4,173,9793,922,9216.4158.07147.806.9
DUCKS UNLIMITED3,063,5053,371,658-9.180.1588.69-9.6
DWELL13,081,64913,363,604-2.1295.61318.27-7.1
EATING WELL3,949,6122,972,95032.990.2597.43-7.4
EBONY21,271,37515,273,11639.3311.47235.9332.0
ECONOMIST62,550,37861,721,8591.3935.84975.82-4.1
ELLE164,828,414155,066,0096.31,100.701,085.601.4
ELLE DECOR44,732,59443,326,9033.2517.35524.85-1.4
ENDLESS VACATION5,207,4005,242,914-0.759.3562.03-4.3
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY97,883,71697,754,3620.1526.44551.21-4.5
ENTREPRENEUR37,470,76140,775,402-8.1429.92470.65-8.7
ESPN MAGAZINE124,001,971135,084,792-8.2519.60582.16-10.7
ESQUIRE55,553,57052,911,7745.0413.29410.550.7
ESSENCE49,432,72159,767,948-17.3475.22610.79-22.2
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY41,378,83443,243,787-4.3270.39295.36-8.5
EVERYDAY FOOD10,507,85011,452,063-8.2152.50170.23-10.4
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE2,787,9002,959,400-5.894.75105.57-10.2
FAMILY CIRCLE173,493,732186,392,881-6.9583.68685.01-14.8
FAMILY FUN39,248,93548,637,170-19.3199.23259.33-23.2
FAMILY HANDYMAN32,761,74530,804,1916.4279.87274.881.8
FAST COMPANY26,525,37621,260,97024.8294.76246.6819.5
FIELD & STREAM33,875,40335,842,858-5.5217.38252.84-14.0
FINE COOKING1,200,454836,49543.545.2031.6542.8
FIRST FOR WOMEN15,923,67218,752,566-15.1210.87262.95-19.8
FIT PREGNANCY15,457,38315,664,544-1.3237.02248.35-4.6
FITNESS71,960,18672,038,196-0.1457.85474.48-3.5
FLEX16,034,36615,818,5211.41,126.711,111.041.4
FLYING5,981,7806,064,305-1.4211.75226.18-6.4
FOOD & WINE38,744,81739,698,079-2.4395.74430.38-8.0
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE32,052,79025,937,64623.6405.52353.3414.8
FORBES130,016,776111,660,58016.4866.97767.1813.0
FORTUNE93,038,05784,231,03310.5654.11629.064.0
GARDEN DESIGN4,642,9064,410,3995.3124.37113.819.3
GLAMOUR151,316,466148,568,8141.8696.93717.83-2.9
GOLF DIGEST61,371,06470,209,481-12.6394.57474.36-16.8
GOLF MAGAZINE91,808,31286,363,5776.3445.88459.83-3.0
GOLF WORLD18,447,18523,264,649-20.7441.76590.80-25.2
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING228,751,564248,615,210-8.0578.61673.78-14.1
GQ77,254,05174,810,7003.3478.61484.91-1.3
GUIDEPOSTS12,830,51816,420,629-21.9176.62206.46-14.5
HARPER'S BAZAAR96,809,27586,986,11611.3756.40712.776.1
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW9,433,1378,802,2407.2208.11202.642.7
HEALTH37,437,35944,315,839-15.5323.03405.38-20.3
HOT ROD21,668,15627,930,008-22.4194.88257.74-24.4
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL39,984,62140,097,269-0.3264.20276.18-4.3
IN STYLE197,093,028177,404,22711.11,218.321,156.875.3
IN TOUCH WEEKLY33,756,22551,312,556-34.2339.57439.59-22.8
INC.23,187,85823,082,9000.5282.19288.15-2.1
ISLANDS4,391,3823,982,44410.3119.31113.954.7
J-1402,473,251 0.0079.98 
JET6,002,4396,001,8270.0175.90181.64-3.2
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE8,724,75311,667,883-25.2127.12176.38-27.9
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL85,469,131101,868,083-16.1357.96444.75-19.5
LATINA15,004,83114,366,1384.4307.60297.953.2
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY14,502,87015,222,674-4.7261.61253.983.0
LUCKY50,481,23258,253,961-13.3404.99487.47-16.9
M MAGAZINE01,947,428 0.0083.64 
MARIE CLAIRE99,869,55280,114,54724.7736.43621.1018.6
MARLIN3,596,4783,400,9225.8242.91240.660.9
MARTHA STEWART LIVING60,735,25485,692,280-29.1344.62506.65-32.0
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS36,571,32828,671,87127.6877.54717.1422.4
MAXIM54,671,61665,025,105-15.9191.18239.20-20.1
MEN'S FITNESS24,623,87228,616,509-14.0305.34371.79-17.9
MEN'S HEALTH63,012,64571,649,699-12.1324.18377.34-14.1
MEN'S JOURNAL39,275,62037,236,9315.5354.10352.980.3
MIDWEST LIVING33,641,52737,051,264-9.2234.74264.03-11.1
MONEY52,005,23250,911,1122.1228.69236.38-3.3
MORE52,131,24662,983,596-17.2319.29401.67-20.5
MOTOR TREND61,485,66161,960,697-0.8317.40339.38-6.5
MOTORBOATING010,652,051 0.00291.39 
MUSCLE & FITNESS36,060,60746,171,426-21.9639.87818.10-21.8
NATIONAL ENQUIRER18,982,56419,426,663-2.3412.66415.00-0.6
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC34,554,38643,407,240-20.4145.77177.30-17.8
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS3,451,2823,432,4800.531.1232.92-5.5
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR17,233,32315,984,3977.8199.46193.543.1
NATURAL HEALTH8,002,9497,244,65110.5159.42153.154.1
NEW YORK MAGAZINE98,863,83996,347,6892.61,214.421,242.48-2.3
NEW YORKER77,811,71777,048,5641.0507.75533.91-4.9
NEWSWEEK66,998,16659,146,29313.3344.19319.797.6
NEXOS1,774,1751,898,821-6.675.7981.79-7.3
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE90,357,544104,562,307-13.6571.34671.25-14.9
OK WEEKLY43,329,82544,632,060-2.9634.31535.7818.4
ORGANIC GARDENING3,759,7003,344,54212.4133.02128.423.6
OUT7,735,1798,527,232-9.3224.24257.34-12.9
OUTDOOR LIFE14,426,38616,192,541-10.9154.60194.43-20.5
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE36,037,28440,723,371-11.5341.31402.32-15.2
PARENTING43,218,96147,003,858-8.1297.61340.62-12.6
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS14,430,12814,564,227-0.9263.62279.66-5.7
PARENTS97,644,665107,324,603-9.0527.35603.34-12.6
PEOPLE483,352,523503,395,210-4.01,540.741,684.75-8.5
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL33,410,35828,647,62016.6438.39399.699.7
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH47,077,80643,066,4719.3574.28569.190.9
PLAYBOY22,172,76621,519,8333.0197.55189.124.5
POPULAR MECHANICS46,589,11151,708,652-9.9321.85372.08-13.5
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY24,478,95624,704,315-0.9365.18398.21-8.3
POPULAR SCIENCE35,430,16942,251,393-16.1246.31311.56-20.9
POWER & MOTORYACHT015,270,543 0.00527.95 
PREVENTION47,557,63260,886,030-21.9308.16415.38-25.8
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG9,412,6775,353,02575.8172.7991.7588.3
READER'S DIGEST93,734,06178,490,48719.4421.66373.7512.8
READYMADE03,634,894 0.0090.93 
REAL SIMPLE114,761,517123,547,614-7.1606.71688.03-11.8
REDBOOK96,524,182105,989,244-8.9545.92635.76-14.1
RENOVATION STYLE3,704,9744,675,858-20.835.6246.23-23.0
ROAD & TRACK36,596,96539,353,501-7.0336.45372.98-9.8
ROBB REPORT19,652,70620,426,569-3.8574.59612.37-6.2
ROLLING STONE75,225,90282,930,069-9.3380.31444.39-14.4
RUNNERS WORLD44,798,48341,717,1267.4320.35315.891.4
SAILING WORLD2,793,6502,905,398-3.8172.64186.50-7.4
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN9,064,5159,397,338-3.5239.94255.63-6.1
SATURDAY EVENING POST1,971,6861,877,7635.0102.3497.644.8
SAVEUR7,826,99610,022,814-21.9158.60216.26-26.7
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD23,257,06029,906,560-22.2191.72256.71-25.3
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN7,753,2308,752,195-11.497.49121.46-19.7
SCUBA DIVING1,491,3781,402,3826.3102.30100.541.8
SELF85,950,00183,170,6103.3477.90480.02-0.4
SER PADRES11,703,4298,099,35644.5111.9798.1714.1
SEVENTEEN46,117,19552,317,241-11.9314.15372.61-15.7
SHAPE MAGAZINE89,197,133110,252,938-19.1473.47618.62-23.5
SIEMPRE MUJER10,385,5038,280,63225.4153.50141.778.3
SKI4,359,8624,647,610-6.274.6583.71-10.8
SMARTMONEY16,607,92517,421,415-4.7164.03179.50-8.6
SMITHSONIAN36,429,13431,408,08916.0216.06203.975.9
SOAP OPERA DIGEST4,915,0508,372,956-41.3234.16347.81-32.7
SOUND & VISION4,798,9495,579,000-14.0110.83140.28-21.0
SOUTHERN LIVING95,525,84290,407,9515.7455.07469.77-3.1
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT24,119,96826,595,651-9.3547.48637.26-14.1
SPA551,226966,821-43.041.4978.99-47.5
SPECTRUM3,672,1052,869,82528.0172.41141.7021.7
SPIN5,409,10310,377,879-47.994.74181.58-47.8
SPORT DIVER4,506,2714,304,1904.7148.10148.23-0.1
SPORT FISHING6,625,4686,854,789-3.3227.47245.71-7.4
SPORTING NEWS2,012,1727,832,766-74.333.00138.01-76.1
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED283,833,931283,787,0090.0688.83728.76-5.5
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS2,592,2002,807,000-7.737.1543.48-14.6
STAR80,708,22990,056,043-10.4673.91721.88-6.6
SUNSET34,272,19836,534,008-6.2278.13315.38-11.8
TASTE OF HOME11,909,28612,425,600-4.281.0386.30-6.1
TECHNOLOGY REVIEW1,382,7701,308,9905.650.8249.372.9
TEEN VOGUE44,110,85344,102,2440.0349.90369.27-5.2
TENNIS7,269,6829,245,691-21.4123.27166.53-26.0
TEXAS MONTHLY35,008,22732,814,1386.7907.57851.856.5
THE WEEK18,857,12324,832,149-24.1264.70369.07-28.3
THIS OLD HOUSE23,347,87324,912,242-6.3232.14259.92-10.7
TIME176,103,414203,912,158-13.6539.47667.00-19.1
TIME OUT NEW YORK016,714,504 0.00872.31 
TOWN & COUNTRY34,727,00237,376,586-7.1406.98412.03-1.2
TRADITIONAL HOME42,286,94936,187,77616.9272.51239.4113.8
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS5,889,0465,607,3615.0449.49500.22-10.1
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX1,104,5091,273,426-13.3112.24130.25-13.8
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING9,164,9469,486,404-3.4376.60432.24-12.9
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING5,708,9117,114,539-19.8266.33351.08-24.1
TRANSWORLD SURF4,525,5004,476,3261.1391.88407.77-3.9
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING2,499,7182,113,63118.3211.75205.862.9
TRAVEL+LEISURE55,562,06857,974,654-4.2441.34487.74-9.5
TV GUIDE54,023,31655,965,143-3.5327.38370.25-11.6
TWIST01,475,214 0.0084.14 
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE7,279,2647,097,3662.6316.98248.3627.6
US WEEKLY174,399,475200,011,014-12.8808.89974.97-17.0
VANITY FAIR128,461,498114,099,93012.6685.95650.735.4
VERANDA16,370,18315,372,7176.5253.17243.773.9
VOGUE184,322,361169,890,9388.51,134.581,094.123.7
W50,162,29041,860,16319.8501.83439.8714.1
WEIGHT WATCHERS18,101,47420,276,098-10.7231.44269.56-14.1
WHOLE LIVING15,368,98015,650,257-1.8246.44283.92-13.2
WIRED44,208,29743,872,0240.8385.52412.44-6.5
WOMAN'S DAY154,015,713188,835,896-18.4613.57672.31-8.7
WOMANS WORLD14,976,75715,589,723-3.9159.70171.40-6.8
WOMEN'S HEALTH55,911,06851,110,9809.4303.81294.323.2
WOOD MAGAZINE6,220,5035,467,62413.865.8062.145.9
WORKING MOTHER12,340,18815,497,193-20.4162.58206.33-21.2
YACHTING20,996,29023,542,751-10.8531.39617.57-14.0
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL9,297,219,0199,641,594,410-3.672,517.1779,529.09-8.8
*Data as of July 5th, 2012
 
SUNDAY MAGAZINES      
AMERICAN PROFILE111,291,985115,611,002-3.7236.49243.04-2.7
DASH19,936,91314,459,73337.955.9542.7131.0
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG4,835,4066,154,706-21.4159.49200.52-20.5
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE109,178,957116,164,080-6.0926.91986.56-6.0
PARADE251,847,523270,555,133-6.9234.19266.33-12.1
RELISH51,129,62862,483,246-18.262.5976.42-18.1
SPRY21,077,09226,626,006-20.846.7658.05-19.4
USA WEEKEND180,228,324186,861,049-3.5236.34255.18-7.4
*Data as of July 5th, 2012