The Association of Magazine Media

January - September 2012 vs 2011

 

Consumer Magazine2012* Dollars2011*Dollars%CHG2012*Pages2011*Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE111,101,440122,205,370-9.1175.03201.80-13.3
ALL YOU26,313,06327,925,161-5.8537.46698.18-23.0
ALLURE141,628,023108,564,95130.5964.67795.5921.3
AMERICAN BABY65,433,78076,031,603-13.9298.91366.34-18.4
AMERICAN PHOTO5,169,3505,467,006-5.4139.82161.12-13.2
AMERICAN WAY24,195,57426,074,986-7.2785.69815.68-3.7
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST88,982,52676,255,58816.7696.11620.6312.2
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL8,926,04414,340,777-37.8143.56242.17-40.7
ATLANTIC THE22,149,37521,875,3931.3305.09328.02-7.0
AUDUBON9,303,65410,773,632-13.6192.50230.77-16.6
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE42,886,87643,904,743-2.3375.61407.80-7.9
AUTOWEEK24,352,28024,486,477-0.5676.64693.82-2.5
BABY TALK48,418,54046,408,3824.3268.49274.33-2.1
BARRONS43,497,12944,215,300-1.6846.95909.61-6.9
BASSMASTER07,882,611-100.00.00191.80-100.0
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS523,369,822530,805,862-1.4998.341,055.69-5.4
BICYCLING28,607,36129,424,729-2.8393.76427.16-7.8
BLACK ENTERPRISE20,097,38721,410,807-6.1427.27456.49-6.4
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK149,145,295147,662,4491.01,000.971,006.73-0.6
BOATING16,370,84513,414,67722.0384.92325.4818.3
BON APPETIT67,914,59863,915,2666.3436.69429.071.8
BOYS' LIFE3,265,0223,497,810-6.766.8273.51-9.1
BRIDAL GUIDE51,470,99359,735,594-13.81,290.801,366.13-5.5
BRIDE'S159,335,388172,225,826-7.51,791.922,017.10-11.2
CAR AND DRIVER113,172,405109,895,1933.0561.82569.31-1.3
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE3,790,8734,155,147-8.8154.07178.24-13.6
CELEBRATED LIVING1,947,8982,056,337-5.390.0087.552.8
COASTAL LIVING22,706,70019,137,52518.7324.51281.4215.3
CONDE NAST TRAVELER86,229,68483,458,9783.3670.17677.74-1.1
COOKING LIGHT84,679,67194,958,994-10.8657.09782.92-16.1
COSMOPOLITAN282,976,015292,518,709-3.31,011.121,071.82-5.7
COUNTRY LIVING76,559,32076,412,2000.2451.51471.52-4.2
COUNTRY WEEKLY5,422,8794,997,1398.5649.96589.8710.2
CRUISING WORLD18,887,59519,384,973-2.6557.92609.87-8.5
CYCLE WORLD15,575,28617,605,577-11.5456.07456.90-0.2
DEPARTURES45,090,90140,138,26712.3480.04450.996.4
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS4,420,7604,154,2206.4243.40242.220.5
DETAILS35,631,05733,756,0185.6469.19465.770.7
DIABETES FORECAST6,304,7775,809,2478.5237.90219.718.3
DUCKS UNLIMITED7,080,9056,561,6687.9183.88172.016.9
DWELL18,861,06618,937,024-0.4425.93450.75-5.5
EATING WELL5,109,6803,968,56328.8116.91130.23-10.2
EBONY34,419,15324,886,54738.3505.66384.5631.5
ECONOMIST84,636,49285,205,226-0.71,260.581,347.07-6.4
ELLE261,404,866234,904,30211.31,744.281,641.686.2
ELLE DECOR63,825,89063,051,1801.2736.14764.58-3.7
ENDLESS VACATION6,981,6007,748,214-9.979.1991.87-13.8
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY140,965,642145,465,540-3.1757.86815.72-7.1
ENTREPRENEUR52,209,08558,242,755-10.4601.38674.08-10.8
ESPN MAGAZINE182,439,286211,485,708-13.7763.51914.53-16.5
ESQUIRE75,491,39375,006,6080.6559.74582.38-3.9
ESSENCE78,710,31089,506,631-12.1757.34914.78-17.2
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY59,549,28458,922,5971.1388.05401.15-3.3
EVERYDAY FOOD14,679,90015,599,513-5.9211.50231.73-8.7
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE5,068,8405,110,900-0.8180.57190.38-5.2
FAMILY CIRCLE263,093,396279,393,972-5.8882.491,025.17-13.9
FAMILY FUN63,634,62574,442,095-14.5323.91399.26-18.9
FAMILY HANDYMAN46,553,02643,752,4196.4397.74394.620.8
FAST COMPANY36,091,32629,836,94021.0400.42346.3315.6
FIELD & STREAM56,207,45957,368,364-2.0363.75402.31-9.6
FINE COOKING1,473,1071,111,36632.555.2242.2130.8
FIRST FOR WOMEN22,832,89925,671,564-11.1303.09359.74-15.7
FIT PREGNANCY20,098,29621,038,584-4.5307.93334.12-7.8
FITNESS98,635,82697,123,2871.6627.82639.77-1.9
FLEX24,233,44222,887,0385.91,704.281,606.256.1
FLYING9,148,3559,750,815-6.2324.20363.46-10.8
FOOD & WINE64,149,36364,182,820-0.1656.49696.79-5.8
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE52,685,74841,320,15627.5660.75563.7817.2
FORBES179,085,616153,804,56516.41,191.691,060.4812.4
FORTUNE146,052,255140,628,5863.91,025.451,049.76-2.3
GARDEN DESIGN6,401,8046,303,9191.6170.62163.754.2
GLAMOUR220,389,292228,737,242-3.61,017.001,102.23-7.7
GOLF DIGEST91,505,910101,769,781-10.1590.85687.12-14.0
GOLF MAGAZINE127,542,643122,823,3693.8624.26656.79-5.0
GOLF WORLD24,078,52230,325,376-20.6572.35765.71-25.3
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING338,865,564370,893,723-8.6855.221,003.04-14.7
GQ126,085,441121,321,7043.9783.19790.42-0.9
GUIDEPOSTS19,468,04825,548,153-23.8268.62322.71-16.8
HARPER'S BAZAAR157,166,192135,889,35415.71,214.031,100.0410.4
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW12,575,02311,994,5704.8276.10274.770.5
HEALTH49,092,82761,902,575-20.7422.90565.85-25.3
HGTV MAGAZINE3,483,01700.0117.130.000.0
HOT ROD37,544,93244,584,467-15.8339.04410.31-17.4
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL63,529,23562,604,9321.5420.71432.26-2.7
IN STYLE309,068,730277,789,03711.31,907.031,813.525.2
IN TOUCH WEEKLY46,144,79370,914,371-34.9474.99610.79-22.2
INC.35,156,33336,351,863-3.3428.00454.51-5.8
ISLANDS6,329,5145,809,5549.0172.10165.763.8
J-1404,001,398-100.00.00129.64-100.0
JET8,675,7139,454,963-8.2253.40286.64-11.6
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE12,237,44316,443,019-25.6178.83248.47-28.0
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL122,658,811155,138,145-20.9513.00677.28-24.3
LATINA21,712,05420,890,8813.9445.59434.882.5
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY19,301,59522,317,374-13.5358.19373.21-4.0
LUCKY77,265,15493,188,636-17.1618.77782.01-20.9
M MAGAZINE02,933,668-100.00.00125.62-100.0
MARIE CLAIRE156,765,394125,458,42125.01,163.07971.3419.7
MARLIN4,243,1684,047,9724.8286.48286.65-0.1
MARTHA STEWART LIVING87,833,166124,110,026-29.2497.61732.61-32.1
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS48,518,90038,179,35127.11,165.94954.4722.2
MAXIM78,148,47796,114,326-18.7273.45353.01-22.5
MEN'S FITNESS33,787,64839,273,940-14.0428.80511.03-16.1
MEN'S HEALTH91,377,65799,876,487-8.5469.77526.50-10.8
MEN'S JOURNAL61,172,79958,349,1024.8550.23553.96-0.7
MIDWEST LIVING48,255,48252,999,040-9.0334.54377.94-11.5
MONEY79,890,59780,897,796-1.2351.29374.71-6.3
MORE74,028,20390,203,729-17.9452.99575.67-21.3
MOTOR TREND104,502,50694,608,74210.5538.47518.173.9
MOTORBOATING012,241,885-100.00.00335.97-100.0
MUSCLE & FITNESS52,991,38166,224,605-20.0942.071,172.34-19.6
NATIONAL ENQUIRER27,544,22929,260,443-5.9598.61626.91-4.5
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC53,796,76671,667,830-24.9227.22298.47-23.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS4,580,0264,404,6454.041.0841.97-2.1
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR20,929,30323,214,311-9.8241.44281.88-14.3
NATURAL HEALTH11,890,90511,098,1447.1236.81232.861.7
NEW YORK MAGAZINE131,809,720134,917,024-2.31,624.441,735.98-6.4
NEW YORKER112,714,265114,263,926-1.4741.92789.15-6.0
NEWSWEEK99,440,09693,930,6425.9508.85501.521.5
NEXOS2,560,5492,581,613-0.8109.10111.44-2.1
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE134,184,764148,098,963-9.4848.26952.48-10.9
OK WEEKLY60,383,77065,918,695-8.4880.16801.629.8
ORGANIC GARDENING4,558,7004,234,0427.7161.33162.21-0.5
OUT11,187,47811,843,507-5.5324.99353.89-8.2
OUTDOOR LIFE23,010,80924,330,065-5.4248.29292.25-15.0
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE52,506,61856,920,691-7.8490.93554.97-11.5
PARENTING71,949,48074,709,068-3.7495.94540.07-8.2
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS23,842,46125,200,402-5.4435.25483.79-10.0
PARENTS159,809,802167,884,643-4.8863.72942.21-8.3
PEOPLE708,745,568739,950,442-4.22,259.382,498.84-9.6
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL53,805,43643,755,14323.0707.33609.8616.0
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH75,326,02668,304,95110.3916.93900.261.9
PLAYBOY31,675,77832,857,020-3.6288.46286.120.8
POPULAR MECHANICS73,463,14179,079,504-7.1506.93570.03-11.1
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY36,002,12036,430,337-1.2536.54587.34-8.6
POPULAR SCIENCE51,253,01359,756,539-14.2355.42439.07-19.1
POWER & MOTORYACHT022,940,420-100.00.00787.42-100.0
PREVENTION69,188,25287,232,170-20.7448.60591.23-24.1
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG13,606,1979,093,00049.6249.67160.2555.8
READER'S DIGEST127,981,319110,226,20616.1581.08523.2611.0
READYMADE03,634,894-100.00.0090.93-100.0
REAL SIMPLE169,621,862188,264,554-9.9895.691,049.09-14.6
REDBOOK138,542,761162,829,905-14.9784.39974.03-19.5
RENOVATION STYLE3,704,9744,675,858-20.835.6246.23-23.0
ROAD & TRACK56,568,82361,769,302-8.4519.57587.74-11.6
ROBB REPORT27,567,97928,754,068-4.1804.42859.93-6.5
ROLLING STONE121,997,158130,670,196-6.6618.21701.52-11.9
RUNNERS WORLD68,474,33165,411,9814.7488.80494.95-1.2
SAILING WORLD3,993,2424,197,111-4.9248.80270.16-7.9
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN11,591,77511,655,061-0.5306.93315.71-2.8
SATURDAY EVENING POST03,390,333-100.00.00175.91-100.0
SAVEUR9,952,00912,245,583-18.7202.59264.07-23.3
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD32,737,37540,134,475-18.4271.17345.22-21.5
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN11,418,35012,796,505-10.8145.49175.97-17.3
SCUBA DIVING2,432,7082,113,23715.1164.90150.529.6
SELF121,995,193122,678,555-0.6680.21708.45-4.0
SER PADRES15,688,71210,815,83145.1150.27130.8714.8
SEVENTEEN74,139,53279,411,494-6.6503.98565.00-10.8
SHAPE MAGAZINE129,057,112160,745,691-19.7686.88904.68-24.1
SIEMPRE MUJER14,270,32411,836,44520.6211.29202.604.3
SKI6,468,7946,917,461-6.5110.88123.16-10.0
SMARTMONEY25,605,54524,505,2104.5253.48252.550.4
SMITHSONIAN49,846,44245,523,4489.5290.69292.67-0.7
SOAP OPERA DIGEST6,879,99513,097,324-47.5355.66546.52-34.9
SOUND & VISION5,754,8156,727,376-14.5132.82169.10-21.5
SOUTHERN LIVING138,774,409133,152,8554.2664.38691.04-3.9
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT34,926,12439,044,795-10.5790.85939.16-15.8
SPA551,2261,825,006-69.841.49147.66-71.9
SPECTRUM5,226,9004,430,31518.0243.43220.0010.7
SPIN9,711,27316,351,521-40.6170.73286.51-40.4
SPORT DIVER6,524,8916,440,2171.3212.37221.19-4.0
SPORT FISHING8,304,3978,479,221-2.1286.23304.36-6.0
SPORTING NEWS3,179,61613,810,440-77.052.50242.74-78.4
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED412,360,921409,351,7860.71,003.501,053.85-4.8
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS4,040,9004,143,683-2.557.9763.78-9.1
STAR111,752,964125,180,334-10.7941.821,011.81-6.9
SUNSET50,205,77351,779,451-3.0404.79446.61-9.4
TASTE OF HOME16,278,13616,153,7500.8110.69112.30-1.4
TECHNOLOGY REVIEW2,376,3282,294,6653.687.3187.030.3
TEEN VOGUE74,284,60869,954,9396.2588.89585.150.6
TENNIS10,703,32013,702,620-21.9182.42246.82-26.1
TEXAS MONTHLY49,645,94646,610,5566.51,280.821,200.686.7
THE WEEK25,977,39134,232,895-24.1363.25508.83-28.6
THIS OLD HOUSE36,844,70340,858,287-9.8364.29425.67-14.4
TIME257,346,260291,185,588-11.6783.56955.39-18.0
TIME OUT NEW YORK023,898,182-100.00.001,250.06-100.0
TOWN & COUNTRY47,890,79750,006,922-4.2548.40537.892.0
TRADITIONAL HOME61,706,50552,996,55416.4396.65353.5612.2
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS8,977,9448,415,2636.7684.96752.65-9.0
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX2,114,3192,586,003-18.2214.73264.33-18.8
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING14,912,72815,021,459-0.7612.16683.27-10.4
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING9,925,51511,592,861-14.4463.16571.41-18.9
TRANSWORLD SURF7,860,6407,727,9441.7680.54703.47-3.3
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING4,236,3213,758,92912.7358.08365.82-2.1
TRAVEL+LEISURE85,116,21689,992,939-5.4674.76757.10-10.9
TV GUIDE82,898,03681,253,5452.0505.39536.86-5.9
TWIST02,166,908-100.00.00122.62-100.0
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE9,775,0489,545,3062.4424.64333.1527.5
US WEEKLY263,289,973286,880,604-8.21,221.261,398.70-12.7
VANITY FAIR191,969,935178,530,2447.51,025.971,013.911.2
VERANDA28,080,60223,321,33920.4434.12371.4416.9
VOGUE317,307,598288,926,9759.81,951.171,860.724.9
W82,340,29773,655,92611.8825.81775.336.5
WEIGHT WATCHERS28,150,62133,624,338-16.3359.48449.96-20.1
WHOLE LIVING21,819,98621,777,2230.2350.21393.73-11.1
WIRED66,028,96966,234,457-0.3574.83622.48-7.7
WOMAN'S DAY226,288,828273,954,832-17.4903.24974.59-7.3
WOMANS WORLD22,174,57923,048,859-3.8236.19252.21-6.4
WOMEN'S HEALTH78,663,72371,567,6469.9428.12412.073.9
WOOD MAGAZINE11,019,05210,623,8023.7116.94120.61-3.0
WORKING MOTHER15,855,79320,746,793-23.6208.37277.13-24.8
YACHTING30,541,69533,840,958-9.7772.54892.13-13.4
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL13,852,550,49314,359,962,587-3.5107,581.60117,716.83-8.6
*Data as of October 5th, 2012  
   
AMERICAN PROFILE168,942,402170,192,582-0.7359.18358.050.3
DASH33,085,08825,052,40032.192.8974.0825.4
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG4,835,4068,847,691-45.3159.49286.83-44.4
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE168,010,069173,682,182-3.31,431.411,472.79-2.8
PARADE372,546,057402,506,040-7.4343.99401.64-14.4
RELISH75,559,61888,704,024-14.892.47108.38-14.7
SPRY31,982,69637,597,607-14.969.5682.77-16.0
USA WEEKEND269,716,829273,589,452-1.4352.89371.03-4.9
SUNDAY MAGAZINES TOTALS1,124,678,1641,180,171,979-4.72,901.883,155.57-8.0
*Data as of October 5th, 2012