The Association of Magazine Media

1999 Average Circulation for Top 100 ABC Magazines

1999 Average Circulation for Top 100 ABC Magazines

RANK 1999RANK 1998 19991998% CHANGE 
12NRTA/AARP BULLETIN20,554,98920,359,3181.00%
21MODERN MATURITY20,419,45820,468,227-0.20%
33READER'S DIGEST12,962,36914,221,558-8.90%
44TV GUIDE11,461,61212,832,942-10.70%
55NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE8,566,4538,697,927-1.50%
66BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS7,605,8457,614,682-0.10%
77FAMILY CIRCLE5,002,5475,004,9980.00%
88GOOD HOUSEKEEPING4,588,1614,551,2960.80%
99LADIES' HOME JOURNAL4,512,9304,548,983-0.80%
1010MCCALL'S4,205,9924,221,216-0.40%
  TOTAL TOP 10*99,880,353102,521,147-2.58%
1111WOMAN'S DAY4,177,3064,156,1260.50%
1212TIMEÑTHE WEEKLY NEWSMAGAZINE4,103,7994,091,6310.30%
1313PEOPLE WEEKLY3,599,1983,676,704-2.10%
1414SPORTS ILLUSTRATED3,266,5533,267,1310.00%
1518HOME & AWAY3,231,0593,038,9686.30%
1615PLAYBOY3,202,0873,243,854-1.30%
1716NEWSWEEK3,162,5513,189,775-0.90%
1817PREVENTION3,069,5203,148,299-2.50%
1921COSMOPOLITAN2,866,7942,675,1237.20%
20NRWESTWAYS2,666,925 Ñ 
2120THE AMERICAN LEGION MAGAZINE2,664,7452,701,377-1.40%
2223VIA MAGAZINE2,551,8052,498,9732.10%
2324SOUTHERN LIVING2,531,3652,494,4671.50%
2419REDBOOK2,525,8242,861,200-11.70%
2525SEVENTEEN2,388,3642,426,461-1.60%
  TOTAL TOP 25*145,888,245145,991,236-0.07%
2626MARTHA STEWART LIVING2,308,6562,295,0040.60%
2730YM2,232,6382,178,6972.50%
2829GLAMOUR2,203,7732,186,2830.80%
2928U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT2,200,6512,191,3770.40%
3027NATIONAL ENQUIRER2,169,4042,225,480-2.50%
3132TEEN2,094,5321,964,0456.60%
3233AAA GOING PLACES2,040,9511,961,0324.10%
3331SMITHSONIAN2,034,8782,064,717-1.40%
3434MONEY1,952,0131,918,9381.70%
3539PARENTS1,797,0641,742,2263.10%
3636V.F.W. MAGAZINE1,795,3521,824,943-1.60%
3738FIELD & STREAM1,782,2381,760,6421.20%
3835STAR1,769,8901,860,912-4.90%
3937EBONY1,768,2221,798,900-1.70%
4040COUNTRY LIVING1,658,5111,676,007-1.00%
4141MEN'S HEALTH1,635,6301,605,9081.90%
42NRTEEN PEOPLE1,604,201 Ñ 
4345LIFE1,603,9501,558,8232.90%
4443WOMAN'S WORLD1,582,8611,572,0200.70%
4546GOLF DIGEST1,558,8341,548,1610.70%
4644POPULAR SCIENCE1,556,1481,563,066-0.40%
4742FIRST FOR WOMEN1,531,8601,591,198-3.70%
4848ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY1,497,8611,442,4303.80%
4972SHAPE1,465,4551,125,09730.30%
5051COOKING LIGHT1,445,3741,424,2541.50%
  TOTAL TOP 50*191,179,188189,071,3961.11%
5147SUNSET, THE MAGAZINE OF 1,444,7291,461,631-1.20%
52125MAXIM1,408,206733,77491.90%
5349GOLF MAGAZINE1,402,7851,435,375-2.30%
5461IN STYLE1,397,2181,207,77715.70%
5558PARENTING MAGAZINE1,396,3921,239,15212.70%
5659CAR AND DRIVER1,371,4241,234,82411.10%
5752OUTDOOR LIFE1,364,2671,362,4180.10%
5853BOYS' LIFE1,307,4681,330,814-1.80%
5962MOTOR TREND1,289,0301,192,9918.10%
6054AMERICAN RIFLEMAN1,269,7951,276,633-0.50%
6150POPULAR MECHANICS1,255,3481,428,849-12.10%
6256ROLLING STONE1,251,6061,251,6460.00%
6357SCHOLASTIC PARENT & C1,230,6341,246,791-1.30%
6465PC MAGAZINE1,229,5621,179,1864.30%
6568PC WORLD1,220,8911,147,9256.40%
6655CONSUMERS DIGEST1,200,2211,272,381-5.70%
6764NEW WOMAN1,187,6161,180,8980.60%
6871ENDLESS VACATION1,171,8171,136,0933.10%
6978BON APPETIT1,171,4221,073,0139.20%
7060DISCOVER1,156,6721,224,117-5.50%
7180HEALTH1,148,3911,071,8087.10%
7277SESAME STREET MAGAZINE1,146,6901,085,7035.60%
7363THE ELKS MAGAZINE1,145,6091,192,468-3.90%
7466MADEMOISELLE1,142,0771,174,997-2.80%
7567VOGUE1,141,9811,168,678-2.30%
  TOTAL TOP 75*222,631,035219,381,3381.48%
7681FAMILYFUN1,140,8311,071,2486.50%
7770SELF1,122,9471,145,326-2.00%
7873THE FAMILY HANDYMAN1,121,3661,117,9110.30%
7969WEIGHT WATCHERS MAGAZINE1,116,5861,146,216-2.60%
8075SOAP OPERA DIGEST1,102,9401,101,1460.20%
81115SPORT1,075,983784,11237.20%
8276VANITY FAIR1,058,5281,097,523-3.60%
8383KIPLINGER'S PERSONAL FINANCE MAGAZINE1,051,7311,046,9240.50%
8484PC/COMPUTING1,037,4881,026,7121.00%
8579SCOUTING1,031,5331,072,575-3.80%
8686MICHIGAN LIVING1,024,5541,013,8281.10%
8782COUNTRY HOME1,019,3201,058,145-3.70%
8885HOME1,008,6341,018,690-1.00%
8992FITNESS1,002,664980,1312.30%
9074US1,001,2811,103,232-9.20%
9190ESSENCE1,000,4981,000,6080.00%
9289TRAVEL & LEISURE997,7421,001,998-0.40%
9388AMERICAN HOMESTYLE & GARDENING991,7361,003,046-1.10%
9491PENTHOUSE966,321996,323-3.00%
9593VICTORIA965,516967,122-0.20%
9697THE AMERICAN HUNTER955,666933,3232.40%
9795TODAY'S HOMEOWNER953,010954,525-0.20%
9896JET947,213934,2601.40%
9987AMERICAN HEALTH934,1281,006,139-7.20%
10094ELLE930,364958,295-2.90%
  TOTAL TOP 100*248,189,608244,920,6961.33%

* Circulation primarily to AARP members who receive it as a membership benefit.
**Totals may not add exactly, due to rounding of averaged numbers.
Sources: Averages calculated by the MPA from Audit Bureau of Circulations statements for the first and second six months of each year. Domestic titles audited by ABC; annuals, international editions, and comics have been excluded.