The Association of Magazine Media

2002 FH Average Single Copy Circulation for Top 100 ABC Magazines

First Six Months, 2002 Average Single Copy Circulation for Top 100 ABC Magazines

RANK PUBLICATION NAMESUBSCRIPTIONS SINGLE COPYTOTAL PAID CIRCULATION
1COSMOPOLITAN919,4782,043,8732,963,351
2FAMILY CIRCLE3,063,9091,607,1434,671,052
3WOMAN'S WORLD92,7511,575,7311,668,482
4NATIONAL ENQUIRER333,8961,467,7021,801,598
5WOMAN'S DAY2,748,6111,419,3224,167,933
6PEOPLE WEEKLY2,224,6621,392,4653,617,127
7FIRST FOR WOMEN230,3071,304,0631,534,370
8STAR241,1871,194,6761,435,863
9GLAMOUR1,502,1761,007,3902,509,566
10GOOD HOUSEKEEPING3,707,7401,001,2244,708,964
11IN STYLE669,451990,7421,660,193
12TV GUIDE8,103,380969,2299,072,609
13MAXIM1,696,466872,7062,569,172
14O, THE OPRAH MAGAZINE1,556,182719,4172,275,599
15READER'S DIGEST11,527,098684,94212,212,040
16MARIE CLAIRE329,582622,641952,223
17GLOBE44,310590,291634,601
18REDBOOK1,844,095536,3152,380,410
19TEEN PEOPLE1,151,123500,6001,651,723
20STUFF675,599494,9561,170,555
21VOGUE771,712473,7781,245,490
22FHM (FOR HIM MAGAZINE)594,018462,5691,056,587
23MEN'S HEALTH1,210,472449,1221,659,594
24YM1,827,569435,0052,262,574
25SHAPE1,264,504428,1861,692,690
26PREVENTION2,710,960420,8543,131,814
27ROSIE3,096,493407,5003,503,993
28SELF878,276406,3281,284,604
29US WEEKLY659,927405,6621,065,589
30VANITY FAIR705,456402,3461,107,802
31COSMO GIRL!654,550400,0881,054,638
32PLAYBOY2,829,502387,7673,217,269
33MARTHA STEWART LIVING1,942,228380,9012,323,129
34J-14141,712375,400517,112
35PENTHOUSE230,024371,341601,365
36SEVENTEEN2,061,593370,3502,431,943
37COUNTRY LIVING1,353,389358,0601,711,449
38LADIES' HOME JOURNAL3,746,271355,0094,101,280
39FITNESS850,971346,6671,197,638
40BRIDE'S MAGAZINE85,414343,319428,733
41BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS7,268,408334,1677,602,575
42REAL SIMPLE727,131320,6651,047,796
43BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS WINDOW & WALLN/A309,000309,000
44ALLURE649,942307,334957,276
45WEIGHT WATCHERS459,605285,779745,384
46EBONY1,612,206272,5331,884,739
47COOKING LIGHT1,342,496261,1841,603,680
48NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC6,630,182260,6706,890,852
49ELLE732,061257,667989,728
50MUSCLE & FITNESS217,465252,798470,263
51MODERN BRIDE137,543247,519385,062
52COUNTRY SAMPLER137,753237,247375,000
53ESSENCE817,362235,5631,052,925
54COUNTRY WEEKLY170,686230,041400,727
55SOPHISTICATE'S HAIRSTYLE GUIDEN/A226,676226,676
56M14,466223,000237,466
57BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS  QUICK & EASY DECORATINGN/A215,500215,500
58COUNTRY HOME887,828213,4061,101,234
59SOUTHERN LIVING2,334,441212,0302,546,471
60BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS GARDEN IDEASN/A212,000212,000
61BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS BEDROOM & BATHN/A210,000210,000
62LUCKY572,426207,095779,521
63MUSCLE & FITNESS HERS77,800206,480284,280
64TRADITIONAL HOME631,787201,000832,787
65LOW RIDER29,009195,734224,743
66BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS GARDEN DECK & LANDSCAPE19,202195,500214,702
67SOAP OPERA DIGEST851,413189,9411,041,354
68GQ-GENTLEMEN'S QUARTERLY587,011188,073775,084
69SOAPS IN DEPTH - CBS36,717187,923224,640
70TRUCKIN'65,822186,927252,749
71SOAPS IN DEPTH - ABC36,095185,192221,287
72POPULAR MECHANICS1,055,977183,2091,239,186
73XXL11,147182,345193,492
74BRIDAL GUIDE41,292182,041223,333
75BON APPETIT1,081,766181,3681,263,134
76VICTORIA779,192178,446957,638
77TWIST40,615177,200217,815
78BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS GARDEN SHED20,658172,500193,158
79VIBE650,775170,017820,792
80TIME-THE WEEKLY NEWSMAGAZINE3,948,602165,5354,114,137
81VERANDA238,300165,431403,731
82COUNTRY LIVING GARDENER245,355164,870410,225
83SOAP OPERA WEEKLY108,282164,292272,574
84MARY ENGELBREIT'S HOME COMPANION453,738163,472617,210
85OFFICIAL U.S. PLAYSTATION MAGAZINE137,300162,286299,586
86COUNTRY HOME COUNTRY GARDENS196,497158,000354,497
87GOLF DIGEST1,420,830157,4181,578,248
88BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS DECORATING40,317156,333196,650
89HARPER'S BAZAAR562,552156,282718,834
90MOTOR TREND1,121,795150,2581,272,053
91MONEY1,800,182145,0831,945,265
92FLORIDA DESIGN47,988144,220192,208
93ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST684,537144,193828,730
94SOPHISTICATE'S BLACK HAIR STYLES AND CARE GUIDEN/A143,607143,607
95CAR AND DRIVER1,226,498143,3501,369,848
96NEWSWEEK3,105,564142,5333,248,097
97USA TODAY BASEBALL WEEKLY104,405141,479245,884
98ELECTRONIC GAMING MONTHLY395,621140,989536,610
99SUPER STREET97,597140,849238,446
100SPORT COMPACT CAR62,553139,726202,279

Source: Audit Bureau of Circulations statements for the first six months of 2002. Domestic titles audited by ABC; annuals, international editions, and comics have been excluded.