The Association of Magazine Media

2002 First Half Avg. Subscription Circulation for Top 100 Magazines

 

RANKPublication NameSubscriptionsSingle CopyTotal paid Circulation
1NRTA/AARP BULLETIN21,712,410N/A21,712,410
2AARP MODERN MATURITY17,538,189N/A17,538,189
3READER'S DIGEST11,527,098684,94212,212,040
4TV GUIDE8,103,380969,2299,072,609
5BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS7,268,408334,1677,602,575
6NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC6,630,182260,6706,890,852
7TIME-THE WEEKLY NEWSMAGAZINE3,948,602165,5354,114,137
8MY GENERATION3,843,2503,7053,846,955
9LADIES' HOME JOURNAL3,746,271355,0094,101,280
10GOOD HOUSEKEEPING3,707,7401,001,2244,708,964
11WESTWAYS3,328,280N/A3,328,280
12HOME & AWAY3,313,966N/A3,313,966
13SPORTS ILLUSTRATED3,137,523115,3733,252,896
14NEWSWEEK3,105,564142,5333,248,097
15ROSIE3,096,493407,5003,503,993
16FAMILY CIRCLE3,063,9091,607,1434,671,052
17PLAYBOY2,829,502387,7673,217,269
18WOMAN'S DAY2,748,6111,419,3224,167,933
19GUIDEPOSTS2,745,9631,6632,747,626
20PREVENTION2,710,960420,8543,131,814
21VIA MAGAZINE2,655,203N/A2,655,203
22AMERICAN LEGION MAGAZINE2,644,518N/A2,644,518
23SOUTHERN LIVING2,334,441212,0302,546,471
24PEOPLE WEEKLY2,224,6621,392,4653,617,127
25AAA GOING PLACES2,191,629N/A2,191,629
26SEVENTEEN2,061,593370,3502,431,943
27SMITHSONIAN2,033,9066,3882,040,294
28PARENTS1,989,943102,5002,092,443
29U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT1,972,48846,1332,018,621
30PARENTING MAGAZINE1,968,28871,1742,039,462
31MARTHA STEWART LIVING1,942,228380,9012,323,129
32REDBOOK1,844,095536,3152,380,410
33YM1,827,569435,0052,262,574
34MONEY1,800,182145,0831,945,265
35MAXIM1,696,466872,7062,569,172
36VFW MAGAZINE1,645,944N/A1,645,944
37EBONY1,612,206272,5331,884,739
38O, THE OPRAH MAGAZINE1,556,182719,4172,275,599
39ENDLESS VACATION1,541,107N/A1,541,107
40ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY1,539,97995,6441,635,623
41AMERICAN RIFLEMAN1,525,370N/A1,525,370
42GLAMOUR1,502,1761,007,3902,509,566
43ESPN THE MAGAZINE1,493,19343,1531,536,346
44FIELD & STREAM1,489,09530,1851,519,280
45FAMILYFUN1,448,69734,0911,482,788
46GOLF DIGEST1,420,830157,4181,578,248
47BOYS' LIFE1,410,198N/A1,410,198
48COUNTRY LIVING1,353,389358,0601,711,449
49COOKING LIGHT1,342,496261,1841,603,680
50SUNSET, THE MAGAZINE OF WESTERN LIVING1,339,236107,6751,446,911
51POPULAR SCIENCE1,332,475135,8711,468,346
52GOLF MAGAZINE1,320,443105,8611,426,304
53HEALTH1,279,962127,6981,407,660
54SHAPE1,264,504428,1861,692,690
55CAR AND DRIVER1,226,498143,3501,369,848
56MEN'S HEALTH1,210,472449,1221,659,594
57PC MAGAZINE1,177,03455,8061,232,840
58TEEN PEOPLE1,151,123500,6001,651,723
59ROLLING STONE1,126,762127,4381,254,200
60MOTOR TREND1,121,795150,2581,272,053
61OUTDOOR LIFE1,119,86330,0131,149,876
62AMERICAN HUNTER1,113,834N/A1,113,834
63BON APPETIT1,081,766181,3681,263,134
64FAMILY HANDYMAN1,080,10972,0781,152,187
65SCOUTING1,056,679N/A1,056,679
66POPULAR MECHANICS1,055,977183,2091,239,186
67KIPLINGER'S PERSONAL FINANCE1,042,14430,3271,072,471
68MICHIGAN LIVING1,037,811N/A1,037,811
69PC WORLD983,071129,0181,112,089
70HOME950,26360,3601,010,623
71BUSINESSWEEK 949,03428,094977,128
72DISCOVER937,675117,1131,054,788
73TRAVEL + LEISURE930,59930,180960,779
74COSMOPOLITAN919,4782,043,8732,963,351
75CHILD917,79324,400942,193
76FOOD & WINE896,83461,004957,838
77COUNTRY HOME887,828213,4061,101,234
78THIS OLD HOUSE886,96687,086974,052
79FORBES884,39937,011921,410
80SELF878,276406,3281,284,604
81NEW YORKER877,18747,558924,745
82JET853,889133,232987,121
83SOAP OPERA DIGEST851,413189,9411,041,354
84FITNESS850,971346,6671,197,638
85GOURMET837,40797,371934,778
86FORTUNE 823,72051,800875,520
87MUTUAL FUNDS817,90224,877842,779
88ESSENCE817,362235,5631,052,925
89VICTORIA779,192178,446957,638
90HANDY, HANDYMAN CLUB OF AMERICA MAGAZINE772,430N/A772,430
91VOGUE771,712473,7781,245,490
92HOUSE BEAUTIFUL765,195136,685901,880
93SMART MONEY746,22576,211822,436
94MIDWEST LIVING744,29384,456828,749
95FAST COMPANY744,00526,667770,672
96CONDE NAST TRAVELER743,76636,285780,051
97HOUSE & GARDEN735,00587,606822,611
98ELLE732,061257,667989,728
99REAL SIMPLE727,131320,6651,047,796
100SIERRA724,9043,317728,221

* Circulation primarily to AARP members who receive it as a membership benefit.
Source: Audit Bureau of Circulations statements for the first six months of 2002. Domestic titles audited by ABC; annuals, international editions, and comics have been excluded.