The Association of Magazine Media

2004 First Half Avg. Subscription Circulation for Top 100 ABC Magazines

 

RankPublication NameSubscriptionsSingle Copy SalesTotal Paid
1AARP THE MAGAZINE*22,718,2981,77522,720,073
2AARP BULLETIN*22,038,673  22,038,673
3READER'S DIGEST9,656,675571,85610,228,531
4TV GUIDE8,502,278513,9109,016,188
5BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS7,374,140254,2847,628,424
6NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC5,344,998123,4735,468,471
7TIME3,871,690162,8014,034,491
8LADIES' HOME JOURNAL3,830,073278,5464,108,619
9GOOD HOUSEKEEPING3,787,522835,5914,623,113
10AAA WESTWAYS*3,608,349  3,608,349
11FAMILY CIRCLE3,411,928960,8854,372,813
12HOME & AWAY*3,369,920  3,369,920
13SPORTS ILLUSTRATED3,196,564117,6103,314,174
14WOMAN'S DAY3,138,041922,5784,060,619
15NEWSWEEK2,998,746146,6163,145,362
16PREVENTION2,964,340395,3583,359,698
17PLAYBOY2,725,381450,8343,176,215
18VIA MAGAZINE*2,676,644  2,676,644
19GUIDEPOSTS2,624,7008,8102,633,510
20AMERICAN LEGION MAGAZINE2,573,029  2,573,029
21SOUTHERN LIVING2,510,805194,9732,705,778
22AAA GOING PLACES*2,315,719  2,315,719
23PEOPLE2,281,3951,448,8923,730,287
24SMITHSONIAN2,040,1807,9622,048,142
25PARENTING1,989,05337,4072,026,460
26U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT1,978,01144,3722,022,383
27PARENTS1,974,61381,7392,056,352
28REDBOOK1,969,473390,7452,360,218
29MONEY1,859,829107,5911,967,420
30MAXIM1,846,134685,6342,531,768
31SEVENTEEN1,840,438310,5142,150,952
32O, THE OPRAH MAGAZINE1,798,461922,5852,721,046
33ESPN THE MAGAZINE1,757,29232,7861,790,078
34ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY1,750,71880,0511,830,769
35YM1,743,491285,0592,028,550
36FAMILYFUN1,711,88524,8341,736,719
37MARTHA STEWART LIVING1,637,224283,1031,920,327
38GAME INFORMER MAGAZINE1,633,39613,9541,647,350
39ENDLESS VACATION*1,613,425  1,613,425
40VFW MAGAZINE1,587,412  1,587,412
41FIELD & STREAM1,480,29631,5001,511,796
42EBONY1,465,493266,6241,732,117
43COUNTRY LIVING1,445,772288,2451,734,017
44GOLF DIGEST1,433,126144,1651,577,291
45COOKING LIGHT1,424,619236,7671,661,386
46HEALTH1,397,324122,2531,519,577
47GLAMOUR1,388,868972,7692,361,637
48AMERICAN RIFLEMAN1,386,781  1,386,781
49SUNSET1,340,826114,5811,455,407
50POPULAR SCIENCE1,339,127128,4391,467,566
51REAL SIMPLE1,331,713389,3581,721,071
52GOLF MAGAZINE1,323,38394,4351,417,818
53BOYS' LIFE1,317,718  1,317,718
54FITNESS1,296,380297,5131,593,893
55MEN'S HEALTH1,229,744488,5751,718,319
56CAR AND DRIVER1,223,144140,7671,363,911
57SHAPE1,160,089457,5151,617,604
58BON APPETIT1,142,046150,0631,292,109
59ROLLING STONE1,141,886123,3341,265,220
60COUNTRY HOME1,120,913138,9991,259,912
61TEEN PEOPLE1,096,108416,2001,512,308
62POPULAR MECHANICS1,086,309154,4541,240,763
63FAMILY HANDYMAN1,063,42069,3991,132,819
64SCOUTING*1,037,974  1,037,974
65AMERICAN HUNTER*1,027,240  1,027,240
66MICHIGAN LIVING1,026,777  1,026,777
67KIPLINGER'S PERSONAL FINANCE1,017,98333,3171,051,300
68SELF1,013,268347,5371,360,805
69COSMOPOLITAN994,8532,001,2402,996,093
70COSMO GIRL!986,415379,3201,365,735
71MOTOR TREND974,804157,7421,132,546
72BUSINESSWEEK956,12923,935980,064
73NEW YORKER954,07649,1291,003,205
74HOME953,30559,7801,013,085
75STUFF946,066302,6341,248,700
76TRAVEL + LEISURE942,04034,362976,402
77OUTDOOR LIFE919,92930,950950,879
78THIS OLD HOUSE908,30367,507975,810
79CHILD906,82716,631923,458
80PC WORLD902,391107,2661,009,657
81GOURMET893,40681,810975,216
82FORBES887,06138,236925,297
83FOOD & WINE883,05860,652943,710
84FORTUNE880,93137,808918,739
85MORE856,555104,792961,347
86MIDWEST LIVING854,90756,959911,866
87IN STYLE847,570932,8571,780,427
88HOUSE & GARDEN824,78565,459890,244
89TRADITIONAL HOME806,379150,667957,046
90WORKING MOTHER804,6852,018806,703
91WEIGHT WATCHERS804,081348,1701,152,251
92VOGUE801,317474,0421,275,359
93ESSENCE800,411255,5731,055,984
94HANDY, HANDYMAN CLUB OF AMERICA MAGAZINE*792,142  792,142
95FHM (FOR HIM MAGAZINE)785,780417,6561,203,436
96ELLE782,836259,8001,042,636
97JET779,833120,712900,545
98VANITY FAIR773,619407,6771,181,296
99HOUSE BEAUTIFUL761,097100,554861,651
100SMARTMONEY760,46263,865824,327

* High proportion of titles' circulation attributed to membership benefits.
Source: Audit Bureau of Circulations statements for the first six months of 2004. Domestic titles audited by ABC; annuals, international editions, and comics have been excluded. 

click me