The Association of Magazine Media

January - June 2013 vs 2012

CONSUMER MAGAZINESJan-Jun YTD 2013* Ad DollarsJan-Jun YTD 2012* Ad Dollars%CHGJan-Jun YTD 2013* Ad PagesJan-Jun YTD 2012* Ad Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE72,280,92563,154,73114.5109.2498.2011.2
AFAR4,206,5252,480,72069.6149.00125.0019.2
ALL YOU16,602,71917,339,721-4.3314.26356.28-11.8
ALLURE108,258,028101,218,8297.0690.16689.040.2
AMERICAN BABY38,359,01244,166,846-13.1169.13202.33-16.4
AMERICAN PHOTO2,606,0503,127,600-16.778.3684.49-7.3
AMERICAN WAY9,705,54616,492,461-41.2407.09514.75-20.9
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST65,010,96164,569,8110.7484.96504.04-3.8
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL04,782,520 0.0073.32 
ATLANTIC THE12,555,66713,567,934-7.5167.40186.61-10.3
AUDUBON4,139,1996,491,430-36.283.65134.86-38.0
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE29,251,41525,764,84513.5242.15225.137.6
AUTOWEEK14,029,38416,591,923-15.4373.40460.85-19.0
BABY TALK21,681,48435,172,390-38.4116.32195.03-40.4
BARRONS31,794,33131,729,4960.2599.50617.91-3.0
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS318,965,062351,626,412-9.3586.07669.78-12.5
BICYCLING18,173,70417,529,5523.7237.71242.22-1.9
BLACK ENTERPRISE5,913,01213,836,984-57.3127.49294.00-56.6
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK88,702,713105,655,475-16.0575.39709.35-18.9
BLOOMBERG MARKETS16,749,05116,043,9424.4337.68335.840.5
BOATING14,801,21313,073,26313.2340.03307.0510.7
BON APPETIT56,224,72243,133,93330.3346.17276.8925.0
BOYS' LIFE1,675,5112,233,948-25.032.9545.26-27.2
BRIDAL GUIDE30,159,06132,047,895-5.9735.87803.64-8.4
BRIDE'S87,127,096115,819,993-24.8931.741,298.77-28.3
CAR AND DRIVER63,237,51172,123,544-12.3301.48358.06-15.8
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE472,2653,114,975-84.819.16126.07-84.8
CELEBRATED LIVING893,4001,594,498-44.052.0069.00-24.6
COASTAL LIVING17,340,55316,435,4585.5236.88233.741.3
CONDE NAST TRAVELER58,143,69855,872,1744.1428.87433.66-1.1
COOKING LIGHT59,536,31056,258,8995.8433.52437.21-0.8
COSMOPOLITAN205,221,761183,800,85711.7695.70655.856.1
COUNTRY LIVING47,817,73753,843,816-11.2268.13319.18-16.0
COUNTRY WEEKLY3,140,1273,613,856-13.1356.01434.22-18.0
CRUISING WORLD12,324,33713,100,937-5.9353.17386.81-8.7
CYCLE WORLD9,261,5959,985,406-7.2256.00290.94-12.0
DEPARTURES35,655,27029,030,76222.8352.15309.5713.8
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS2,424,8312,567,946-5.6130.14141.37-7.9
DETAILS29,038,67822,347,39629.9349.49293.8818.9
DIABETES FORECAST3,569,5074,173,979-14.5130.41158.07-17.5
DUCKS UNLIMITED2,889,8003,063,505-5.775.2480.15-6.1
DWELL14,305,95513,081,6499.4305.85295.613.5
EATING WELL7,029,8013,949,61278.0132.1990.2546.5
EBONY23,709,10921,271,37511.5315.40311.471.3
ECONOMIST47,477,31762,550,378-24.1714.03935.84-23.7
ELLE181,507,866164,828,41410.11,156.441,100.705.1
ELLE DECOR47,398,05044,732,5946.0523.44517.351.2
ENDLESS VACATION05,207,400 0.0059.35 
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY109,085,20697,883,71611.4553.61526.445.2
ENTREPRENEUR38,458,68237,470,7612.6441.52429.922.7
ESPN MAGAZINE132,640,559124,001,9717.0546.88519.605.3
ESQUIRE61,820,50255,553,57011.3438.64413.296.1
ESSENCE43,558,21849,432,721-11.9392.12475.22-17.5
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY47,496,46041,378,83414.8298.97270.3910.6
EVERYDAY FOOD010,438,550 0.00151.50 
EXECUTIVE TRAVEL MAGAZINE1,351,2500 52.660.00 
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE02,787,900 0.0094.75 
FAMILY CIRCLE167,577,711173,493,732-3.4540.32583.68-7.4
FAMILY FUN54,106,01739,248,93537.9269.13199.2335.1
FAMILY HANDYMAN32,966,98132,761,7450.6272.10279.87-2.8
FAST COMPANY27,372,91426,525,3763.2288.29294.76-2.2
FIELD & STREAM33,178,14833,875,403-2.1201.77217.38-7.2
FINE COOKING975,0971,200,454-18.836.0645.20-20.2
FIRST FOR WOMEN14,712,70815,923,672-7.6190.21210.87-9.8
FIT PREGNANCY13,132,36515,457,383-15.0189.60237.02-20.0
FITNESS68,146,27971,960,186-5.3422.52457.85-7.7
FLEX17,033,51716,034,3666.21,195.071,126.716.1
FLYING6,554,2585,981,7809.6227.34211.757.4
FOOD & WINE39,432,84038,744,8171.8379.11395.74-4.2
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE39,350,96532,052,79022.8467.88405.5215.4
FORBES115,206,972130,016,776-11.4724.22866.97-16.5
FORTUNE99,006,20693,038,0576.4652.66654.11-0.2
GARDEN DESIGN2,078,5864,642,906-55.252.40124.37-57.9
GLAMOUR152,393,381151,316,4660.7668.18696.93-4.1
GOLF DIGEST73,043,83961,371,06419.0447.38394.5713.4
GOLF MAGAZINE101,698,31091,808,31210.8480.86445.887.8
GOLF WORLD15,962,56718,447,185-13.5361.25441.76-18.2
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING229,726,595228,751,5640.4558.65578.61-3.4
GQ88,955,80177,254,05115.1528.89478.6110.5
GUIDEPOSTS16,130,55212,830,51825.7212.50176.6220.3
HARPER'S BAZAAR121,881,34896,809,27525.9902.34756.4019.3
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW8,338,3879,433,137-11.6176.61208.11-15.1
HEALTH38,865,45837,437,3593.8317.68323.03-1.7
HGTV MAGAZINE15,287,6561,528,028900.5325.4051.69529.5
HOT ROD30,565,68421,668,15641.1292.61194.8850.1
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL45,918,27339,984,62114.8287.14264.208.7
IN STYLE216,525,394197,093,0289.91,260.621,218.323.5
IN TOUCH WEEKLY29,961,21433,756,225-11.2313.25339.57-7.8
INC.23,985,66023,187,8583.4285.68282.191.2
ISLANDS6,167,0284,391,38240.4148.09119.3124.1
JET4,983,8536,002,439-17.0130.46175.90-25.8
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE8,797,6908,724,7530.8124.08127.12-2.4
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL74,946,17185,469,131-12.3303.09357.96-15.3
LATINA16,874,28315,004,83112.5339.10307.6010.2
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY12,273,44814,502,870-15.4245.28261.61-6.2
LUCKY49,819,14350,481,232-1.3382.15404.99-5.6
MARIE CLAIRE107,493,77099,869,5527.6757.01736.432.8
MARLIN3,723,1403,596,4783.5239.32242.91-1.5
MARTHA STEWART LIVING73,693,93960,735,25421.3406.50344.6218.0
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS41,357,15836,571,32813.1969.50877.5410.5
MAXIM38,491,57954,671,616-29.6155.84191.18-18.5
MEN'S FITNESS32,458,95024,623,87231.8415.72305.3436.1
MEN'S HEALTH84,378,15063,012,64533.9404.65324.1824.8
MEN'S JOURNAL42,655,94439,275,6208.6367.02354.103.6
MIDWEST LIVING33,092,75533,641,527-1.6226.11234.74-3.7
MIT TECHNOLOGY REVIEW1,584,8651,382,77014.654.4850.827.2
MONEY48,751,18452,005,232-6.3203.80228.69-10.9
MORE56,918,36852,131,2469.2335.80319.295.2
MOTOR TREND76,921,81861,485,66125.1374.82317.4018.1
MUSCLE & FITNESS36,639,03136,060,6071.6656.37639.872.6
MUSCLE & FITNESS HERS2,252,9881,848,83221.9161.65136.0018.9
NATIONAL ENQUIRER18,763,25518,982,564-1.2408.74412.66-0.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC34,626,04834,554,3860.2145.58146.48-0.6
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS3,407,3463,451,282-1.328.7531.12-7.6
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR14,771,42417,233,323-14.3175.52199.46-12.0
NATURAL HEALTH6,853,0778,002,949-14.4128.49159.42-19.4
NEW YORK MAGAZINE81,220,63698,863,839-17.81,020.591,214.42-16.0
NEW YORKER74,396,78477,811,717-4.4461.73507.75-9.1
NEWSWEEK067,020,644 0.00344.19 
NEXOS2,229,9001,774,17525.7101.4575.7933.9
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE76,711,80390,357,544-15.1479.48571.34-16.1
OK WEEKLY46,473,26643,329,8257.3644.88634.311.7
ORGANIC GARDENING3,811,0663,759,7001.4123.29133.02-7.3
OUT5,995,4317,735,179-22.5164.57224.24-26.6
OUTDOOR LIFE14,754,20014,426,3862.3154.06154.60-0.3
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE33,680,54936,037,284-6.5319.62341.31-6.4
PARENTING41,148,57343,218,961-4.8274.68297.61-7.7
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS15,999,66014,430,12810.9268.21263.621.7
PARENTS103,372,40297,644,6655.9540.57527.352.5
PEOPLE520,582,478483,352,5237.71,556.381,540.741.0
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL37,506,18033,410,35812.3465.98438.396.3
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH52,824,02147,077,80612.2607.23574.285.7
PLAYBOY23,182,78722,172,7664.6199.92197.551.2
POPULAR MECHANICS43,918,99846,589,111-5.7287.95321.85-10.5
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY21,714,30524,478,956-11.3308.39365.18-15.6
POPULAR SCIENCE35,353,67635,430,169-0.2234.28246.31-4.9
PREVENTION56,948,14747,557,63219.7352.33308.1614.3
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG8,021,8469,412,677-14.8185.48172.797.3
READER'S DIGEST92,399,89293,734,061-1.4404.06421.66-4.2
REAL SIMPLE123,871,033114,761,5177.9619.44606.712.1
REDBOOK94,981,91196,524,182-1.6505.54545.92-7.4
RENOVATION STYLE03,704,974 0.0035.62 
ROAD & TRACK27,001,53536,596,965-26.2231.73336.45-31.1
ROBB REPORT019,652,706 0.00574.59 
ROLLING STONE82,347,35475,225,9029.5399.72380.315.1
RUNNERS WORLD46,981,74144,798,4834.9321.96320.350.5
SAILING WORLD3,356,7882,793,65020.2202.00172.6417.0
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN9,831,0359,064,5158.5249.97239.944.2
SAVEUR9,190,6357,826,99617.4178.56158.6012.6
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD11,014,79523,257,060-52.6213.03191.7211.1
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN7,567,9477,753,230-2.492.0697.49-5.6
SCUBA DIVING1,545,6561,491,3783.6101.44102.30-0.8
SELF79,186,16485,950,001-7.9420.77477.90-12.0
SER PADRES11,347,47511,703,429-3.0105.34111.97-5.9
SEVENTEEN54,433,51446,117,19518.0353.80314.1512.6
SHAPE MAGAZINE90,990,35489,197,1332.0474.00473.470.1
SIEMPRE MUJER9,353,75810,385,503-9.9133.69153.50-12.9
SKI2,802,5734,359,862-35.748.6674.65-34.8
SMARTMONEY016,607,925 0.00164.03 
SMITHSONIAN37,303,26736,429,1342.4212.51216.06-1.6
SOAP OPERA DIGEST2,292,5804,915,050-53.4223.32234.16-4.6
SOUND & VISION2,717,7334,798,949-43.483.95110.83-24.3
SOUTHERN LIVING96,002,17595,525,8420.5434.49455.07-4.5
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT22,750,73824,119,968-5.7516.95547.48-5.6
SPA0551,226 0.0041.49 
SPECTRUM3,786,9283,672,1053.1180.54172.414.7
SPIN05,409,103-100.00.0094.74-100.0
SPORT DIVER3,901,9394,506,271-13.4120.86148.10-18.4
SPORT FISHING6,068,0256,625,468-8.4196.66227.47-13.5
SPORTING NEWS02,012,172 0.0033.00 
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED275,497,754283,833,931-2.9664.57688.83-3.5
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS3,028,5742,592,20016.841.5037.1511.7
STAR76,192,78580,708,229-5.6630.31673.91-6.5
SUNSET37,547,49734,272,1989.6283.93278.132.1
TASTE OF HOME14,311,94711,909,28620.292.5481.0314.2
TEEN VOGUE49,473,02244,110,85312.2376.10349.907.5
TENNIS5,084,0097,269,682-30.184.64123.27-31.3
TEXAS MONTHLY32,360,68135,008,227-7.6805.07907.57-11.3
THE WEEK15,674,50218,857,123-16.9204.53264.70-22.7
THIS OLD HOUSE23,596,74423,347,8731.1218.00232.14-6.1
TIME159,444,808176,103,414-9.5448.68539.47-16.8
TOWN & COUNTRY39,585,99134,727,00214.0440.11406.988.1
TRADITIONAL HOME40,101,24142,286,949-5.2248.79272.51-8.7
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS5,879,6585,889,046-0.2407.76449.49-9.3
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX1,072,3701,104,509-2.994.66112.24-15.7
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING9,289,3349,164,9461.4363.15376.60-3.6
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING5,868,7505,708,9112.8250.50266.33-5.9
TRANSWORLD SURF4,889,5894,525,5008.0387.38391.88-1.1
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING2,287,9402,499,718-8.5205.35211.75-3.0
TRAVEL+LEISURE61,407,90655,562,06810.5460.12441.344.3
TV GUIDE61,092,95454,023,31613.1347.87327.386.3
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE6,830,3827,279,264-6.2302.77316.98-4.5
US WEEKLY203,783,896174,399,47516.8908.06808.8912.3
VANITY FAIR126,578,486128,461,498-1.5647.12685.95-5.7
VERANDA18,528,75516,370,18313.2264.50253.174.5
VOGUE201,956,699184,322,3619.61,180.601,134.584.1
W57,639,89950,162,29014.9548.01501.839.2
WEIGHT WATCHERS15,653,35318,101,474-13.5190.32231.44-17.8
WHOLE LIVING1,541,85015,368,980-90.023.66246.44-90.4
WIRED46,921,36344,208,2976.1375.31385.52-2.6
WOMAN'S DAY141,155,653154,015,713-8.3533.27613.57-13.1
WOMANS WORLD16,069,46114,976,7577.3165.71159.703.8
WOMEN'S HEALTH74,031,75655,911,06832.4385.46303.8126.9
WOOD MAGAZINE6,228,3656,220,5030.166.8265.801.6
WORKING MOTHER11,727,83712,340,188-5.0150.37162.58-7.5
YACHTING21,039,26520,996,2900.2513.14531.39-3.4
MAGAZINES TOTAL9,354,796,1649,317,102,0330.469,448.2673,063.07-4.9
       
Note: publication issue frequency may be different period vs. period affecting totals and percent changes, please see attached report for number of issues in each period.
       
SUNDAY MAGAZINESJan-Jun YTD 2013* Ad DollarsJan-Jun YTD 2012* Ad Dollars%CHGJan-Jun YTD 2013* Ad PagesJan-Jun YTD 2012* Ad Pages%CHG
AMERICAN PROFILE115,148,899111,291,9853.5243.06236.492.8
DASH25,475,72719,936,91327.871.0355.9527.0
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG04,835,406 0.00159.49 
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE109,200,304109,178,9570.0927.36926.910.0
PARADE242,793,109251,847,523-3.6221.05234.19-5.6
RELISH52,187,69551,129,6282.163.4862.591.4
SPRY25,913,71721,077,09222.954.5846.7616.7
USA WEEKEND180,395,122180,372,3620.0236.71236.450.1
       
*Data as of July 8th, 2013