The Association of Magazine Media

April - June 2013 vs 2012

CONSUMER MAGAZINESQ2 2013* Ad DollarsQ2 2012* Ad Dollars%CHGQ2 2013* Ad PagesQ2 2012* Ad Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE28,592,46924,465,17116.942.5638.4110.8
AFAR2,305,6501,126,475104.779.0054.0046.3
ALL YOU8,992,2159,074,128-0.9169.67186.66-9.1
ALLURE61,576,70960,740,8991.4393.50414.89-5.2
AMERICAN BABY19,221,10722,866,820-15.984.32105.12-19.8
AMERICAN PHOTO842,1001,140,935-26.225.3330.83-17.8
AMERICAN WAY4,657,6008,954,778-48.0194.59279.61-30.4
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST36,840,95332,861,74212.1274.05254.467.7
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL02,626,341 0.0039.77 
ATLANTIC THE7,661,3358,271,553-7.4101.86112.31-9.3
AUDUBON1,484,7752,283,811-35.030.3847.44-36.0
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE16,759,03514,860,77012.8137.99129.316.7
AUTOWEEK8,200,53110,062,459-18.5217.82282.45-22.9
BABY TALK12,490,80420,635,365-39.566.69116.74-42.9
BARRONS16,042,75816,308,890-1.6302.96319.26-5.1
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS183,580,086203,721,673-9.9336.87387.08-13.0
BICYCLING11,907,12411,481,5853.7155.58158.59-1.9
BLACK ENTERPRISE2,069,5508,045,856-74.344.84171.60-73.9
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK53,345,23355,031,498-3.1346.87370.49-6.4
BLOOMBERG MARKETS8,544,6997,966,0807.3171.51167.182.6
BOATING6,989,9486,332,39110.4160.51151.236.1
BON APPETIT33,330,70026,987,13023.5204.56174.0517.5
BOYS' LIFE916,4281,341,937-31.717.7228.13-37.0
BRIDAL GUIDE9,363,46910,191,735-8.1231.18257.12-10.1
BRIDE'S51,034,77547,157,0308.2545.97528.263.4
CAR AND DRIVER36,308,67142,194,249-13.9172.83209.10-17.3
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE02,086,663 0.0085.25 
CELEBRATED LIVING479,700846,328-43.328.0037.00-24.3
COASTAL LIVING11,753,74411,399,2523.1160.59165.08-2.7
CONDE NAST TRAVELER29,894,14728,469,9305.0221.45220.630.4
COOKING LIGHT34,953,75333,562,8894.1253.10261.82-3.3
COSMOPOLITAN117,003,912109,720,0876.6397.22390.231.8
COUNTRY LIVING31,902,32635,528,288-10.2178.86209.91-14.8
COUNTRY WEEKLY1,677,0641,855,730-9.6190.95222.77-14.3
CRUISING WORLD6,660,7136,869,920-3.0190.85202.15-5.6
CYCLE WORLD5,574,3306,097,677-8.6157.38180.97-13.0
DEPARTURES15,308,96811,145,73637.4148.70118.6225.4
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS831,203856,621-3.044.9847.39-5.1
DETAILS15,940,92412,786,42524.7191.63167.7914.2
DIABETES FORECAST1,869,5762,322,072-19.568.5488.24-22.3
DUCKS UNLIMITED983,5201,203,965-18.325.5831.49-18.8
DWELL9,485,9488,499,32111.6202.87191.975.7
EATING WELL4,919,8512,673,03684.192.8561.2851.5
EBONY13,586,05611,731,74215.8180.33173.024.2
ECONOMIST25,218,10031,955,798-21.1383.15472.67-18.9
ELLE94,936,75290,042,0195.4605.08601.450.6
ELLE DECOR32,038,01231,236,9422.6352.63359.25-1.8
ENDLESS VACATION02,689,000 0.0030.35 
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY58,290,70048,962,08819.1296.43262.1013.1
ENTREPRENEUR18,157,11818,326,044-0.9208.75210.70-0.9
ESPN MAGAZINE80,282,58778,187,4892.7331.97328.601.0
ESQUIRE35,658,02532,282,93510.5253.00241.654.7
ESSENCE24,613,98426,042,907-5.5221.14250.41-11.7
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY31,207,26026,645,31017.1196.97173.2213.7
EVERYDAY FOOD05,733,050-100.00.0082.50-100.0
EXECUTIVE TRAVEL MAGAZINE578,5250 22.330.00 
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE01,393,100 0.0046.83 
FAMILY CIRCLE98,825,89996,114,5452.8317.91323.77-1.8
FAMILY FUN36,782,64026,391,58639.4183.53134.6736.3
FAMILY HANDYMAN20,446,08121,383,686-4.4168.74183.64-8.1
FAST COMPANY16,509,32317,860,782-7.6173.66198.91-12.7
FIELD & STREAM20,935,98822,462,759-6.8126.32143.53-12.0
FINE COOKING734,193796,160-7.827.3029.79-8.4
FIRST FOR WOMEN8,335,2436,536,27927.5108.1886.9324.4
FIT PREGNANCY9,417,44011,488,725-18.0135.81176.76-23.2
FITNESS36,001,60238,794,932-7.2222.82246.42-9.6
FLEX8,578,2927,942,2568.0603.40558.968.0
FLYING3,626,3583,109,57516.6126.21110.5614.2
FOOD & WINE22,850,02221,120,4488.2219.94215.282.2
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE25,636,14522,347,71014.7304.86283.747.4
FORBES73,112,68579,948,859-8.6458.19536.14-14.5
FORTUNE57,472,63354,207,7576.0379.72381.97-0.6
GARDEN DESIGN1,108,0362,982,973-62.928.1280.28-65.0
GLAMOUR85,655,87388,309,843-3.0377.17407.41-7.4
GOLF DIGEST46,352,62240,361,37414.8283.47260.398.9
GOLF MAGAZINE58,975,91753,053,44811.2280.41269.524.0
GOLF WORLD9,524,22511,696,929-18.6212.93276.06-22.9
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING123,970,194126,839,289-2.3299.69320.52-6.5
GQ50,785,15445,597,14111.4301.09281.866.8
GUIDEPOSTS9,012,0126,768,75933.1119.0092.5028.6
HARPER'S BAZAAR60,926,21648,776,54024.9450.83390.5015.4
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW5,299,3155,925,951-10.6112.81131.31-14.1
HEALTH21,135,12520,475,5293.2173.56176.46-1.6
HGTV MAGAZINE11,250,6681,528,028636.3239.5951.69363.5
HOT ROD17,310,38911,982,96044.5166.92106.8456.2
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL30,257,63927,381,88510.5189.59180.435.1
IN STYLE119,916,348110,864,2838.2699.27686.471.9
IN TOUCH WEEKLY17,899,95717,592,3281.7185.83177.334.8
INC.17,098,16015,558,6059.9204.02189.527.7
ISLANDS3,569,1032,055,27873.782.7855.4849.2
JET2,676,3962,625,0372.069.9875.90-7.8
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE4,233,9984,989,113-15.159.8173.19-18.3
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL47,338,14448,308,660-2.0191.17201.41-5.1
LATINA11,028,9039,533,92915.7221.99196.5412.9
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY7,032,2737,271,441-3.3139.69130.197.3
LUCKY26,839,21628,878,797-7.1206.68230.49-10.3
MARIE CLAIRE61,228,61060,723,7870.8434.51449.18-3.3
MARLIN1,856,3781,764,6075.2118.53119.32-0.7
MARTHA STEWART LIVING43,298,46234,638,03325.0238.80194.7922.6
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS14,439,95912,838,36212.5333.28307.588.4
MAXIM25,369,69130,838,319-17.7102.75108.09-4.9
MEN'S FITNESS17,627,55516,246,2928.5225.77199.2113.3
MEN'S HEALTH55,242,90738,816,50642.3264.80198.7633.2
MEN'S JOURNAL28,180,94025,844,1159.0242.68233.154.1
MIDWEST LIVING13,220,06013,010,0031.687.8189.59-2.0
MIT TECHNOLOGY REVIEW533,260511,3314.318.3318.66-1.8
MONEY28,645,11631,198,019-8.2119.60136.90-12.6
MORE33,405,42331,301,6886.7197.39191.393.1
MOTOR TREND43,938,07537,847,57516.1212.16193.769.5
MUSCLE & FITNESS19,496,89118,569,1565.0349.85330.315.9
MUSCLE & FITNESS HERS823,144544,78151.159.1739.8348.6
NATIONAL ENQUIRER10,068,3059,149,46510.0218.75198.8710.0
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC20,313,12420,167,0760.784.4485.90-1.7
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS2,494,1513,033,657-17.821.4227.41-21.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR11,997,21110,612,70613.0142.53122.8616.0
NATURAL HEALTH2,289,9263,977,875-42.443.0579.37-45.8
NEW YORK MAGAZINE49,101,98157,241,739-14.2598.24701.38-14.7
NEW YORKER43,047,04443,681,097-1.5265.67286.38-7.2
NEWSWEEK033,090,365 0.00160.93 
NEXOS1,526,4001,394,0209.569.3059.6316.2
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE44,308,16856,188,271-21.1277.58357.51-22.4
OK WEEKLY27,393,55120,151,18535.9381.77295.2729.3
ORGANIC GARDENING2,388,4262,427,800-1.676.7185.23-10.0
OUT2,909,4394,510,185-35.579.61132.33-39.8
OUTDOOR LIFE9,324,1809,219,7391.196.0197.86-1.9
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE22,793,70224,196,916-5.8220.80234.25-5.7
PARENTING27,064,54524,007,33512.7181.13165.869.2
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS10,685,5218,786,46021.6178.89160.7511.3
PARENTS64,630,02358,540,54610.4339.14317.087.0
PEOPLE270,679,434255,596,4495.9805.40813.07-0.9
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL24,307,19922,480,2028.1302.04295.402.2
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH31,369,74930,732,6362.1359.37374.56-4.1
PLAYBOY13,732,91111,245,37122.1117.87105.2112.0
POPULAR MECHANICS27,235,92830,292,378-10.1178.32209.39-14.8
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY11,692,23512,805,036-8.7166.18190.92-13.0
POPULAR SCIENCE21,018,86920,709,3271.5140.09144.03-2.7
PREVENTION28,324,72823,133,02622.4174.76150.1316.4
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG3,701,5676,105,237-39.485.30112.58-24.2
READER'S DIGEST49,419,90057,190,555-13.6214.14252.22-15.1
REAL SIMPLE73,362,54068,879,7466.5367.53363.941.0
REDBOOK54,259,06353,659,6911.1289.99304.62-4.8
RENOVATION STYLE02,074,472 0.0019.98 
ROAD & TRACK17,013,43220,344,634-16.4145.40185.97-21.8
ROBB REPORT011,693,276 0.00343.34 
ROLLING STONE43,037,60742,775,6440.6209.34217.36-3.7
RUNNERS WORLD25,956,26525,846,3360.4177.81184.72-3.7
SAILING WORLD2,097,0551,833,25514.4126.50113.9011.1
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN5,260,4114,944,2726.4133.03129.073.1
SAVEUR5,807,9544,988,87416.4113.78101.3012.3
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD8,113,19513,917,434-41.7157.43115.2436.6
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN4,174,4924,865,000-14.251.5061.66-16.5
SCUBA DIVING810,356767,8555.553.1152.800.6
SELF46,744,81851,581,644-9.4248.57286.96-13.4
SER PADRES8,372,0668,683,452-3.677.7082.69-6.0
SEVENTEEN28,557,21127,685,2883.1182.30185.29-1.6
SHAPE MAGAZINE56,882,69347,688,92119.3296.41252.9317.2
SIEMPRE MUJER6,070,5587,321,858-17.186.26107.88-20.0
SMARTMONEY09,730,851 0.0096.61 
SMITHSONIAN19,672,22420,625,036-4.6112.41124.38-9.6
SOAP OPERA DIGEST1,155,7501,988,315-41.9112.83114.16-1.2
SOUND & VISION1,288,8702,652,349-51.439.6562.02-36.1
SOUTHERN LIVING51,644,39352,279,424-1.2230.94245.49-5.9
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT11,925,50712,613,811-5.5270.19284.27-5.0
SPA0404,839 0.0030.66 
SPECTRUM1,935,4502,094,480-7.694.23101.30-7.0
SPIN02,194,210 0.0038.50 
SPORT DIVER2,319,1592,440,870-5.070.8879.28-10.6
SPORT FISHING3,363,7323,676,080-8.5108.23124.77-13.3
SPORTING NEWS01,006,086 0.0016.50 
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED127,648,756137,896,295-7.4306.68335.46-8.6
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS1,922,6621,482,90029.726.7120.9927.3
STAR43,014,79040,358,6306.6356.42341.114.5
SUNSET22,366,05720,055,30211.5168.51160.145.2
TASTE OF HOME9,802,0978,473,08615.764.2157.5311.6
TEEN VOGUE26,823,32524,429,3669.8203.54193.355.3
TENNIS1,562,1394,438,214-64.826.0775.30-65.4
TEXAS MONTHLY20,520,76922,059,902-7.0511.13571.07-10.5
THE WEEK8,650,03710,571,187-18.2113.07148.09-23.6
THIS OLD HOUSE15,646,27615,105,3543.6144.65149.64-3.3
TIME89,431,765101,496,519-11.9252.09312.46-19.3
TOWN & COUNTRY21,588,81418,738,31315.2222.59203.329.5
TRADITIONAL HOME33,368,86834,078,380-2.1207.91219.91-5.5
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS3,105,9783,058,8171.5215.76234.60-8.0
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX437,050447,690-2.438.6645.33-14.7
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING4,952,6444,461,50411.0193.47183.095.7
TRANSWORLD SURF2,828,5632,591,8189.1224.05224.33-0.1
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING1,818,5451,992,765-8.7163.51168.75-3.1
TRAVEL+LEISURE35,760,30832,164,49811.2268.20253.145.9
TV GUIDE30,251,06826,833,30012.7172.94162.666.3
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE3,280,4084,038,032-18.8145.18175.58-17.3
US WEEKLY107,848,57296,158,57612.2480.14445.237.8
VANITY FAIR53,186,06861,538,662-13.6271.39327.56-17.1
VERANDA7,534,8086,515,94015.6105.17100.354.8
VOGUE87,107,80280,821,1707.8509.31496.972.5
W23,230,95319,208,49620.9221.19192.3315.0
WEIGHT WATCHERS5,131,2805,675,679-9.662.6172.62-13.8
WHOLE LIVING08,555,800 0.00137.45 
WIRED28,854,93227,207,0046.1230.29236.29-2.5
WOMAN'S DAY78,172,13185,830,256-8.9293.48341.28-14.0
WOMANS WORLD8,593,6327,231,97318.886.9975.6415.0
WOMEN'S HEALTH45,419,12933,854,02034.2237.19184.6128.5
WOOD MAGAZINE3,055,6353,247,662-5.932.8334.90-5.9
WORKING MOTHER7,534,4858,247,333-8.695.99109.11-12.0
YACHTING9,881,9409,239,9906.9240.82231.823.9
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL5,226,607,7145,202,469,4980.538,440.1940,259.29-4.5
       
Note: publication issue frequency may be different period vs. period affecting totals and percent changes, please see attached report for number of issues in each period..
       
SUNDAY MAGAZINESQ2 2013* Ad DollarsQ2 2012* Ad Dollars%CHGQ2 2013* Ad PagesQ2 2012* Ad Pages%CHG
AMERICAN PROFILE58,497,16655,201,6446.0123.40117.505.0
DASH14,865,76711,067,14034.341.7531.1034.2
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG02,474,968 0.0081.83 
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE54,971,12656,502,429-2.7466.39476.60-2.1
PARADE124,692,213121,927,9482.3112.45112.55-0.1
RELISH29,191,95923,191,35225.935.9528.3426.9
SPRY14,898,21011,609,01228.331.4026.1020.3
USA WEEKEND91,035,56390,889,7680.2119.74119.460.2
       
*Data as of July 8th, 2013