The Association of Magazine Media

January - September 2013 vs 2012

CONSUMER MAGAZINESJan-Sep YTD 2013* Ad DollarsJan-Sep YTD 2012* Ad Dollars%CHGJan-Sep YTD 2013* Ad PagesJan-Sep YTD 2012* Ad Pages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE120,435,556111,314,9888.2181.50175.303.5
AFAR5,373,6004,218,62027.4189.00195.33-3.2
ALL YOU26,652,13526,313,0631.3507.28537.46-5.6
ALLURE158,974,274141,628,02312.21,013.78964.675.1
AMERICAN BABY65,449,95165,433,7800.0288.56298.91-3.5
AMERICAN PHOTO4,405,2505,169,350-14.8131.34139.82-6.1
AMERICAN WAY15,213,54624,195,574-37.1638.52785.69-18.7
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST93,340,93488,982,5264.9696.73696.110.1
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL08,926,044 0.00143.56 
ATLANTIC THE19,124,86022,149,375-13.7256.13305.09-16.0
AUDUBON6,206,7979,303,654-33.3125.48192.50-34.8
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE45,582,99942,886,8766.3378.23375.610.7
AUTOWEEK21,794,56724,352,280-10.5580.14676.64-14.3
BABY TALK21,681,48448,418,540-55.2116.32268.49-56.7
BARRONS48,670,61043,497,12911.9917.02846.958.3
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS485,124,752523,369,822-7.3893.88998.34-10.5
BICYCLING28,632,94528,607,3610.1374.30393.76-4.9
BLACK ENTERPRISE10,721,92820,097,387-46.7230.21427.27-46.1
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK133,061,171149,145,295-10.8863.231,000.97-13.8
BLOOMBERG MARKETS24,010,17122,268,6747.8484.52464.354.3
BOATING18,553,96816,370,84513.3424.93384.9210.4
BON APPETIT87,592,75967,914,59829.0537.56436.6923.1
BOYS' LIFE2,644,2713,265,022-19.052.3966.82-21.6
BRIDAL GUIDE48,618,64951,470,993-5.51,184.191,290.80-8.3
BRIDE'S114,395,357159,335,388-28.21,224.961,791.92-31.6
CAR AND DRIVER99,287,889113,172,405-12.3473.64561.82-15.7
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE472,2653,790,873-87.519.16154.07-87.6
CELEBRATED LIVING1,340,1001,947,898-31.278.0090.00-13.3
COASTAL LIVING23,378,42422,695,4003.0318.46324.34-1.8
CONDE NAST TRAVELER83,263,72486,229,684-3.4614.36670.17-8.3
COOKING LIGHT91,586,64084,679,6718.2667.96657.091.7
COSMOPOLITAN317,768,048282,976,01512.31,077.531,011.126.6
COUNTRY LIVING69,061,94976,559,320-9.8386.30451.51-14.4
COUNTRY WEEKLY4,756,4965,422,879-12.3539.47649.96-17.0
CRUISING WORLD17,514,49818,887,595-7.3500.98557.92-10.2
CYCLE WORLD14,381,85615,575,286-7.7400.25456.07-12.2
DEPARTURES56,046,15045,090,90124.3557.09480.0416.1
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS3,877,7274,420,760-12.3206.91243.40-15.0
DETAILS44,711,12435,631,05725.5535.81469.1914.2
DIABETES FORECAST5,193,4556,304,777-17.6188.12237.90-20.9
DUCKS UNLIMITED6,126,5607,080,905-13.5158.56183.88-13.8
DWELL21,732,14818,861,06615.2465.56425.939.3
EATING WELL10,008,8255,109,68095.9177.47116.9151.8
EBONY37,510,68534,419,1539.0499.24505.66-1.3
ECONOMIST67,900,20784,636,492-19.81,015.111,260.58-19.5
ELLE285,565,392261,404,8669.21,817.801,744.284.2
ELLE DECOR62,497,49863,825,890-2.1687.89736.14-6.6
ENDLESS VACATION06,981,600 0.0079.19 
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY157,566,240140,965,64211.8801.46757.865.8
ENTREPRENEUR53,912,76252,209,0853.3622.87601.383.6
ESPN MAGAZINE216,614,024182,439,28618.7893.98763.5117.1
ESQUIRE86,871,43375,491,39315.1614.57559.749.8
ESSENCE70,993,27878,710,310-9.8640.56757.34-15.4
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY71,265,34059,549,28419.7448.29388.0515.5
EVERYDAY FOOD014,679,900 0.00211.50 
EXECUTIVE TRAVEL MAGAZINE3,364,2550 132.320.00 
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE05,068,840 0.00180.57 
FAMILY CIRCLE256,185,166263,093,396-2.6825.78882.49-6.4
FAMILY FUN85,736,88563,634,62534.7428.24323.9132.2
FAMILY HANDYMAN43,905,84746,553,026-5.7361.89397.74-9.0
FAST COMPANY36,059,10336,091,326-0.1379.65400.42-5.2
FIELD & STREAM56,908,97556,207,4591.2350.32363.75-3.7
FINE COOKING1,395,3861,473,107-5.351.8655.22-6.1
FIRST FOR WOMEN23,665,69322,832,8993.6305.12303.090.7
FIT PREGNANCY19,196,84120,098,296-4.5276.63307.93-10.2
FITNESS95,000,83298,635,826-3.7586.96627.82-6.5
FLEX25,428,73824,233,4424.91,787.061,704.284.9
FLYING10,113,0659,148,35510.5350.97324.208.3
FOOD & WINE67,766,20064,149,3635.6655.13656.49-0.2
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE59,167,75352,685,74812.3695.15660.755.2
FORBES165,701,211179,085,616-7.51,045.321,191.69-12.3
FORTUNE145,419,591146,052,255-0.4959.121,025.45-6.5
GARDEN DESIGN2,078,5866,401,804-67.552.40170.62-69.3
GLAMOUR239,724,263220,389,2928.81,051.131,017.003.4
GOLF DIGEST100,850,57491,505,91010.2618.42590.854.7
GOLF MAGAZINE142,451,469127,542,64311.7675.99624.268.3
GOLF WORLD21,170,39624,078,522-12.1477.54572.35-16.6
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING327,301,905338,865,564-3.4792.89855.22-7.3
GQ137,921,473126,085,4419.4825.93783.195.5
GUIDEPOSTS22,674,92319,468,04816.5299.00268.6211.3
HARPER'S BAZAAR189,643,339157,166,19220.71,404.121,214.0315.7
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW11,457,27712,575,023-8.9242.77276.10-12.1
HEALTH54,536,87549,092,82711.1447.00422.905.7
HGTV MAGAZINE23,063,7363,483,017562.2473.14117.13303.9
HOT ROD49,811,26937,544,93232.7473.20339.0439.6
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL65,976,29763,529,2353.9413.69420.71-1.7
IN STYLE340,019,926309,068,73010.01,976.451,907.033.6
IN TOUCH WEEKLY50,468,32346,144,7939.4532.92474.9912.2
INC.38,817,19635,156,33310.4463.58428.008.3
ISLANDS8,300,8806,329,51431.1198.22172.1015.2
JET7,523,2058,675,713-13.3196.46253.40-22.5
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE12,404,29112,237,4431.4174.21178.83-2.6
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL108,304,604122,658,811-11.7437.98513.00-14.6
LATINA25,402,88221,712,05417.0511.38445.5914.8
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY19,303,78019,301,5950.0386.32358.197.9
LUCKY75,871,32577,265,154-1.8581.33618.77-6.1
MARIE CLAIRE166,314,002156,765,3946.11,167.581,163.070.4
MARLIN4,505,7614,243,1686.2290.72286.481.5
MARTHA STEWART LIVING100,506,22687,833,16614.4555.76497.6111.7
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS53,811,91948,477,50011.01,257.891,164.948.0
MAXIM53,621,72978,148,477-31.4216.19273.45-20.9
MEN'S FITNESS45,350,74033,787,64834.2580.15428.8035.3
MEN'S HEALTH121,043,66191,377,65732.5581.03469.7723.7
MEN'S JOURNAL65,430,50461,172,7997.0562.97550.232.3
MIDWEST LIVING49,655,92048,255,4822.9335.76334.540.4
MIT TECHNOLOGY REVIEW2,478,5832,376,3284.389.3187.312.3
MONEY72,265,52079,890,597-9.5314.36351.29-10.5
MORE78,515,23174,028,2036.1462.53452.992.1
MOTOR TREND119,988,708104,502,50614.8583.38538.478.3
MUSCLE & FITNESS55,443,81252,991,3814.6994.85942.075.6
MUSCLE & FITNESS HERS3,962,6722,901,88936.6284.46212.4833.9
NATIONAL ENQUIRER28,480,00627,544,2293.4621.78598.613.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC52,888,79153,796,766-1.7221.21227.93-2.9
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS4,546,5964,580,026-0.738.0841.08-7.3
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR18,154,51520,929,303-13.3215.52241.44-10.7
NATURAL HEALTH11,358,56611,890,905-4.5214.20236.81-9.5
NEW YORK MAGAZINE120,327,878131,809,720-8.71,475.411,624.44-9.2
NEW YORKER112,077,314112,714,265-0.6692.85741.92-6.6
NEWSWEEK099,440,096 0.00508.85 
NEXOS3,199,6002,560,54925.0146.26109.1034.1
OK WEEKLY71,740,49060,383,77018.8999.88880.1613.6
ORGANIC GARDENING4,695,4664,558,7003.0151.08161.33-6.4
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE110,824,172134,184,764-17.4692.41848.26-18.4
OUT11,984,70611,187,4787.1332.81324.992.4
OUTDOOR LIFE23,592,77223,010,8092.5247.83248.29-0.2
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE48,165,52552,506,618-8.3451.29490.93-8.1
PARENTING50,777,11871,949,480-29.4338.48495.94-31.7
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS19,440,59123,842,461-18.5325.81435.25-25.1
PARENTS177,726,601159,809,80211.2928.39863.727.5
PEOPLE793,671,597708,745,56812.02,377.152,259.385.2
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL59,389,19853,805,43610.4737.19707.334.2
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH84,696,79975,326,02612.4970.58916.935.9
PLAYBOY32,629,08531,675,7783.0280.18288.46-2.9
POPULAR MECHANICS63,703,63873,463,141-13.3419.08506.93-17.3
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY33,048,39536,002,120-8.2469.30536.54-12.5
POPULAR SCIENCE52,104,56951,253,0131.7345.57355.42-2.8
PREVENTION81,174,58769,188,25217.3502.13448.6011.9
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG12,289,66013,606,197-9.7284.50249.6714.0
READER'S DIGEST129,796,859127,981,3191.4565.19581.08-2.7
REAL SIMPLE189,136,042169,621,86211.5943.01895.695.3
REDBOOK138,825,015138,542,7610.2741.62784.39-5.5
RENOVATION STYLE03,704,974 0.0035.62 
ROAD & TRACK43,301,85456,568,823-23.5371.06519.57-28.6
ROBB REPORT027,567,979 0.00804.42 
ROLLING STONE126,128,526121,997,1583.4611.72618.21-1.0
RUNNERS WORLD71,328,57968,474,3314.2487.24488.80-0.3
SAILING WORLD4,534,0953,993,24213.5273.25248.809.8
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN12,327,93111,591,7756.4313.27306.932.1
SAVEUR11,547,1109,952,00916.0224.53202.5910.8
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD15,944,39532,737,375-51.3308.88271.1713.9
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN11,524,09011,418,3500.9141.71145.49-2.6
SCUBA DIVING2,628,5262,432,7088.0171.72164.904.1
SELF118,395,428121,995,193-3.0626.79680.21-7.9
SER PADRES17,262,99815,688,71210.0159.66150.276.2
SEVENTEEN84,441,70074,139,53213.9547.12503.988.6
SHAPE MAGAZINE136,184,963129,057,1125.5711.53686.883.6
SIEMPRE MUJER12,776,55214,270,324-10.5182.02211.29-13.9
SKI5,228,4886,468,794-19.294.99110.88-14.3
SMARTMONEY025,605,545 0.00253.48 
SMITHSONIAN50,981,77249,846,4422.3291.43290.690.3
SOAP OPERA DIGEST3,450,2706,879,995-49.9334.32355.66-6.0
SOUND & VISION3,484,7025,754,815-39.4108.01132.82-18.7
SOUTHERN LIVING144,675,173138,774,4094.3653.76664.38-1.6
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT34,772,16634,926,124-0.4786.59790.85-0.5
SPA0551,226 0.0041.49 
SPECTRUM5,078,0685,226,900-2.8241.35243.43-0.9
SPIN09,711,273 0.00170.73 
SPORT DIVER5,908,5936,524,891-9.4182.29212.37-14.2
SPORT FISHING7,647,2408,304,397-7.9248.15286.23-13.3
SPORTING NEWS03,179,616 0.0052.50 
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED410,085,558412,360,921-0.6993.641,003.50-1.0
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS4,913,9364,040,90021.667.5457.9716.5
STAR120,714,339111,752,9648.01,002.28941.826.4
SUNSET53,286,66250,205,7736.1402.65404.79-0.5
TASTE OF HOME18,516,94716,278,13613.8119.70110.698.1
TEEN VOGUE85,032,00974,284,60814.5647.34588.899.9
TENNIS9,429,47310,703,320-11.9157.18182.42-13.8
TEXAS MONTHLY48,245,31549,645,946-2.81,198.431,280.82-6.4
THE WEEK23,595,14725,977,391-9.2304.49363.25-16.2
THIS OLD HOUSE39,733,14436,844,7037.8369.29364.291.4
TIME245,248,893257,346,260-4.7696.69783.56-11.1
TOWN & COUNTRY55,229,22247,890,79715.3601.14548.409.6
TRADITIONAL HOME58,479,00361,706,505-5.2362.17396.65-8.7
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS8,840,4468,977,944-1.5613.69684.96-10.4
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX1,912,4352,114,319-9.5168.98214.73-21.3
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING13,988,17714,912,728-6.2546.41612.16-10.7
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING10,259,5109,925,5153.4437.50463.16-5.5
TRANSWORLD SURF7,585,2547,860,640-3.5601.23680.54-11.7
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING3,939,8054,236,321-7.0353.52358.08-1.3
TRAVEL+LEISURE93,859,55085,116,21610.3703.04674.764.2
TV GUIDE94,194,79782,898,03613.6537.01505.396.3
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE9,419,6949,775,048-3.6416.77424.64-1.9
US WEEKLY306,184,880263,289,97316.31,363.551,221.2611.7
VANITY FAIR193,458,627191,780,8290.9991.601,024.97-3.3
VERANDA31,970,65728,080,60213.9452.92434.124.3
VOGUE347,979,501317,226,6349.72,034.511,950.684.3
W93,015,25882,340,29713.0888.02825.817.5
WEIGHT WATCHERS28,414,90928,150,6210.9344.76359.48-4.1
WHOLE LIVING1,541,85021,819,986-92.923.66350.21-93.2
WIRED70,195,08165,912,9576.5562.64573.83-2.0
WOMAN'S DAY206,754,761226,288,828-8.6782.95903.24-13.3
WOMANS WORLD24,983,77322,174,57912.7257.23236.198.9
WOMEN'S HEALTH108,202,39878,663,72337.6563.90428.1231.7
WOOD MAGAZINE11,409,73311,019,0523.5123.70116.945.8
WORKING MOTHER15,953,67715,855,7930.6205.17208.37-1.5
YACHTING31,343,45030,541,6952.6764.30772.54-1.1
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL14,108,373,83113,881,714,4411.6104,331.91108,451.08-3.8
       
Note: publication issue frequency may be different period vs. period affecting totals and percent changes,  please see attached report for number of issues in each period.
       
SUNDAY MAGAZINESJan-Sep YTD 2013* Ad DollarsJan-Sep YTD 2012* Ad Dollars%CHGJan-Sep YTD 2013* Ad PagesJan-Sep YTD 2012* Ad Pages%CHG
AMERICAN PROFILE170,457,961168,942,4020.9360.46359.180.4
DASH41,102,56733,085,08824.2114.1792.8922.9
LOS ANGELES TIMES MAG04,835,406 0.00159.49 
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE160,998,921168,010,069-4.21,368.931,431.41-4.4
PARADE354,112,584372,546,057-4.9323.06343.99-6.1
RELISH81,531,78375,559,6187.999.3892.477.5
SPRY39,743,80731,982,69624.384.1869.5621.0
USA WEEKEND263,106,459269,716,829-2.5343.46352.89-2.7
       
*Data as of October 4th, 2013