The Association of Magazine Media

July - September 2013 vs 2012

CONSUMER MAGAZINESQ3 2013* Ad DollarsQ3 2012* Ad Dollars%CHGQ3 2013* Ad PagesQ3 2012* AdPages%CHG
AARP-THE MAGAZINE48,154,63148,160,2570.072.2677.10-6.3
AFAR1,167,0751,737,900-32.840.0070.33-43.1
ALL YOU10,049,4168,973,34212.0193.02181.186.5
ALLURE50,716,24640,409,19325.5323.62275.6317.4
AMERICAN BABY27,090,93921,266,93527.4119.4396.5823.7
AMERICAN PHOTO1,799,2002,041,750-11.952.9855.33-4.2
AMERICAN WAY5,508,0007,703,113-28.5231.43270.94-14.6
ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST28,329,97324,412,71516.0211.77192.0710.3
ARTHUR FROMMERS BDGT TRVL04,143,525 0.0070.24 
ATLANTIC THE6,569,1938,581,441-23.488.73118.48-25.1
AUDUBON2,067,5982,812,225-26.541.8357.64-27.4
AUTOMOBILE MAGAZINE16,331,58417,122,031-4.6136.08150.48-9.6
AUTOWEEK7,765,1837,760,3570.1206.74215.79-4.2
BABY TALK013,246,150 0.0073.46 
BARRONS15,741,44211,767,63333.8296.02229.0429.2
BETTER HOMES & GARDENS166,159,691171,743,410-3.3307.81328.56-6.3
BICYCLING10,459,24111,077,810-5.6136.59151.54-9.9
BLACK ENTERPRISE2,171,9046,260,403-65.346.63133.27-65.0
BLOOMBERG BUSINESS WEEK44,358,95243,489,8202.0287.84291.62-1.3
BLOOMBERG MARKETS7,261,1196,224,73216.6146.84128.5114.3
BOATING3,752,7553,297,58213.884.9077.879.0
BON APPETIT31,368,03724,780,66526.6191.39159.8019.8
BOYS' LIFE968,7601,031,073-6.019.4421.56-9.8
BRIDAL GUIDE18,459,58819,423,098-5.0448.32487.16-8.0
BRIDE'S27,268,26143,515,395-37.3293.22493.15-40.5
CAR AND DRIVER36,050,37841,048,861-12.2172.16203.76-15.5
CARIBBEAN TRAVEL & LIFE0675,898 0.0028.00 
CELEBRATED LIVING446,700353,40026.426.0021.0023.8
COASTAL LIVING6,037,8716,271,242-3.781.5890.77-10.1
CONDE NAST TRAVELER25,120,02730,357,509-17.3185.49236.51-21.6
COOKING LIGHT32,050,33028,420,77212.8234.44219.886.6
COSMOPOLITAN112,546,28799,175,15813.5381.83355.277.5
COUNTRY LIVING21,244,21222,715,503-6.5118.17132.33-10.7
COUNTRY WEEKLY1,616,3691,809,023-10.6183.46215.74-15.0
CRUISING WORLD5,190,1615,786,658-10.3147.81171.11-13.6
CYCLE WORLD5,120,2615,589,880-8.4144.25165.13-12.6
DEPARTURES20,390,88016,060,13927.0204.94170.4720.2
DESTINATION WEDDINGS & HONEYMOONS1,452,8961,852,814-21.676.77102.03-24.8
DETAILS15,672,44613,283,66118.0186.32175.316.3
DIABETES FORECAST1,623,9482,130,798-23.857.7179.83-27.7
DUCKS UNLIMITED3,236,7604,017,400-19.483.32103.73-19.7
DWELL7,426,1935,779,41828.5159.71130.3222.6
EATING WELL2,979,0241,160,068156.845.2826.6669.8
EBONY13,801,57713,147,7785.0183.84194.19-5.3
ECONOMIST20,422,89022,086,114-7.5301.08324.74-7.3
ELLE104,057,52596,576,4527.7661.36643.582.8
ELLE DECOR15,099,44819,093,296-20.9164.45218.79-24.8
ENDLESS VACATION01,774,200 0.0019.84 
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY48,481,03443,081,92612.5247.85231.427.1
ENTREPRENEUR15,453,80114,738,3244.9181.35171.465.8
ESPN MAGAZINE83,973,46558,437,31543.7347.10243.9142.3
ESQUIRE25,050,93019,937,82425.6175.93146.4520.1
ESSENCE27,435,06029,277,589-6.3248.44282.12-11.9
EVERY DAY W/ RACHAEL RAY23,768,88018,170,45030.8149.32117.6626.9
EVERYDAY FOOD04,241,350 0.0060.00 
EXECUTIVE TRAVEL MAGAZINE2,013,0050 79.660.00 
EXECUTIVETRAVEL SKYGUIDE02,280,940 0.0085.82 
FAMILY CIRCLE88,607,45589,599,664-1.1285.46298.81-4.5
FAMILY FUN31,630,86724,385,68929.7159.11124.6827.6
FAMILY HANDYMAN10,938,86613,791,281-20.789.79117.87-23.8
FAST COMPANY8,686,1899,565,950-9.291.36105.66-13.5
FIELD & STREAM23,730,82722,332,0566.3148.55146.371.5
FINE COOKING420,289272,65354.115.8010.0257.7
FIRST FOR WOMEN8,952,9856,909,22729.6114.9192.2224.6
FIT PREGNANCY6,064,4764,640,91330.787.0370.9122.7
FITNESS26,854,55426,675,6400.7164.44169.97-3.3
FLEX8,395,2218,199,0752.4591.99577.572.5
FLYING3,554,1853,166,57512.2123.46112.459.8
FOOD & WINE28,333,36025,404,54611.5276.02260.755.9
FOOD NETWORK MAGAZINE19,816,78820,632,958-4.0227.27255.23-11.0
FORBES50,494,23949,068,8412.9321.10324.72-1.1
FORTUNE46,413,38553,014,198-12.5306.46371.34-17.5
GARDEN DESIGN01,758,898 0.0046.25 
GLAMOUR87,330,88269,072,82626.4382.95320.0719.6
GOLF DIGEST27,806,73530,134,846-7.7171.04196.28-12.9
GOLF MAGAZINE40,753,15935,734,33114.0195.13178.389.4
GOLF WORLD5,207,8295,631,337-7.5116.29130.59-11.0
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING97,575,311110,114,001-11.4234.24276.61-15.3
GQ48,965,67248,831,3900.3297.04304.58-2.5
GUIDEPOSTS6,544,3716,637,530-1.486.5092.00-6.0
HARPER'S BAZAAR67,761,99160,356,91812.3501.78457.639.6
HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW3,118,8903,141,886-0.766.1667.99-2.7
HEALTH15,671,41711,655,46834.5129.3299.8729.5
HGTV MAGAZINE7,776,0801,954,990297.8147.7465.44125.8
HOT ROD19,245,58515,876,77521.2180.59144.1625.3
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL20,058,02423,544,614-14.8126.55156.51-19.1
IN STYLE123,494,532111,975,70210.3715.83688.713.9
IN TOUCH WEEKLY20,507,10912,388,56865.5219.67135.4262.2
INC.14,831,53611,968,47523.9177.90145.8122.0
ISLANDS2,133,8521,938,13210.150.1352.79-5.0
JET2,539,3522,673,274-5.066.0077.50-14.8
KIPLINGERS PERSNL FINANCE3,606,6023,512,6902.750.1351.71-3.1
LADIES' HOME JOURNAL33,358,43337,189,680-10.3134.89155.04-13.0
LATINA8,528,6006,707,22327.2172.28137.9924.8
LIFE & STYLE WEEKLY7,030,3324,798,72646.5141.0496.5846.0
LUCKY26,052,18226,783,922-2.7199.18213.78-6.8
MARIE CLAIRE58,820,23256,895,8423.4410.57426.64-3.8
MARLIN782,621646,69021.051.4043.5718.0
MARTHA STEWART LIVING26,812,28727,097,912-1.1149.26152.99-2.4
MARTHA STEWART WEDDINGS12,491,00811,906,1734.9289.14287.400.6
MAXIM15,130,15023,476,861-35.660.3582.27-26.6
MEN'S FITNESS12,891,7909,163,77640.7164.43123.4633.2
MEN'S HEALTH36,665,51228,365,01229.3176.38145.5921.1
MEN'S JOURNAL22,774,56021,897,1794.0195.95196.13-0.1
MIDWEST LIVING16,563,16514,613,95413.3109.6599.809.9
MIT TECHNOLOGY REVIEW893,718993,558-10.034.8336.49-4.5
MONEY23,514,33627,885,365-15.7110.56122.60-9.8
MORE21,596,86321,896,957-1.4126.73133.70-5.2
MOTOR TREND43,066,89043,016,8450.1208.56221.07-5.7
MUSCLE & FITNESS18,804,78216,930,77411.1338.48302.2012.0
MUSCLE & FITNESS HERS1,709,6851,053,05762.4122.8176.4860.6
NATIONAL ENQUIRER9,716,7518,561,66513.5213.04185.9514.6
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC18,262,74319,242,380-5.175.6381.45-7.1
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC KIDS1,139,2501,128,7430.99.339.96-6.3
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC TRVLR3,383,0913,695,980-8.540.0041.98-4.7
NATURAL HEALTH4,505,4893,887,95615.985.7177.3910.8
NEW YORK MAGAZINE39,107,24232,945,88018.7454.82410.0210.9
NEW YORKER37,680,52934,902,5488.0231.12234.17-1.3
NEWSWEEK032,419,452 0.00164.66 
NEXOS969,700786,37423.344.8133.3134.5
O-THE OPRAH MAGAZINE34,112,36943,827,220-22.2212.93276.92-23.1
OK WEEKLY25,267,22417,053,94548.2355.00245.8544.4
ORGANIC GARDENING884,400799,00010.727.7928.31-1.8
OUT3,553,5173,452,2992.997.90100.75-2.8
OUTDOOR LIFE8,838,5728,584,4233.093.7793.690.1
OUTSIDE MAGAZINE14,484,97516,469,334-12.0131.67149.62-12.0
PARENTING9,628,54528,730,519-66.563.80198.33-67.8
PARENTING SCHOOL YEARS3,440,9319,412,333-63.457.60171.63-66.4
PARENTS74,354,19962,165,13819.6387.82336.3715.3
PEOPLE273,089,119225,393,04521.2820.77718.6414.2
PEOPLE EN ESPANOL21,883,01820,395,0787.3271.21268.940.8
PEOPLE STYLE WATCH31,872,77828,248,22012.8363.35342.656.0
PLAYBOY9,446,2979,503,012-0.680.2690.91-11.7
POPULAR MECHANICS19,784,64026,874,031-26.4131.13185.08-29.1
POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY11,334,09011,523,164-1.6160.91171.36-6.1
POPULAR SCIENCE16,750,89315,822,8455.9111.29109.112.0
PREVENTION24,226,44021,630,62012.0149.80140.446.7
RD LARGE EDITION/ESR RDNG4,267,8144,193,5201.899.0276.8828.8
READER'S DIGEST37,396,96734,247,2579.2161.13159.421.1
REAL SIMPLE65,265,00954,860,34519.0323.57288.9812.0
REDBOOK43,843,10442,018,5794.3236.08238.47-1.0
ROAD & TRACK16,300,31919,971,858-18.4139.33183.12-23.9
ROBB REPORT07,915,274 0.00229.83 
ROLLING STONE43,781,17246,771,257-6.4212.00237.90-10.9
RUNNERS WORLD24,346,83723,675,8482.8165.28168.45-1.9
SAILING WORLD1,177,3071,199,592-1.971.2576.16-6.4
SALT WATER SPORTSMAN2,496,8962,527,260-1.263.3066.99-5.5
SAVEUR2,356,4762,125,01310.945.9743.994.5
SCHOLASTIC PARENT & CHILD4,929,6009,480,315-48.095.8579.4520.6
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN3,956,1433,665,1207.949.6548.003.4
SCUBA DIVING1,082,870941,33115.070.2862.6012.3
SELF39,209,26436,045,1928.8206.02202.311.8
SER PADRES5,915,5233,985,28448.454.3238.3041.8
SEVENTEEN30,008,18628,022,3387.1193.32189.831.8
SHAPE MAGAZINE45,194,60939,859,97813.4237.53213.4111.3
SIEMPRE MUJER3,422,7943,884,821-11.948.3357.79-16.4
SKI2,425,9152,108,93215.046.3336.2327.9
SMARTMONEY08,997,620 0.0089.45 
SMITHSONIAN13,678,50513,417,3081.978.9274.635.7
SOAP OPERA DIGEST1,157,6901,964,945-41.1111.00121.50-8.6
SOUND & VISION766,969955,866-19.824.0621.999.4
SOUTHERN LIVING48,672,99843,248,56712.5219.27209.314.8
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES SPIRIT12,021,42810,806,15611.2269.64243.3710.8
SPECTRUM1,291,1401,554,795-17.060.8171.02-14.4
SPIN04,302,170 0.0075.99 
SPORT DIVER2,006,6542,018,620-0.661.4364.27-4.4
SPORT FISHING1,579,2141,678,929-5.951.4958.76-12.4
SPORTING NEWS01,167,444 0.0019.50 
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED134,587,804128,526,9904.7329.07314.674.6
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KIDS1,885,3621,448,70030.126.0420.8225.1
STAR44,521,55431,044,73543.4371.97267.9138.8
SUNSET15,739,16515,933,574-1.2118.72126.66-6.3
TASTE OF HOME4,205,0004,368,850-3.827.1629.66-8.4
TEEN VOGUE35,558,98730,173,75517.8271.24238.9913.5
TENNIS4,345,4643,433,63826.672.5459.1522.6
TEXAS MONTHLY15,884,63414,637,7208.5393.36373.255.4
THE WEEK7,920,6447,120,26911.299.9698.551.4
THIS OLD HOUSE16,136,40013,496,82919.6151.29132.1514.5
TIME85,804,08481,242,8465.6248.01244.091.6
TOWN & COUNTRY15,643,23213,163,79518.8161.03141.4213.9
TRADITIONAL HOME18,377,76319,419,556-5.4113.38124.14-8.7
TRANSWORLD MOTOCROSS2,960,7883,088,897-4.1205.93235.47-12.5
TRANSWORLD RIDE BMX840,0651,009,810-16.874.32102.49-27.5
TRANSWORLD SKATEBOARDING4,698,8445,747,782-18.2183.26235.56-22.2
TRANSWORLD SNOWBOARDING4,390,7604,216,6044.1187.00196.83-5.0
TRANSWORLD SURF2,695,6643,335,140-19.2213.85288.66-25.9
TRANSWORLD WAKEBOARDING1,651,8651,736,603-4.9148.17146.331.3
TRAVEL+LEISURE32,451,64429,554,1489.8242.92233.424.1
TV GUIDE33,101,84328,874,72014.6189.14178.016.3
US AIRWAYS MAGAZINE2,589,3122,495,7843.7114.00107.665.9
US WEEKLY102,400,98488,890,49815.2455.49412.3710.5
VANITY FAIR66,880,14163,319,3315.6344.48339.021.6
VERANDA13,441,90111,710,42014.8188.42180.954.1
VOGUE146,022,802132,904,2739.9853.91816.104.6
W35,375,35932,178,0079.9340.01323.984.9
WEIGHT WATCHERS12,761,55510,049,14727.0154.44128.0420.6
WHOLE LIVING06,451,006 0.00103.77 
WIRED23,273,71821,704,6607.2187.33188.31-0.5
WOMAN'S DAY65,599,10972,273,116-9.2249.68289.67-13.8
WOMANS WORLD8,914,3127,197,82223.891.5276.4919.6
WOMEN'S HEALTH34,170,64222,752,65550.2178.44124.3143.5
WOOD MAGAZINE5,181,3694,798,5498.056.8851.1411.2
WORKING MOTHER4,225,8403,515,60520.254.8045.7919.7
YACHTING10,304,1859,545,4057.9251.16241.154.2
CONSUMER MAGAZINES TOTAL4,747,401,9004,564,623,7084.034,736.3035,388.18-1.8
       
Note: publication issue frequency may be different period vs. period affecting totals and percent changes,  please see attached report for number of issues in each period.
       
SUNDAY MAGAZINESQ3 2013* Ad DollarsQ3 2012* Ad Dollars%CHGQ3 2013* Ad PagesQ3 2012* AdPages%CHG
AMERICAN PROFILE55,309,06257,650,417-4.1117.40122.69-4.3
DASH15,626,84013,148,17518.943.1436.9416.8
NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE51,798,61858,831,111-12.0441.57504.50-12.5
PARADE111,319,475120,698,534-7.8102.01109.80-7.1
RELISH29,344,08824,429,99020.135.9029.8820.1
SPRY13,830,09010,905,60426.829.6022.8029.8
USA WEEKEND82,711,33789,344,466-7.4106.75116.44-8.3
       
*Data as of October 4th, 2013